गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों में रिक्तियां
24 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) और असम राइफल्स (एआर) में 01 जुलाई 2024 तक कुल स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या 10,45,751 के मुकाबले 84,106 है। रिक्तियों को भरना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। मंत्रालय यूपीएससी, एसएससी और संबंधित बलों के माध्यम से रिक्तियों को तेजी से भरने के लिए गंभीर कदम उठा रहा है और उठाता रहेगा। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि अप्रैल, 2023 से फरवरी, 2024 के बीच 67,345 उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती की गई है। इसके अलावा, 64,091 रिक्तियों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और वे भर्ती के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उपरोक्त से यह स्पष्ट है कि सुरक्षा बलों के आकार की तुलना में नगण्य प्रभावी रिक्तियों के साथ, ओवरटाइम का सवाल ही नहीं उठता है।
सरकार ने सीएपीएफ और एआर में रिक्तियों को शीघ्रता से भरने के लिए अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
1. कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी) के पद के लिए वार्षिक भर्ती के लिए कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
2. सामान्य ड्यूटी पदों पर भर्ती के समन्वय के लिए, कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी), उप-निरीक्षक (जीडी) और सहायक कमांडेंट (जनरल ड्यूटी) के पदों पर भर्ती के लिए एक नोडल बल को दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नामित किया गया है।
3. सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और असम राइफल्स को गैर-सामान्य ड्यूटी संवर्गों में रिक्त पदों पर समयबद्ध तरीके से भर्ती करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए है।
4. पदोन्नति रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए विभागीय पदोन्नति समिति (डीपीसी) की बैठकों का समय पर आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
5. भर्ती में तेजी लाने के लिए मेडिकल जांच में लगने वाले समय को कम कर दिया गया है।
1. कांस्टेबल/जीडी के लिए अभ्यर्थियों की शॉर्टलिस्टिंग के लिए कट ऑफ मार्क कम कर दिए गए हैं, ताकि पर्याप्त अभ्यर्थी मिल सकें (विशेषकर उन श्रेणियों में जहां अभ्यर्थियों की कमी देखी गई है)
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और असम राइफल्स में कांस्टेबल (जनरल ड्यूटी)/राइफलमैन के पद पर भर्ती में भूतपूर्व अग्निवीरों के लिए 10 प्रतिशत रिक्तियां आरक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इसके अलावा, ऊपरी आयु सीमा में रियायत और शारीरिक दक्षता परीक्षण से छूट देने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Vacancies In Central Armed Police Forces
24 JUL 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The number of vacancies as on 01.07.2024 in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles(AR) are ­­­­­84,106 against total sanctioned strength of 10,45,751. Filling up of vacancies is a continuous process. The Ministry has been taking and will continue to take earnest steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously through UPSC, SSC and the forces concerned. It may also be mentioned that 67,345 persons between April, 2023 to February, 2024 have been recruited. Further, 64,091 vacancies have been notified and are at different stages of recruitment. It is clear from the above, with insignificant effective vacancies compared to the size of the forces, the question of overtime doesn’t arise.
The Government has taken inter alia the following further steps to fill up the vacancies expeditiously in CAPFs & AR :-
1. Yearly recruitment for the post of Constable (General Duty) for which a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed with Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
2. For coordinating recruitment to General Duty posts, a Nodal Force each for recruitment in the rank of Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (GD) and Assistant Commandant (General Duty) has been nominated on long term basis.
3. Directions issued to all Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles to undertake recruitment against vacant posts in Non-General Duty cadres in a time-bound manner.
4. Timely conducting meetings of Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) for filling up of promotional vacancies.
5. Time taken in the Medical Examination has been reduced to expedite the recruitment.
1. Cut off marks for short listing of candidates for Constable/GD has been lowered in order to get sufficient candidates (especially in categories where shortfalls have been observed).
A decision has been taken to reserve 10% of vacancies for ex-Agniveers in the recruitment to the post of Constable (General Duty) /Rifleman in the Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles. Further, a provision has been made for relaxation in upper age limit and exemption from the Physical Efficiency Test.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.