Ministry of Home Affairs
Increase In Drug Addiction Cases In J&K
24 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The efforts of Government under ‘Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan’ (NMBA) have helped in better detection of the drug addiction cases. As per latest data published by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) pertaining to the year 2022, details of Cases Registered (CR) for Possession of drugs for personal use/ consumption under the Narcotic Drugs & Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 for the year 2020-2022 in respect of Jammu & Kashmir is as under: -
Year
No of Cases
2020
289
2021
357
2022
394
Source: Crime in India 2022, NCRB.
Government has formulated and implemented the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) under which the Government is taking a sustained and coordinated action for arresting the problem of substance abuse among the youth across the country including UT of Jammu & Kashmir. This includes:
1. Launching of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) in all districts of Jammu & Kashmir. More than 91.5 lakh people in UT of Jammu & Kashmir have been reached out including more than 6 lakh Youth under the Abhiyan.
2. 01 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs) supported by the Government is running in UT of Jammu & Kashmir to provide treatment for the drug victims and also to give services of preventive education, awareness generation, motivational counselling, detoxification/de-addiction, etc.
1. 02 Community based Peer Led Intervention (CPLI) Centres supported by the Government is running in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir to work with children below 18 to create awareness against drugs and teach life skills.
2. 03 Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODICs) supported by the Government is running in UT of Jammu & Kashmir to provide safe and secure space for treatment,
rehabilitation, screening, assessment, counselling and to provide referral and linkage treatment and rehabilitation services for substance dependence.
3. 20 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in Government hospitals is being implemented through All India Institute of Medical science (AIIMS), New Delhi.
4. 05 District De-addiction Centres (DDACs) providing all three facilities of IRCA, ODIC and CPLI under one roof have been set up in UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
5. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 is being maintained by the Government for providing primary counselling and immediate assistance to persons seeking help.
6. Navchetna Modules, teachers training modules have been developed by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) for sensitizing students (6th – 11th standard), teachers and parents on drug dependence, related coping strategies and life skills.
7. Participation of more than 16 thousand educational institutions of UT of Jammu & Kashmir under Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) have ensured that the message of the Abhiyaan has reached to the children and youth of the UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں منشیات کی لت کے معاملوں میں اضافہ
24 JUL 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
’نشہ مُکت بھارت ابھیان‘ (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت حکومت کی کوششوں سے منشیات کی لت کے معاملوں کا بہتر طریقے سے پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ سال 2022 سے متعلق نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے شائع کردہ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، جموں و کشمیر کے حوالے سے سال 2022-2020 کے لیے نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکو ٹراپک مادہ ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت ذاتی استعمال/کھپت کے لیے منشیات رکھنے کے لیے رجسٹر شدہ معاملوں (سی آر) کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:-
ماخذ: ہندوستان میں جرائم 2022، این سی آر بی۔
حکومت نے منشیات کی مانگ میں کمی کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) تیار کیا ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا ہے جس کے تحت حکومت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر سمیت ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مسئلے کو روکنے کے لیے ایک مستقل اور مربوط کارروائی کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں شامل ہیں:
1. جموں و کشمیر کے تمام اضلاع میں نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کا آغاز۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں اس مہم کے تحت 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں سمیت 91.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک رسائی حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
2. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں حکومت کے تعاون سے 01 مربوط بحالی مراکز برائے عادی افراد (آئی آر سی اے) چل رہے ہیں تاکہ منشیات کے متاثرین کا علاج کیا جا سکے اور بچاؤ کی تعلیم، بیداری پیدا کرنے، تحریکی مشاورت، نشہ کی لت سے چھٹارہ وغیرہ کی خدمات بھی فراہم کی جا سکیں۔
• III. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں حکومت کے تعاون سے 02 کمیونٹی پر مبنی پیر لیڈ انٹروینشن (سی پی ایل آئی) مراکز منشیات کے خلاف بیداری پیدا کرنے اور زندگی کے ہنر سکھانے کے لیے 18 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے چل رہے ہیں۔
1. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں علاج کے لیے محفوظ جگہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے تعاون سے 03 آؤٹ ریچ اینڈ ڈراپ ان سینٹرز (او ڈی آئی سی) چل رہے ہیں، تاکہ بحالی، اسکریننگ، تشخیص، مشاورت اور منشیات پر انحصار کے لیے ریفرل اور لنکیج ٹریٹمنٹ اور بحالی کی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکے۔
2. آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (ایمس)، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں 20 نشے کے علاج کی سہولیات (اے ٹی ایف) نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
3. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر میں ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے آئی آر سی اے، او ڈی آئی سی اور سی پی ایل آئی کی تینوں سہولیات فراہم کرنے والے 05 ضلعی نشہ مکتی کیندر (ڈی ڈی اے سی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. حکومت کی طرف سے نشہ سے نجات کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 14446 قائم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ مدد کے خواہاں افراد کو بنیادی مشاورت اور فوری مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
5. نوچیتنا ماڈیول، اساتذہ کی تربیت کے ماڈیول سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) نے طلباء (6ویں سے 11ویں جماعت تک کے)، اساتذہ اور والدین کو منشیات پر انحصار، نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں اور زندگی کی مہارتوں کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے لیے تیار کیے ہیں۔
6. نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کے تحت مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر کے 16 ہزار سے زیادہ تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت نے یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ابھیان کا پیغام جموں اور کشمیر کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچا ہے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔