Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defence System
24 JUL 2024 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested Phase-II Ballistic Missile Defence System on July 24, 2024. The Target Missile was launched from LC-IV Dhamra at 1620 hrs mimicking adversary Ballistic Missile, which was detected by weapon system radars deployed on land and sea and activated the AD Interceptor system.
The Phase-II AD Endo-atmospheric missile was launched from LC-III at ITR, Chandipurat 1624 hrs. The flight test fully met all the trial objectives validating complete network centric warfare weapon system consisting of Long Range Sensors, low latency communication system and MCC and Advance Interceptor missiles.
The test has demonstrated Nation’s indigenous capability to defend against the Ballistic Missiles of 5000 km class. The performance of the missile was monitored from the flight data captured by Range tracking instruments like Electro-Optical Systems, Radar and Telemetry Stations deployed by ITR,Chandipur at various locations including on-board ship.
The Phase-II AD Endo-atmospheric missile is an indigenously developed Two Stage solid propelled ground launched missile system meant for neutralising many types of enemy ballistic missile threats in the altitude bracket of endo to low exo-atmospheric regions. A number of state-of-the-art indigenous technologies developed by various DRDO laboratories have been incorporated in the missile system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO for today’s successful flight test and stated that it has again demonstrated the Ballistic Missiles Defence capability.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated entire DRDO team for their untiring effort and contribution culminating into today’s successful flight test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने दूसरे चरण की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
24 JUL 2024 8:24PM by PIB Bhopal
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 24 जुलाई, 2024 को चरण- II बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रक्षा प्रणाली का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। इस लक्ष्य मिसाइल को एलसी-IV धामरा से शाम 1620 बजे प्रतिद्वंद्वी बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल की नकल करते हुए लॉन्च किया गया था, जिसे भूमि और समुद्र पर तैनात हथियार प्रणाली रडार द्वारा पता लगाया गया था और एडी इंटरसेप्टर प्रणाली को सक्रिय किया गया।
चरण- II एडी एंडो-वायुमंडलीय मिसाइल को आईटीआर, चांदीपुर में एलसी-III से शाम 1624 बजे लॉन्च किया गया था। उड़ान परीक्षण ने लंबी दूरी के सेंसर, कम विलंबता संचार प्रणाली एवं एमसीसी और एडवांस इंटरसेप्टर मिसाइलों से युक्त संपूर्ण नेटवर्क केंद्रित युद्ध हथियार प्रणाली को मान्य करते हुए सभी परीक्षण उद्देश्यों को पूरी तरह से पूरा किया।
इस परीक्षण ने 5000 किलोमीटर श्रेणी की बैलिस्टिक मिसाइलों से बचाव के लिए राष्ट्र की स्वदेशी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। इस मिसाइल के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी जहाज सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर आईटीआर, चांदीपुर द्वारा तैनात इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम, रडार और टेलीमेट्री स्टेशनों जैसे रेंज ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों द्वारा कैप्चर किए गए उड़ान डेटा से की गई थी।
चरण- II एडी एंडो-वायुमंडलीय मिसाइल एक स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दो चरण की ठोस चालित जमीन से प्रक्षेपित मिसाइल प्रणाली है, जिसका उद्देश्य एंडो से कम बाहरी-वायुमंडलीय क्षेत्रों की ऊंचाई ब्रैकेट में कई प्रकार के दुश्मन बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल खतरों को बेअसर करना है। मिसाइल प्रणाली में विभिन्न डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं की विकसित कई अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी तकनीकों को शामिल किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए डीआरडीओ की सराहना की और कहा कि डीआरडीओ ने फिर से बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल रक्षा क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने आज के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण में उनके अथक प्रयास और योगदान के लिए पूरी डीआरडीओ टीम को बधाई दी।