Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Tracing the Genesis: From Ancient Greek Olympics to Modern Olympic Games
A Look at India’s Olympic Journey
24 JUL 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Paris 2024 Olympics are all set to take place from July 26 to August 11, 2024. Athletes from 206 National Olympic Committees along with the IOC Refugee Olympic Team (EOR) will participate. The games will feature 10,500 athletes competing across 35 venues throughout the country. Let's delve into the origins of the Olympics in light of this monumental event.
Genesis
The Olympic Games boast a rich history that spans over two millennia, deeply intertwining with sport and culture. Originating in 776 BC, the ancient Games were held every four years in honor of the god Zeus, featuring not only athletic contests but also artistic events such as music, poetry, and theatre.
The Revival of the Olympics: The Birth of the Modern Games
In the late 19th century, attempts to revive international sporting events were met with challenges due to disorganization within the global sporting community. This changed when Baron Pierre de Coubertin convened the first Olympic Congress in Paris. Held at the Grand
The Beginning of a New Era: The Athens 1896 Olympic Games
The first Olympic Games of the modern era took place in Athens (Greece), the birthplace of the ancient Olympics, in April 1896. Known as the Games of the I Olympiad, this historic event saw the participation of 241 athletes from 14 nations.
The Athens 1896 Games saw packed stadiums and enthusiastic crowds, particularly for events like the Olympic marathon final, setting the stage for over a century of Olympic history.
Women in the Olympic Games
The Paris 1900 Olympic Games saw women compete for the first time. British tennis player Charlotte Cooper, a five-time Wimbledon champion, became the first female Olympic champion. Out of 997 athletes, 22 were women, competing in tennis, sailing, croquet, equestrian events, and golf.
Female participation in the Olympics has steadily increased over the decades, from 13% in 1964 to approximately 48.9% in the 2020 Tokyo Games, thanks to initiatives by the IOC and international federations. Notable milestones include the inclusion of women's boxing at the 2012 London Games and achieving near gender parity in Tokyo 2020. In Rio 2016, 45% of athletes were women, a trend that continued in Tokyo, making it the most gender-balanced Olympics yet with nearly half of all athletes being women.
History of Olympic Games: A Timeline
From the inaugural modern Olympic Games in Athens in 1896 to the upcoming 2024 Games in Paris, the Olympics have evolved significantly. The 1896 Games featured 241 athletes from 14 nations, with Greece leading in medals. Over the decades, the Games expanded in scale and inclusivity, with significant milestones including the first participation of women in 1900 and the introduction of new sports and events.
Key Milestones in Olympic History
From the inaugural modern Olympic Games in Athens in 1896 to the upcoming 2024 Games in Paris, the Olympics have evolved significantly. The 1896 Games featured 241 athletes from 14 nations, with Greece leading in medals. The Games have expanded in scale and inclusivity, with significant milestones such as the first participation of women in 1900 and the introduction of new sports and events.
India at Olympics
India's Olympic journey has evolved significantly since its debut at the Paris Olympics in 1900 with just one participant. A landmark moment arrived at the Antwerp Games in 1920 when India sent its first official contingent, marking a century of notable achievements.
The Paris 1924 Olympics indeed marked India's debut in tennis, with five players participating in singles and doubles events. This was followed by the remarkable performance of the Indian men's hockey team at the Amsterdam 1928 Olympics, where India secured its first Olympic gold medal, led by the iconic Dhyan Chand. It is noteworthy that the Hockey team scored 29 goals and did not concede any throughout the tournament, setting a high standard on the international stage.
The 1930s and 40s also witnessed the rise of India's men's hockey team, under legendary Dhyan Chand, who secured an unprecedented three consecutive gold medals in Amsterdam 1928, Los Angeles 1932, and Berlin 1936, solidifying the reputation as the world's dominant hockey force.
India's Olympic journey post-independence began at the London 1948 Games, where the nation fielded its largest contingent yet - 86 athletes across nine sports. The Indian hockey team continued its dominance, securing its fourth Olympic gold and introducing Balbir Singh Sr. as a new star.
At the Helsinki 1952 Olympics, wrestler KD Jadhav made history by clinching India's first individual Olympic medal, a bronze. In Mexico City 1968, the hockey team settled for bronze, marking a deviation from its usual top-two finishes. India repeated this achievement at the Munich 1972 Olympics.
In Atlanta 1996, tennis ace Leander Paes won a long-awaited bronze in men's singles, while Karnam Malleswari made history four years later in 2000 by becoming India's first woman to win an Olympic medal with her bronze in weightlifting.
The Beijing 2008 Olympics marked a monumental point for India as shooter Abhinav Bindra secured the nation’s first individual gold medal in the 10m Air Rifle event, setting a new benchmark in Indian Olympic history.
Boxer Vijender Singh and wrestler Sushil Kumar also claimed bronze medals, marking India’s first multi-medal haul since 1952.
India’s rise at 2012 London Olympics
At the 2012 London Olympics, Saina Nehwal earned India’s inaugural badminton Olympic medal. Sushil Kumar secured his second Olympic medal, and Gagan Narang, Vijay Kumar, Mary Kom, and Yogeshwar Dutt added to India’s tally, reaching six medals, the highest at that time. Rio 2016 saw PV Sindhu and Sakshi Malik as India’s sole medallists, marking the first instance where all medals were won by female athletes.
India’s best performance at Tokyo Olympics
Tokyo 2020 proved historic for India with a total of seven medals. The men’s hockey team ended a 41-year medal drought with bronze, while the women achieved their best-ever fourth-place finish. Neeraj Chopra clinched India’s first track-and-field gold in javelin throw, ensuring a poetic end to the campaign.
Over the decades, India's Olympic history has been punctuated by remarkable achievements: a record eight gold medals in hockey, including six consecutive victories, KD Jadhav's historic individual medal for independent India, Abhinav Bindra's groundbreaking gold at Beijing 2008, and Neeraj Chopra's historic track-and-field gold at Tokyo 2020.
India’s eye on Paris Olympics 2024
Looking ahead to the Paris Olympics, India proudly announced its largest-ever contingent of 117 athletes across 16 diverse sports disciplines, comprising 70 men and 47 women. These athletes will compete in 69 events with an opportunity to secure a total of 95 medals. Supported by substantial funding of over 470 crore rupees by the government, India's athletes are poised to leave a lasting impression on the global stage.
Click here to see in PDF:
References
https://olympics.com/en/paris-2024/paralympic-games
https://olympics.com/en/news/the-history-of-the-olympic-games
https://olympics.com/ioc/pierre-de-coubertin
https://olympics.com/en/olympic-games/olympic-medals
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-1900-games-at-the-centre-of-the-world
https://olympics.com/en/news/india-olympics-history-medals-athletes-performance-results-position

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
आरंभ की खोजः प्राचीन ग्रीक ओलंपिक से आधुनिक ओलंपिक खेलों तक
भारत की ओलंपिक यात्रा पर एक नजर
24 JUL 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस 2024 ओलंपिक 26 जुलाई से 11 अगस्त, 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले हैं। 206 राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समितियों के एथलीट और आईओसी शरणार्थी ओलंपिक टीम (ईओआर) भाग लेंगे। खेलों में देश भर के 35 स्थानों पर 10,500 एथलीट भाग लेंगे। आइए इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन के संदर्भ में ओलंपिक की शुरुआत कैसे हुई, इसके बारे में जानते हैं।
आरंभ
ओलंपिक खेलों का इतिहास दो सहस्राब्दियों से भी ज़्यादा पुराना है, जो खेल और संस्कृति से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। 776 ईसा पूर्व में शुरु हुए ये प्राचीन खेल हर चार साल में गॉड ज़ीउस के सम्मान में आयोजित किए जाते थे, जिसमें न केवल एथलेटिक प्रतियोगिताएं होती थीं, बल्कि संगीत, कविता और रंगमंच जैसे कलात्मक कार्यक्रम भी होते थे।
ओलंपिक की फिर शुरुआत: आधुनिक खेलों का जन्म
19वीं सदी के अंत में, वैश्विक खेल समुदाय के भीतर अव्यवस्था के कारण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों को पुनर्जीवित करने के प्रयासों को चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। यह तब बदल गया जब बैरन पियरे डी कुबर्टिन ने पेरिस में पहली ओलंपिक कांग्रेस बुलाई।
एक नए युग की शुरुआत: एथेंस 1896 ओलंपिक खेल
आधुनिक युग के पहले ओलंपिक खेल अप्रैल 1896 में प्राचीन ओलंपिक के जन्मस्थान एथेंस (ग्रीस) में आयोजित हुए थे। यह प्रथम ओलंपियाड के खेल के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन में 14 देशों के 241 एथलीटों ने भाग लिया था।
एथेंस 1896 खेलों में स्टेडियम खचाखच भरे हुए थे और उत्साही भीड़ थी, विशेष रूप से ओलंपिक मैराथन फाइनल जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए।
ओलंपिक खेलों में महिलाएं
पेरिस 1900 ओलंपिक खेलों में पहली बार महिलाओं ने हिस्सा लिया। पांच बार विंबलडन चैंपियन रहीं ब्रिटिश टेनिस खिलाड़ी चार्लोट कूपर पहली महिला ओलंपिक चैंपियन बनीं। 997 एथलीटों में से 22 महिलाएं थीं, जिन्होंने टेनिस, नौकायन, क्रोकेट, घुड़सवारी और गोल्फ़ में भाग लिया।
ओलंपिक में महिलाओं की भागीदारी पिछले कुछ दशकों में लगातार बढ़ी है, 1964 में 13 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2020 टोक्यो खेलों में लगभग 48.9 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जिसका श्रेय आईओसी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महासंघों की पहल को जाता है। उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में 2012 लंदन खेलों में महिला मुक्केबाजी को शामिल करना और टोक्यो 2020 में लगभग लैंगिक समानता हासिल करना शामिल है। रियो 2016 में, 45 प्रतिशत एथलीट महिलाएं थीं, यह प्रवृत्ति टोक्यो में भी जारी रही, जिससे यह अब तक का सबसे लैंगिक-संतुलित ओलंपिक बन गया, जिसमें लगभग आधी एथलीट महिलाएं थीं।
ओलंपिक खेलों का इतिहास: एक घटनाक्रम
1896 में एथेंस में हुए पहले आधुनिक ओलंपिक खेलों से लेकर पेरिस में होने वाले 2024 के खेलों तक, ओलंपिक खेलों में काफ़ी बदलाव हुए हैं। 1896 के खेलों में 14 देशों के 241 एथलीट शामिल थे, जिसमें ग्रीस पदकों के मामले में सबसे आगे था। पिछले कुछ दशकों में खेलों का दायरा और समावेशिता बढ़ती गई है, जिसमें 1900 में महिलाओं की पहली भागीदारी और नए खेलों और कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत जैसी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं।
ओलंपिक इतिहास में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां
1896 में एथेंस में हुए पहले आधुनिक ओलंपिक खेलों से लेकर पेरिस में होने वाले 2024 के खेलों तक, ओलंपिक खेलों में काफ़ी बदलाव हुए हैं। 1896 के खेलों में 14 देशों के 241 एथलीट शामिल थे, जिसमें ग्रीस पदकों के मामले में सबसे आगे था। खेलों का दायरा और समावेशिता काफ़ी बढ़ गई है, जिसमें 1900 में महिलाओं की पहली भागीदारी और नए खेलों एवं कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत जैसी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां शामिल हैं।
ओलंपिक में भारत
1900 में पेरिस ओलंपिक में सिर्फ एक प्रतिभागी के साथ अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से भारत की ओलंपिक यात्रा में काफी बदलाव आया है। 1920 में एंटवर्प खेलों में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण आया जब भारत ने अपना पहला आधिकारिक दल भेजा, जिसने उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों की एक शताब्दी को चिह्नित किया।
पेरिस 1924 ओलंपिक में वास्तव में भारत ने टेनिस में शुरुआत की, जिसमें एकल और युगल स्पर्धाओं में पांच खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया। इसके बाद एम्स्टर्डम 1928 ओलंपिक में भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम का उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन हुआ, जहां भारत ने प्रतिष्ठित ध्यानचंद के नेतृत्व में अपना पहला ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि हॉकी टीम ने 29 गोल किए और लेकिन पूरे टूर्नामेंट में उनके खिलाफ एक भी गोल नहीं हुआ, जिसने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर एक उच्च मानक स्थापित किया।
1930 और 40 के दशक में महान खिलाड़ी ध्यानचंद के नेतृत्व में भारत की पुरुष हॉकी टीम का उदय भी हुआ, जिन्होंने एम्स्टर्डम 1928, लॉस एंजिल्स 1932 और बर्लिन 1936 में अभूतपूर्व तीन लगातार स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किए, जिससे दुनिया की प्रमुख हॉकी ताकत के रूप में भारत की प्रतिष्ठा मजबूत हुई।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत की ओलंपिक यात्रा लंदन 1948 खेलों से शुरू हुई, जहां राष्ट्र ने अब तक का अपना सबसे बड़ा दल उतारा- नौ खेलों में 86 एथलीट। भारतीय हॉकी टीम ने अपना दबदबा जारी रखा, अपना चौथा ओलंपिक स्वर्ण हासिल किया और बलबीर सिंह सीनियर को एक नए सितारे के रूप में पेश किया।
हेलसिंकी 1952 ओलंपिक में, पहलवान केडी जाधव ने भारत का पहला व्यक्तिगत ओलंपिक पदक, कांस्य जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया। मैक्सिको सिटी 1968 में, हॉकी टीम ने कांस्य पदक जीता, जो अपने सामान्य शीर्ष-दो फिनिश से विचलन को दर्शाता है। भारत ने म्यूनिख 1972 ओलंपिक में यह उपलब्धि दोहराई।
अटलांटा 1996 में, टेनिस स्टार लिएंडर पेस ने पुरुष एकल में लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित कांस्य पदक जीता, जबकि चार साल बाद 2000 में कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी ने भारोत्तोलन में कांस्य पदक के साथ ओलंपिक पदक जीतने वाली भारत की पहली महिला बनकर इतिहास रच दिया।
बीजिंग 2008 ओलंपिक भारत के लिए एक यादगार पल रहा, जब निशानेबाज अभिनव बिंद्रा ने 10 मीटर एयर राइफल स्पर्धा में देश के लिए पहला व्यक्तिगत स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया, जिसने भारतीय ओलंपिक इतिहास में एक नया मानक स्थापित किया।
मुक्केबाज विजेंदर सिंह और पहलवान सुशील कुमार ने भी कांस्य पदक जीते, जो 1952 के बाद से भारत का पहला बहु-पदक था।
2012 लंदन ओलंपिक में भारत की चमक
2012 लंदन ओलंपिक में साइना नेहवाल ने भारत के लिए बैडमिंटन ओलंपिक में पहला पदक जीता। सुशील कुमार ने अपना दूसरा ओलंपिक पदक जीता और गगन नारंग, विजय कुमार, मैरी कॉम और योगेश्वर दत्त ने भारत के पदकों की संख्या में इजाफा किया, जो उस समय सबसे अधिक छह पदक थे। रियो 2016 में पीवी सिंधु और साक्षी मलिक भारत की एकमात्र पदक विजेता रहीं, जो पहली बार था जब सभी पदक महिला एथलीटों ने जीते थे।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन
टोक्यो 2020 भारत के लिए ऐतिहासिक साबित हुआ, जिसमें कुल सात पदक जीते। पुरुष हॉकी टीम ने कांस्य पदक के साथ 41 साल का पदक सूखा खत्म किया, जबकि महिलाओं ने अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ चौथा स्थान हासिल किया। नीरज चोपड़ा ने भाला फेंक में भारत के लिए पहला ट्रैक-एंड-फील्ड स्वर्ण पदक जीता, जिससे अभियान का शानदार अंत हुआ।
पिछले दशकों में भारत का ओलंपिक इतिहास उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों से भरा पड़ा है: हॉकी में रिकॉर्ड आठ स्वर्ण पदक, जिनमें लगातार छह जीत शामिल हैं, स्वतंत्र भारत के लिए केडी जाधव का ऐतिहासिक व्यक्तिगत पदक, बीजिंग 2008 में अभिनव बिंद्रा का अभूतपूर्व स्वर्ण, और टोक्यो 2020 में नीरज चोपड़ा का ऐतिहासिक ट्रैक-एंड-फील्ड स्वर्ण।
भारत की नजर पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 पर
पेरिस ओलंपिक को देखते हुए, भारत ने 16 विविध खेल विधाओं में 117 एथलीटों के अपने अब तक के सबसे बड़े दल की घोषणा की है, जिसमें 70 पुरुष और 47 महिलाएं शामिल हैं। ये एथलीट 69 स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे और कुल 95 पदक जीतने का अवसर प्राप्त करेंगे। सरकार द्वारा 470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की पर्याप्त धनराशि से समर्थित, भारत के एथलीट वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ने के लिए तैयार हैं।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
संदर्भ
https://olympics.com/en/paris-2024/paralympic-games
https://olympics.com/en/news/the-history-of-the-olympic-games
https://olympics.com/ioc/pierre-de-coubertin
https://olympics.com/en/olympic-games/olympic-medals
https://olympics.com/en/news/paris-1900-games-at-the-centre-of-the-world
https://olympics.com/en/news/india-olympics-history-medals-athletes-performance-results-position