Ministry of Home Affairs
Awareness Regarding New Laws
24 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The details of steps taken for awareness generation among the general public about the new criminal laws viz., the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 are as follows:
1. The Press Information Bureau (PIB) has taken extensive publicity measures on social media platforms through publishing of advisories, press releases, infographics etc. related to the new criminal laws. PIB has also conducted Vartalap workshops, primarily for regional media, in 27 State Capitals to discuss the main features of the new criminal laws.
2. All India Radio and Doordarshan have organized events/activities on the new
criminal laws through news bulletins, programmes & discussions and through social media platforms. Discussions with subject experts were also organized. Explainer videos on the new criminal laws were also run between programs.
1. MyGov uploaded Informative Flyers on the Transforming India website and on all the MyGov social media handles. An emailer for citizen awareness was sent out to about 7 crore persons on 19th February 2024. MyGov also hosted a quiz on its platform on 14th March and 12th June, 2024 to create awareness and citizen engagement.
2. In order to ensure that citizens are aware about the transformative reforms and the positive impact it will have on the citizens, particularly women and children, the Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly held webinar on new criminal laws in Hindi on 21st June, 2024 in which nearly 40 lakh grass root level functionaries participated. Another webinar in English was held on 25th June, 2024 in which nearly 50 lakh grass root level functionaries participated.
3. University Grants Commission (UGC) has circulated informative flyers to 1,200 Universities and 40,000 colleges and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) wrote to approximately 9,000 Institutions for sensitization amongst faculties and students about the new criminal laws. Higher Education Institutions have also organized day long activities on 1st July, 2024 including focused group discussions, workshops, seminars and quizzes
on various provisions of new criminal laws, highlighting the major transformation intended with wide participation of students, faculties and other staff.
1. An awareness programme at all Police Stations in the country was organized on 1st July, 2024 wherein a bilingual booklet highlighting the key features of the new criminal laws was exhibited for the stakeholders and public.
2. Department of Legal Affairs has organized five Conferences in New Delhi, Guwahati, Kolkata, Chennai & Mumbai comprising delegates from police, judiciary, prosecution, prison and experts from various States.
3. National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) has launched a Sankalan web application on new criminal laws and uploaded on its website and on Google and iOS play stores.
NCRB has made 23 functional modifications in the existing Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) application and is providing technical assistance to the States/UTs for seamless transition to the new system. NCRB formed 36 support teams and Call Center for constant review and handholding of the States/UTs in the implementation of the new criminal laws. National Informatics Centre (NIC) has developed eSakshya, NyayShruti & eSummon Apps for facilitating videography and photography of crime scenes; judicial hearings through electronic means; and delivery of court summons electronically respectively and shared with States/ UTs and other stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नए कानूनों के बारे में जागरूकता
24 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
नए आपराधिक कानूनों जैसे भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए), 2023 के बारे में आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
i. प्रेस सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों से संबंधित परामर्श, प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, इन्फोग्राफिक्स आदि के प्रकाशन के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रचार के व्यापक कदम उठाए हैं। पीआईबी ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए 27 राज्यों की राजधानियों में मुख्य रूप से क्षेत्रीय मीडिया के लिए वार्तालाप कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित कीं।
ii. आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में समाचार बुलेटिनों, कार्यक्रमों और चर्चाओं तथा सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम/गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। इस विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चाएं भी आयोजित की गईं। नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में व्याख्यात्मक वीडियो भी कार्यक्रमों के बीच में चलाए गए।
iii. माईगव ने ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया वेबसाइट और सभी माईगव सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर सूचनात्मक फ़्लायर्स अपलोड किए। नागरिक जागरूकता के लिए लगभग 7 करोड़ लोगों को 19 फरवरी 2024 को एक ई-मेल भेजा गया। माईगव ने जागरूकता और नागरिक सहभागिता के लिए 14 मार्च और 12 जून, 2024 को अपने प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर क्विज़ भी आयोजित की।
iv. परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों और नागरिकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं एवं बच्चों पर इनके सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में नागरिकों में जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से 21 जून, 2024 को नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर हिंदी में वेबिनार आयोजित किया, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के लगभग 40 लाख कार्यकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। 25 जून, 2024 को एक और वेबिनार अंग्रेजी में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें जमीनी स्तर के लगभग 50 लाख कार्यकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
v. विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने 1,200 विश्वविद्यालयों और 40,000 कॉलेजों को सूचनात्मक फ़्लायर्स वितरित किए और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में संकायों एवं छात्रों के बीच संवेदनशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए लगभग 9,000 संस्थानों को पत्र लिखा। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों ने भी 1 जुलाई, 2024 को पूरे दिन की गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया, जिनमें नए आपराधिक कानूनों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों और बड़े बदलावों पर केंद्रित समूह चर्चा, कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार और प्रश्नोत्तरी शामिल हैं। इनमें छात्रों, संकायों और अन्य कर्मचारियों की व्यापक भागीदारी रही।
vi. देश के सभी पुलिस स्टेशनों पर 1 जुलाई, 2024 को एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें हितधारकों और जनता के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक द्विभाषी पुस्तिका प्रदर्शित की गई।
vii. विधि कार्य विभाग ने नई दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, चेन्नई और मुंबई में पांच सम्मेलन आयोजित किए, जिनमें विभिन्न राज्यों के पुलिस, न्यायपालिका, अभियोजन, जेल और विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
viii. राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर संकलन वेब एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया है और इसे अपनी वेबसाइट तथा गूगल और आईओएस प्ले स्टोर पर अपलोड किया है।
एनसीआरबी ने मौजूदा अपराध एवं अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क और सिस्टम (सीसीटीएनएस) एप्लीकेशन में 23 कार्यात्मक संशोधन किए हैं और वह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नई प्रणाली में निर्बाध बदलाव के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। एनसीआरबी ने निरंतर समीक्षा और नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता के लिए 36 सहायता दल और कॉल सेंटर बनाए हैं। राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) ने अपराध स्थलों की वीडियोग्राफी और फोटोग्राफी की सुविधा के लिए; इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों से न्यायिक सुनवाई; और अदालती समन की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से डिलीवरी के लिए क्रमशः ई-साक्ष्‍य, न्यायश्रुति और ई-समन ऐप विकसित किए हैं और इसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।