Ministry of Home Affairs
Increase In Drug Addiction Cases In J&K
24 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts of Government under ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ (NMBA) have helped in better detection of the drug addiction cases. As per latest data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) pertaining to the year 2022, details of Cases Registered (CR) for Possession of drugs for personal use/ consumption under the Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 for the year 2020-2022 in respect of Jammu & Kashmir is as under: -
Year
No of Cases
2020
289
2021
357
2022
394
Source: Crime in India 2022, NCRB.
Government has formulated and implemented the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) under which the Government is taking a sustained and coordinated action for arresting the problem of substance abuse among the youth across the country including UT of Jammu & Kashmir. This includes:
1. Launching of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of Jammu & Kashmir. More than 91.5 lakh people in UT of Jammu & Kashmir have been reached out including more than 6 lakh Youth under the Abhiyan.
2. 01 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs) supported by the Government is running in UT of Jammu & Kashmir to provide treatment for the drug victims and also to give services of preventive education, awareness generation, motivational counselling, detoxification/de-addiction, etc.
1. 02 Community based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) Centres supported by the Government is running in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir to work with children below 18 to create awareness against drugs and teach life skills.
2. 03 Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODICs) supported by the Government is running in UT of Jammu & Kashmir to provide safe and secure space for treatment,
rehabilitation, screening, assessment, counselling and to provide referral and linkage treatment and rehabilitation services for substance dependence.
3. 20 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in Government hospitals is being implemented through All India Institute of Medical science (AIIMS), New Delhi.
4. 05 District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) providing all three facilities of IRCA, ODIC and CPLI under one roof have been set up in UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
5. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 is being maintained by the Government for providing primary counselling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help.
6. Navchetna Modules, teachers training modules have been developed by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) for sensitizing students (6th – 11th standard), teachers and parents on drug dependence, related coping strategies and life skills.
7. Participation of more than 16 thousand educational institutions of UT of Jammu & Kashmir under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) have ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan has reached to the children and youth of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर में नशे की लत के मामलों में वृद्धि
24 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान’ (एनएमबीए) के तहत सरकार के प्रयासों से नशे की लत के मामलों का बेहतर ढंग से पता लगाने में मदद मिली है। राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा प्रकाशित वर्ष 2022 से संबंधित नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2020-2022 के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के संबंध में नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस एक्ट, 1985 के तहत व्यक्तिगत उपयोग/उपभोग के लिए ड्रग्स रखने के लिए पंजीकृत मामलों (सीआर) का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
वर्ष
मामलों की संख्‍या
2020
289
2021
357
2022
394
स्रोत: भारत में अपराध 2022, एनसीआरबी
सरकार ने नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) निरुपित और कार्यान्वित की है, जिसके तहत सरकार केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू -कश्मीर सहित पूरे देश में युवाओं में मादक पदार्थों के सेवन की समस्या रोकने के लिए निरंतर और समन्वित कार्रवाई कर रही है। इसमें शामिल हैं:
i. जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी जिलों में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) की शुरुआत। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में अभियान के तहत 6 लाख से अधिक युवाओं सहित 91.5 लाख से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई गई।
ii. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में सरकार द्वारा समर्थित 01 एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र (आईआरसीए) चल रहा है, जहां नशीली दवाओं के पीड़ितों को उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है और निवारक शिक्षा, जागरूकता फैलाने, प्रेरित करने के लिए परामर्श, डिटॉक्सीफिकेशन/ नशामुक्ति आदि सेवाएं भी दी जाती हैं।
iii. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में सरकार द्वारा समर्थित 02 कम्‍युनिटी बेस्‍ड पीयर लेड इंटरवेन्‍शन (सीपीएलआई) केंद्र चल रहे हैं, जहां नशीले पदार्थों के खिलाफ जागरूकता फैलाने और जीवन कौशल सिखाने के लिए 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के साथ काम किया जा रहा है।
iv. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में सरकार द्वारा समर्थित 03 आउटरीच और ड्रॉप इन सेंटर (ओडीआईसी) चल रहे हैं, ताकि उपचार, पुनर्वास, जांच, मूल्यांकन, परामर्श के लिए सुरक्षित स्थान उपलब्ध कराया जा सके और मादक द्रव्यों पर निर्भरता के लिए रेफरल और लिंकेज उपचार और पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें।
v. अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), नई दिल्ली के माध्यम से सरकारी अस्पतालों में 20 व्यसन उपचार सुविधाएं (एटीएफ) कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।
vi. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में एक ही छत के नीचे आईआरसीए, ओडीआईसी और सीपीएलआई की तीनों सुविधाएं प्रदान करने वाले 05 जिला नशामुक्ति केंद्र (डीडीएसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
vii. नशामुक्ति के लिए सरकार द्वारा एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन 14446 शुरू की गई है, ताकि मदद चाहने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
viii. सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) द्वारा नवचेतना मॉड्यूल, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए गए हैं, ताकि छात्रों (6वीं-11वीं कक्षा), शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों को नशीली दवाओं पर निर्भरता, इससे निपटने की रणनीतियों और जीवन कौशल के बारे में जागरूक किया जा सके।
ix. नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के तहत केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के 16 हजार से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि अभियान का संदेश केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के बच्चों और युवाओं तक पहुंच गया है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।