Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel computational model could help early detection of cervical cancer
25 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
A new computational model that can improve the diagnosis of cervical dysplasia or abnormal cells growth on the surface of cervix, has the potential for use in early detection of cervical cancer.
Precise pattern identification and classification are crucial for diagnosis and management of cervical cell dysplasia.
Scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) set out to develop a model that would be practically applicable in real-world situation and have unmatched accuracy while requiring the least amount of computation time.
Dr. Lipi B. Mahanta and her team experimented with different color models, transform techniques, feature representation schemes and classification methods to develop a powerful machine learning (ML) framework. This comprehensive analysis and experimentation aimed to identify the optimal combination for detecting cervical dysplasia.
The model's performance was tested on two datasets: one collected from healthcare centers in India and a publicly available dataset.
Using a method of image processing -- Non-subsampled Contourlet Transform (NSCT) and
the YCbCr color model (a way to represent colors in an image), the new model achieved an average accuracy of 98.02%.
The findings published in the journal ‘Mathematics’ by MDPI highlighted the potential of their computational model to revolutionize cervical dysplasia detection.
The innovative model could revolutionize the detection of cervical dysplasia and provide healthcare professionals with highly accurate tools for better diagnostic precision and improved treatment outcomes.
Link: https://doi.org/10.3390/math10214126

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோயை கண்டறிய புதிய கணக்கீட்டு மாதிரி
25 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் டிஸ்ப்ளாசியா அல்லது கருப்பை வாயின் மேற்பரப்பில் அசாதாரண செல் வளர்ச்சியின் நோயறிதலை மேம்படுத்தக்கூடிய ஒரு புதிய கணக்கீட்டு மாதிரி, கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோயை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவதில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் செல் டிஸ்ப்ளாசியாவைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும் நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் துல்லியமான மாதிரி அடையாள வகைப்பாடு முக்கியம்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டி.எஸ்.டி) தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான , அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப உயர் ஆய்வு நிறுவன விஞ்ஞானிகள் சக்திவாய்ந்த ந்திரக் கற்றல் (எம்.எல்) கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க வெவ்வேறு வகை மாதிரிகள், உருமாறும் நுட்பங்கள், பிரதிநிதித்துவத் திட்டங்களோடு வகைப்பாடு முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பரிசோதித்தனர். இந்தப் பரிசோதனை கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் டிஸ்ப்ளாசியாவைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான உகந்த கலவையை அடையாளம் காண்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
மாதிரியின் செயல்திறன் இரண்டு தரவுத்தொகுப்புகளில் சோதிக்கப்பட்டது: ஒன்று இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சுகாதார மையங்களிலிருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்டது மற்றொன்று பொதுவில் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய தரவுத்தொகுப்பு.
இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் டிஸ்ப்ளாசியா கண்டறிதலில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதோடு கணக்கீட்டு மாதிரியின் திறனையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இது மாதிரி கர்ப்பப்பை வாய் டிஸ்ப்ளாசியாவைக் கண்டறிவதில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும். நோயறிதல் துல்லியம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சிகிச்சை விளைவுகளுக்கான மிகவும் துல்லியமான கருவிகளை சுகாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கு வழங்கும்.
இணைப்பு:https://doi.org/10.3390/math10214126