உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஆயுத காவல்படையில் காலிப்பணியிடங்கள்
24 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஆயுத காவல்படை, அசாம் ரைஃபிள் பிரிவில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 10,45,751 வீரர்களில் 01.07.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 84,106 காலிப்பணியிடங்கள் உள்ளன. இதனை நிரப்புவதற்கான பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. மத்திய குடிமைப்பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம், மத்தியப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட படைப்பிரிவுகளின் சார்பில் நடத்தப்படும் பணியாளர் தேர்வு ஆகியவை மூலம் காலிப்பணியிடங்களை நிரப்பும் பணியை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
2023, ஏப்ரல் முதல் 2024, பிப்ரவரி வரை 67,345 வீரர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அதில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 64,091 காலிப்பணியிடங்களை நிரப்புவதற்கு அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆண்டுதோறும் காவலர் பணியிடங்களை நிரப்ப மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய ஆயுத காவல்படை மற்றும் அசாம் ரைஃபிள் பிரிவில் காவலர் பணியிடங்களுக்கு முன்னாள் அக்னி வீரர்களுக்கு 10 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீடு அளிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், அதிகபட்ச வயது வரம்பு நீக்கப்பட்டதுடன், உடல்தகுதி தேர்விலிருந்தும் விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036391

Ministry of Home Affairs
Vacancies In Central Armed Police Forces
24 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The number of vacancies as on 01.07.2024 in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles(AR) are ­­­­­84,106 against total sanctioned strength of 10,45,751. Filling up of vacancies is a continuous process. The Ministry has been taking and will continue to take earnest steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously through UPSC, SSC and the forces concerned. It may also be mentioned that 67,345 persons between April, 2023 to February, 2024 have been recruited. Further, 64,091 vacancies have been notified and are at different stages of recruitment. It is clear from the above, with insignificant effective vacancies compared to the size of the forces, the question of overtime doesn’t arise.
The Government has taken inter alia the following further steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously in CAPFs & AR :-
1. Yearly recruitment for the post of Constable (General Duty) for which a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed with Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
2. For coordinating recruitment to General Duty posts, a Nodal Force each for recruitment in the rank of Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (GD) and Assistant Commandant (General Duty) has been nominated on long term basis.
3. Directions issued to all Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles to undertake recruitment against vacant posts in Non-General Duty cadres in a time-bound manner.
4. Timely conducting meetings of Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) for filling up of promotional vacancies.
5. Time taken in the Medical Examination has been reduced to expedite the recruitment.
1. Cut off marks for short listing of candidates for Constable/GD has been lowered in order to get sufficient candidates (especially in categories where shortfalls have been observed).
A decision has been taken to reserve 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty) /Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. Further, a provision has been made for relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.