Ministry of Home Affairs
Awareness Regarding New Laws
24 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The details of steps taken for awareness generation among the general public about the new criminal laws viz., the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 are as follows:
1. The Press Information Bureau (PIB) has taken extensive publicity measures on social media platforms through publishing of advisories, press releases, infographics etc. related to the new criminal laws. PIB has also conducted Vartalap workshops, primarily for regional media, in 27 State Capitals to discuss the main features of the new criminal laws.
2. All India Radio and Doordarshan have organized events/activities on the new
criminal laws through news bulletins, programmes & discussions and through social media platforms. Discussions with subject experts were also organized. Explainer videos on the new criminal laws were also run between programs.
1. MyGov uploaded Informative Flyers on the Transforming India website and on all the MyGov social media handles. An emailer for citizen awareness was sent out to about 7 crore persons on 19th February 2024. MyGov also hosted a quiz on its platform on 14th March and 12th June, 2024 to create awareness and citizen engagement.
2. In order to ensure that citizens are aware about the transformative reforms and the positive impact it will have on the citizens, particularly women and children, the Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly held webinar on new criminal laws in Hindi on 21st June, 2024 in which nearly 40 lakh grass root level functionaries participated. Another webinar in English was held on 25th June, 2024 in which nearly 50 lakh grass root level functionaries participated.
3. University Grants Commission (UGC) has circulated informative flyers to 1,200 Universities and 40,000 colleges and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) wrote to approximately 9,000 Institutions for sensitization amongst faculties and students about the new criminal laws. Higher Education Institutions have also organized day long activities on 1st July, 2024 including focused group discussions, workshops, seminars and quizzes
on various provisions of new criminal laws, highlighting the major transformation intended with wide participation of students, faculties and other staff.
1. An awareness programme at all Police Stations in the country was organized on 1st July, 2024 wherein a bilingual booklet highlighting the key features of the new criminal laws was exhibited for the stakeholders and public.
2. Department of Legal Affairs has organized five Conferences in New Delhi, Guwahati, Kolkata, Chennai & Mumbai comprising delegates from police, judiciary, prosecution, prison and experts from various States.
3. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) has launched a Sankalan web application on new criminal laws and uploaded on its website and on Google and iOS play stores.
NCRB has made 23 functional modifications in the existing Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) application and is providing technical assistance to the States/UTs for seamless transition to the new system. NCRB formed 36 support teams and Call Center for constant review and handholding of the States/UTs in the implementation of the new criminal laws. National Informatics Centre (NIC) has developed eSakshya, NyayShruti & eSummon Apps for facilitating videography and photography of crime scenes; judicial hearings through electronic means; and delivery of court summons electronically respectively and shared with States/ UTs and other stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئے قوانین کے بارے میں آگاہی
24 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئے فوجداری قوانین یعنی بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا (بی این ایس)، 2023، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا (بی این ایس ایس)، 2023 اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم (بی ایس اے)، کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) نے نئے فوجداری قوانین سے متعلق ایڈوائزریز، پریس ریلیز، انفوگرافکس وغیرہ کی اشاعت کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پی آئی بی نے نئے فوجداری قوانین کی اہم خصوصیات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے 27 ریاستی دارالحکومتوں میں بنیادی طور پر علاقائی میڈیا کے لیے باہم گفت و شنید کے ورکشاپس کا بھی انعقاد کیا ہے۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن نے نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بارے میں نیوز بلیٹنز، پروگراموں اور مباحثوں اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے تقریبات/سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس موضوع کے ماہرین کے ساتھ گفتگو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پروگراموں کے درمیان نئے فوجداری قوانین پر وضاحتی ویڈیوز بھی چلائی گئیں۔
MyGov نے ٹرانسفارمنگ انڈیا ویب سائٹ اور تمام MyGov سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر اطلاعاتی فلائرز اپ لوڈ کیا۔ شہریوں کی بیداری کے لیے 19 فروری 2024 کو تقریباً 7 کروڑ افراد کو ایک ای میل بھیجا گیا ۔ MyGov نے بیداری اور شہریوں کی مصروفیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے 14 مارچ اور 12 جون، 2024 کو اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر کوئز کی میزبانی بھی کی۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ شہریوں میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات اور اس کے شہریوں، خاص کر خواتین اور بچوں پر پڑنے والے مثبت اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی حاصل کرنے کے لیے، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مشترکہ طور پر ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ 21 جون 2024 کو ہندی میں نئے فوجداری قوانین جس میں تقریباً 40 لاکھ نچلی سطح کے کارکنوں نے حصہ لیا۔ انگریزی میں ایک اور ویبینار 25 جون 2024 کو منعقد ہوا جس میں تقریباً 50 لاکھ گراس روٹ لیول کے کارکنان نے شرکت کی۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے 1,200 یونیورسٹیوں اور 40,000 کالجوں میں معلوماتی فلائر بھیجے ہیں اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) نے تقریباً 9,000 اداروں کو نئے فوجداری قوانین کے بارے میں فیکلٹیز اور طلباء کے درمیان حساسیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے لکھا ہے۔ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں نے یکم جولائی 2024 کو دن بھر کی سرگرمیوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے جس میں مرکوز گروپ ڈسکشنز، ورکشاپس، سیمینارز اور کوئزز شامل ہیں۔
یکم جولائی 2024 کو ملک کے تمام پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں ایک آگاہی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوام کے لیے نئے فوجداری قوانین کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرنے والا ایک دو لسانی کتابچہ نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔
قانونی امور کے محکمے نے نئی دہلی، گوہاٹی، کولکاتا، چنئی اور ممبئی میں پانچ کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا جس میں پولیس، عدلیہ، پراسیکیوشن، جیل اور مختلف ریاستوں کے ماہرین کے مندوبین شامل ہوئے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) نے نئے فوجداری قوانین پر سنکالن ویب ایپلیکیشن شروع کی ہے اور اسے اپنی ویب سائٹ اور گوگل اور آئی او ایس پلے اسٹورز پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔
این سی آر بی نے موجودہ کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) ایپلیکیشن میں 23 فنکشنل ترمیم کی ہیں اور نئے سسٹم میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے منتقلی کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ این سی آر بی نے نئے فوجداری قوانین کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا مسلسل جائزہ لینے اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے 36 سپورٹ ٹیمیں اور کال سینٹر تشکیل دیا۔ نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) نے جرائم کے مناظر کی ویڈیو گرافی اور فوٹو گرافی کی سہولت کے لیے ای ساکشیہ، نیائے شروتی اور ای سمن ایپس تیار کی ہیں۔ الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے عدالتی سماعت؛ اور عدالتی سمن کی ترسیل بالترتیب الیکٹرانک طور پر اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔