Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel computational model could help early detection of cervical cancer
25 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
A new computational model that can improve the diagnosis of cervical dysplasia or abnormal cells growth on the surface of cervix, has the potential for use in early detection of cervical cancer.
Precise pattern identification and classification are crucial for diagnosis and management of cervical cell dysplasia.
Scientists from Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) set out to develop a model that would be practically applicable in real-world situation and have unmatched accuracy while requiring the least amount of computation time.
Dr. Lipi B. Mahanta and her team experimented with different color models, transform techniques, feature representation schemes and classification methods to develop a powerful machine learning (ML) framework. This comprehensive analysis and experimentation aimed to identify the optimal combination for detecting cervical dysplasia.
The model's performance was tested on two datasets: one collected from healthcare centers in India and a publicly available dataset.
Using a method of image processing -- Non-subsampled Contourlet Transform (NSCT) and
the YCbCr color model (a way to represent colors in an image), the new model achieved an average accuracy of 98.02%.
The findings published in the journal ‘Mathematics’ by MDPI highlighted the potential of their computational model to revolutionize cervical dysplasia detection.
The innovative model could revolutionize the detection of cervical dysplasia and provide healthcare professionals with highly accurate tools for better diagnostic precision and improved treatment outcomes.
Link: https://doi.org/10.3390/math10214126

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے کمپیوٹیشنل ماڈل سے سروائکل کینسر کا جلد پتہ لگانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے
25 JUL 2024 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا کمپیوٹیشنل ماڈل جو سروائیکل ڈیسپلیسیا یا سرویکس کی سطح پر خلیات کی غیر معمولی نشوونما کی تشخیص کو بہتر بنا سکتا ہے، اس میں سروائیکل کینسر کی جلد پتہ لگانے میں استعمال کی صلاحیت ہے۔
گریوا سیل ڈیسپلاسیا کی تشخیص اور انتظام کے لیے پیٹرن کی درست شناخت اور درجہ بندی بہت ضروری ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) کے سائنسدانوں نے ایک ایسا ماڈل تیار کرنے کا ارادہ کیا جو کہ حقیقی دنیا کے حالات میں عملی طور پر لاگو ہو اور بے مثال درستگی ہو حساب کےکم سے کم وقت درکار ہو۔
ڈاکٹر لیپی بی مہانتا اور ان کی ٹیم نے ایک طاقتور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل ) فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے مختلف کلر ماڈلز، تبدیلی کی تکنیکوں، خصوصیت کی نمائندگی کی اسکیموں اور درجہ بندی کے طریقوں کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا۔ اس جامع تجزیہ اور تجربے کا مقصد سروائیکل ڈیسپلاسیا کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے بہترین امتزاج کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
ماڈل کی کارکردگی کو دو ڈیٹا سیٹس پر آزمایا گیا: ایک ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز سے جمع کیا گیا اور ایک عوامی طور پر دستیاب ڈیٹاسیٹ ہے۔
امیج پروسیسنگ کا طریقہ استعمال کرنا -- غیر ذیلی نمونہ کنٹورلیٹ ٹرانسفارم (این ایس سی ٹی) اور
وائی سی بی سی آر کلر ماڈل (تصویر میں رنگوں کی نمائندگی کرنے کا ایک طریقہ)، نئے ماڈل نے اوسطاً 98.02فیصد درستگی حاصل کی۔
ایم ڈی پی آئی کے جریدے 'ریاضی' میں شائع ہونے والی نتائج نے سروائیکل ڈیسپلاسیا کی نشاندہی میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ان کے کمپیوٹیشنل ماڈل کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اختراعی ماڈل سروائیکل ڈسپلاسیا کا پتہ لگانے میں انقلاب برپا کر سکتا ہے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو بہتر تشخیصی درستگی اور علاج کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے انتہائی درست آلات فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔