அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மரவள்ளிக்கிழங்களிலிருந்து பயோபிளாஸ்டிக் நாகாலாந்தில் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்துகிறது
24 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்தின் மோகோக்சங் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள 10 கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சிறு விவசாயிகள் பிளாஸ்டிக்கிற்கு பதிலாக மரவள்ளிக்கிழங்கு ஸ்டார்ச்சிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மட்கக்கூடிய பயோபிளாஸ்டிக் (உயிரி நெகிழி) பைகளை பயன்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியை அமைத்துள்ளனர்.
ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றாக மாற்று இலகுரக பொருட்கள் இல்லாததால், ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு தடை விதிக்க அரசு மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் குறைந்த தாக்கத்தையே ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
இந்தச் சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், வடகிழக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு மற்றும் ரீச் மையம் மரவள்ளி ஸ்டார்ச்சிலிருந்து (மணிஹாட் எஸ்குலெண்டா) மக்கும் பயோபிளாஸ்டிக் பைகளை தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சியை ஆதரித்துள்ளது.
நாகாலாந்தைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ நிறுவனமான எகோஸ்டார்ச், நாகாலாந்தின் மோகோக்சுங்கில் உள்ள மரவள்ளி ஆலையிலிருந்து பயோபிளாஸ்டிக் பைகளை தயாரிக்கும் வசதியை அமைத்துள்ளது, மேலும் உற்பத்தி நிலையத்திலிருந்து 30-40 கி.மீ வரம்பிற்குள் உள்ள விவசாயிகளை மரவள்ளிக்கிழங்கு விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. விவசாயிகள் ஏற்கனவே பொருட்களை நடவு செய்யத் தொடங்கிவிட்டனர், சுமார் ஒரு வருடத்தில் அது அறுவடைக்கு தயாராகிவிடும்.
யூனிட்டின் தற்போதைய உற்பத்தி திறன் மாதத்திற்கு சுமார் 3 டன் ஆகும்.
இதன் மூலம், உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்கும், உள்ளூர் இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்கும் 'மரவள்ளி கிராமம்' ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது. மரவள்ளி வளர்ப்பு மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு மாற்று வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க விவசாய குழுக்கள் அமைக்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு மரவள்ளி சாகுபடி குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுவதுடன், பயனுள்ள விவசாய உள்ளீடுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Bioplastics from cassava boosting local economy in Nagaland
24 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Small holder farmers from 10 villages in Mokokchung district of Nagaland are setting an example in replacing plastics with compostable bioplastic bags made from Cassava starch.
Efforts of the Government to ban single use plastic has made limited impact mainly due to lack of alternative lightweight materials that can replace the widely used plastics.
In order to address this challenge North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) has supported an initiative to manufacture Compostable Bioplastic Bag from Cassava Starch (Manihot esculenta).
Ecostarch, a Nagaland based MSME, has set up a facility to manufacture bioplastic bags from Cassava plant in Mokokchung, Nagaland and is mobilizing farmers within 30-40 km range of the production facility to take up Cassava farming. The farmers have already started with the plantation of materials and in about a year it will be ready for harvest.
The current production capacity of the unit is about 3 tons per month and the market survey has revealed demand for more.
Through this model, ‘cassava village’ is being promoted to boost local economy and provide employment opportunity to local youth. Formation of farmer groups are being facilitated to provide them with alternative livelihood opportunities through cassava farming. Farmers are also being trained on cassava cultivation and equipped with useful farming inputs.
Women SHGs (Self Help Groups) operating in all the targeted villages are also being strengthened and encouraged to take up cassava cultivation as their IGA (Income Generation Activities).
Ecostarch aims to set up a biodegradable films/bags manufacturing unit suitable for food packaging and carry bags made of cassava starch sourced locally from farmers. This could employ more local youth in cleaning of raw materials, sorting and packaging of products for shipping.
The effort has sparked an environment friendly plastic economy in the region creating a greener economy. It is expected to act as a potential employment generation activity. It is on the way to transform each village into an enterprising hub, create a greener cyclic economy and bring about much needed economic freedom among the farmers in the rural areas.