श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
बाल श्रमिकों का पुनर्वास
25 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
बाल श्रम गरीबी, आर्थिक पिछड़ापन, बुनियादी सेवाओं तक पहुंच की कमी, अशिक्षा आदि जैसी विभिन्न सामाजिक आर्थिक समस्याओं का परिणाम है।
सरकार बाल श्रम को खत्म करने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीति अपना रही है। इसके लिए सरकार ने व्यापक उपाय किए हैं जिनमें विधायी उपाय, पुनर्वास रणनीति, मुफ्त शिक्षा का अधिकार प्रदान करना और सामान्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास शामिल हैं।
वैधानिक और विधायी उपायों, पुनर्वास रणनीति और शिक्षा का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. बाल और किशोर श्रम (निषेध और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1986 का अधिनियमन। इस अधिनियम में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों को किसी भी व्यवसाय या प्रक्रिया में काम या रोजगार देने पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध और 14 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के किशोरों को खतरनाक व्यवसायों और प्रक्रियाओं में काम करने पर प्रतिबंध शामिल है। इसमें अधिनियम के उल्लंघन पर नियोक्ताओं के लिए सख्त सजा का भी प्रावधान है और इस अपराध को संज्ञेय बताया गया है।
2. बाल एवं किशोर श्रम (निषेध एवं विनियमन) नियम, 1988 का निर्माण। यह नियम अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट की अध्यक्षता में जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) और जिला स्तर पर टास्क फोर्स का प्रावधान करते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को ठीक से लागू किया जा रहा है।
3. बाल श्रम के पुनर्वास के लिए राष्ट्रीय बाल श्रम परियोजना (एनसीएलपी) का कार्यान्वयन, जिसे अब समग्र शिक्षा अभियान (एसएसए) के अंतर्गत शामिल कर लिया गया है और यह 01.04.2021 से प्रभावी योजना है।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने बाल श्रम के उन्मूलन के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले कार्रवाई बिंदुओं को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए मॉडल राज्य कार्य योजना तैयार की है।
सरकार ने प्रशिक्षकों, चिकित्सकों और प्रवर्तन एवं निगरानी एजेंसियों के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी तैयार की है। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय इस अधिनियम के सख्त प्रवर्तन के लिए समय-समय पर निर्देश/सलाह जारी करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
REHABILITATION OF CHILD LABOURERS
25 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Child Labour is an outcome of various social economic problems such as poverty, economic backwardness, lack of access to basic services, illiteracy, etc.
The Government is pursuing multipronged strategy to eliminate child labour and has taken comprehensive measures which include legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy, providing right to free education and general socio-economic development.
The details of statutory and legislative measures, rehabilitation strategy and education are as under:
1. Enactment of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act, 1986. The Act inter-alia covers complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years of age in any occupation or process and prohibition of adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. It also provides for stricter punishment for employers for violation of the Act and made the offence as cognizable.
2. Framing of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Rules, 1988. The Rules inter -alia, provide for District Nodal Officer (DNO) and Task Force at district level under chairpersonship of District Magistrate to ensure that the provisions of the Act are properly enforced.
3. Implementation of National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme for rehabilitation of child labour, which has now been subsumed under Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Scheme with effect from 01.04.2021.
Ministry of Labour & Employment has framed model State Action Plan enumerating action points to be taken by respective State Governments for eradication of child labour.
Government has also devised a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) as a ready reckoner for trainers, practitioners and enforcing and monitoring agencies. The Ministry of Labour & Employment issues directions / advisories from time to time for strict enforcements of the Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.