Ministry of Home Affairs
CCTNS Scheme
24 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) facilitates collection, updation and analysis of data related to crime and criminals. The implementation of the CCTNS Project was completed on March 31, 2018, and no funds have been released to States/UTs for the project since that date. The Scheme for Modernization of Forensic Capacities have been approved with a total financial outlay of ₹2080.5 crore for the period2021-22 to 2025-26.Under this Scheme, assistance is available to States/ Union Territories to develop high quality forensic science facilities for modernization of machinery and equipment including mobile forensic vans and facilitating availability of trained manpower in these laboratories through expansion of educational facilities for forensic science in the country. So far, funds to the tune of about ₹186.12 crore have been approved for 18 States/ Union Territories for the component of “Modernization/ Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States/ Union Territories” and ₹159.12 crore have been approved for 18 States/ Union Territories for the component of “Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country” under the scheme. The details of the funds approved so far to the States/UTs under these two components is enclosed at Annexure I.
The Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP) [erstwhile scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF)] scheme has been approved with an overall outlay of Rs. 4846 crore for a period of five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. An amount of Rs. 247.56 crore has been released to States/UTs under the scheme during the period of 2021-2022 to 2023-2024. The released amount remained on the lower side due to substantial unspent balances of previous years lying with the State/UT Governments. The details of the funds allocated and released to the State/UT Governments under the scheme during the last three financial years (2021-2022 to 2023-2024) is enclosed at Annexure II.
ANNEXURE-I MENTIONED IN PART (a) and (b) IN REPLY TO RAJYA SABHA UN-STARRED QUESTION NO. 238 FOR ANSWER ON 24.07.2024 REGARDING CCTNS SCHEME
S. No.
States
Approved Fund (₹ in crore) for Modernization/ Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States/ Union Territories
No. of Mobile Forensic Vans approved
Approved Fund (₹ in crore) for Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country
1
Andhra Pradesh
0
26
16.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
0
0
4
Bihar
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
05
3.25
6
Goa
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
8.27
10
5.00
8
Haryana
0
0
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
1.65
06
3.90
10
J&K
21.117
23
14.95
11
Jharkhand
0
0
0
12
Karnataka
9.572
32
20.80
13
Kerala
6.0482
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
57
36.94
15
Maharashtra
5.90
0
0
16
Manipur
6.1651
12
7.80
17
Meghalaya
3.00
12
7.80
18
Mizoram
6.13
0
0
19
Nagaland
8.2412
0
0
20
Odisha
0
0
0
21
Punjab
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
22.20
0
0
23
Sikkim
0.80
0
0
24
Tamil Nadu
26.72
0
0
25
Telangana
10.4163
29
17.87
26
Tripura
0
5
3.25
27
Uttar Pradesh
42.25
0
0
28
Uttarakhand
5.93
06
3.90
29
West Bengal
0
0
0
30
A & N Islands
0.60
02
1.30
31
Chandigarh
0
02
1.30
32
DNH & DD
0
03
1.95
33
Delhi (UT)
0
15
9.72
34
Ladakh
0
01
0.65
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
1.105
03
1.95
Total
186.1148
249
159.23
Note: It may be noted that projects have been approved for the States / UTs, however, funds have not been released in most of the cases as funds under this component would be released in a Just-in-Time manner upon receipt of request from the States / UTs to avoid parking of funds.
ANNEXURE-II MENTIONED IN PART (c) and (d) IN REPLY TO RAJYA SABHA UN-STARRED QUESTION NO. 238 FOR ANSWER ON 24.07.2024 REGARDING CCTNS SCHEME
Table I- State wise Funds released in last three years (FY 2021-2022 to FY 2023-2024) under the scheme for Assistance to States and UTs for Modernization of Police
(₹ in crore)
S.
No.
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
24.46
0
17.73
0.4430
9.47
0
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
3.92
0
3.26
0.3345
2.61
0
3.
Assam
26.4
9.36
11.64
3.8565
6.58
0
4.
Bihar
27.62
0
27.14
0.4430
13.94
0
5.
Chhattisgarh
9.72
5.44
11.01
0.4430
6.28
0
6.
Goa
1.03
0.26
2.79
1.0245
2.38
0
7.
Gujarat
25.58
0
26.67
0.5440
13.73
6.865
8.
Haryana
11.48
10.35
11.96
0.5440
6.73
0
9.
Himachal Pradesh
3.5
0
4.34
0.3345
3.10
0.775
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
***
-
***
-
11.
Jharkhand
9.21
0
11.87
1.8830
6.70
0
12.
Karnataka
38.37
32.54
19.19
4.7975
10.18
7.635
13.
Kerala
16.11
4.48
18.59
0.4430
9.89
0
14.
Madhya Pradesh
27.11
6.78
25.15
0.4430
13.01
3.2525
15.
Maharashtra
47.11
0
36.24
0.5440
18.28
0
16.
Manipur
9.55
0
4.10
0.9845
2.99
0
17.
Meghalaya
3.75
0
3.29
2.1145
2.61
2.943
18.
Mizoram
4.77
0
2.74
3.2531
2.36
0
19.
Nagaland
10.74
17.03
3.57
0.3345
2.74
3.307
20.
Odisha
15.6
3.90
13.91
0.4430
7.67
10.476
21.
Punjab
16.42
0
11.18
0.4430
6.35
0
22.
Rajasthan
31.26
13.53
21.18
0.5440
11.11
0
23.
Sikkim
1.77
1.37
2.43
0.3345
2.21
2.21
24.
Tamil Nadu
34.84
0
44.04
0.5440
21.99
0
25.
Telangana
17.48
8.74
14.32
4.1240
7.86
5.895
26.
Tripura
7.84
6.75
3.91
0.3345
2.91
0
27.
Uttar Pradesh
63.19
32.02
56.61
0.5440
27.97
0
28.
Uttarakhand
3.37
5.84
5.43
0.4430
3.64
1.82
29.
West Bengal
28.9
0
23.49
0.5440
12.21
0
Sub-Total
521.10
158.39
437.78
31.0621
237.5
45.1785
Contingency Reserve, ^
99.35
0.18
31.00
13.1835
Mega City ^ Policing
0.45
0.18
Misc. exp.
0.45
0.1770
Incentives for Police Reforms^
124.00
Separate Project**
5.00
UTs
NA
22.22***
5.4470***
12.9865***
6.944***
Grand Total
620.45
(RE: 188.00)
158.57
620.45
(RE: 150.52)
36.6861
(=36.69)
264.12 (RE:
166.33)
52.3025*
^^Rs. 67.11 crore released to Assam (Rs. 59.30 crore) and Meghalaya (Rs. 7.81 crore) for South Asian Games.
*Released amount remained on the lower side due to unspent balances (lying with the States), which are required to be reduced to /below 50% of first installment of central share likely to be released to a state in a F.Y including corresponding State-Share.
** Greyhounds Training Centre in Andhra Pradesh.
*** From F.Y. 2022-23 onwards, the details of funds allocated and released to UTs are at Table No: II.
^Release/utilization of these funds is shown against relevant States.
Note
I.The figures of allocation and release for FY 2018-19 include funds released to the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for supply of weaponry to the States.
II. Releases to States have varied vis-à-vis allocations. Where release is less than allocation, the same is on account of non-submission of Utilization Certificates (UCs) and where release exceeds allocation, the same is on account of releases made for Mega City Policing or/and supplementary releases or/and better performance incentives or/and incentives for police reforms
Table II Details of the funds allocated and released to UTs during the year 2022-23 and 2023-24 under the scheme of ‘Assistance to States and UTs for Modernization of Police’
(in crore)
S.No.
UTs
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.86
0.43
0.68
0.6345
1.
Chandigarh
1.00
0.50
0.73
3.5775
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.66
0.33
0.58
0.6245
1.
Delhi
10.69
2.6725
5.52
0.5440
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
6.65
0.00
3.53
0.3345
1.
Ladakh
0.66
0.33
0.58
0.6245
1.
Lakshadweep
0.58
0.29
0.54
0.6045
1.
Puducherry
1.12
0.8945
0.82
0
Sub-Total
22.22
5.4470
12.98
6.944
Note: UTs have been included in the ASUMP Scheme w.e.f. F.Y 2021-22. However actual release to UTs could be done only from the F.Y 2022-23 onwards, since the cabinet approved continuation of the ASUMP Scheme vide its decision dated 19.01.2022 and guidelines of ASUMP Scheme were circulated to States/UTs on 08.08.2022.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی سی ٹی این ایس اسکیم
24 JUL 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) جرائم اور مجرموں سے متعلق ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے، اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی سی ٹی این ایس پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ 31 مارچ 2018 کو مکمل ہوا تھا، اور اس تاریخ کے بعد سے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ فارنسک صلاحیتوں کی جدید کاری کی اسکیم کو 22-2021 سے 26-2025 کی مدت کے لیے کل 2080.5 کروڑ روپے کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جدید کاری کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کی فارنسک سائنس کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لیے مدد دستیاب ہے۔ مشینری اور آلات بشمول موبائل فارنسک وین اور ملک میں فارنسک سائنس کے لیے تعلیمی سہولیات کی توسیع کے ذریعے ان لیبارٹریوں میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اب تک، 18 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے تقریباً 186.12 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز ’’ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریوں کی جدید کاری/ اپ گریڈیشن‘‘ کے لیے اور 159.12 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز 18 ریاستوں/ کے لیے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ’’ملک کے تمام اضلاع اور ریاستی ایف ایس ایل کے لیے موبائل فارنسک وین‘‘ کے جزو کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لیے ان دو اجزاء کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک منظور شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں منسلک ہیں۔
پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد (اے ایس یو ایم پی) [اسٹیٹوزائل اسکیم آف ماڈرنائزیشن آف اسٹیٹ پولیس فورسز (ایم پی ایف)] اسکیم کو 10000 روپے کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 247.56 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ جاری کردہ رقم ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس پڑے پچھلے سالوں کے کافی غیر خرچ شدہ بیلنس کی وجہ سے نچلی طرف رہی۔ پچھلے تین مالی سالوں (2021-2022 سے 2023-2024) کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کو مختص اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں۔
سی سی ٹی این ایس اسکیم کے سلسلے میں مورخہ 24.07.2024 کو جواب کے لیے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے تحریری سوال کے جواب میں حصہ (الف) اور (ب) میں مذکور ضمیمہ 1
S. No.
States
Approved Fund (₹ in crore) for Modernization/ Upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories in States/ Union Territories
No. of Mobile Forensic Vans approved
Approved Fund (₹ in crore) for Mobile Forensic Vans for all districts and State FSLs in the country
1
Andhra Pradesh
0
26
16.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
3
Assam
0
0
0
4
Bihar
0
0
0
5
Chhattisgarh
0
05
3.25
6
Goa
0
0
0
7
Gujarat
8.27
10
5.00
8
Haryana
0
0
0
9
Himachal Pradesh
1.65
06
3.90
10
J&K
21.117
23
14.95
11
Jharkhand
0
0
0
12
Karnataka
9.572
32
20.80
13
Kerala
6.0482
0
0
14
Madhya Pradesh
0
57
36.94
15
Maharashtra
5.90
0
0
16
Manipur
6.1651
12
7.80
17
Meghalaya
3.00
12
7.80
18
Mizoram
6.13
0
0
19
Nagaland
8.2412
0
0
20
Odisha
0
0
0
21
Punjab
0
0
0
22
Rajasthan
22.20
0
0
23
Sikkim
0.80
0
0
24
Tamil Nadu
26.72
0
0
25
Telangana
10.4163
29
17.87
26
Tripura
0
5
3.25
27
Uttar Pradesh
42.25
0
0
28
Uttarakhand
5.93
06
3.90
29
West Bengal
0
0
0
30
A & N Islands
0.60
02
1.30
31
Chandigarh
0
02
1.30
32
DNH & DD
0
03
1.95
33
Delhi (UT)
0
15
9.72
34
Ladakh
0
01
0.65
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
36
Puducherry
1.105
03
1.95
Total
186.1148
249
159.23
نوٹ: یہ قابل غور ہے کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے اسکیمیں منظور کر دی گئی ہیں، حالانکہ زیادہ تر معاملوں میں رقم جاری نہیں کی گئی ہے، کیوں کہ اس جزو کے تحت رقم ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست موصول ہونے پر جاری کر دی جائے گی، تاکہ رقم کو منتقل ہونے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
S.
No.
State
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
Allocation
Released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
24.46
0
17.73
0.4430
9.47
0
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
3.92
0
3.26
0.3345
2.61
0
3.
Assam
26.4
9.36
11.64
3.8565
6.58
0
4.
Bihar
27.62
0
27.14
0.4430
13.94
0
5.
Chhattisgarh
9.72
5.44
11.01
0.4430
6.28
0
6.
Goa
1.03
0.26
2.79
1.0245
2.38
0
7.
Gujarat
25.58
0
26.67
0.5440
13.73
6.865
8.
Haryana
11.48
10.35
11.96
0.5440
6.73
0
9.
Himachal Pradesh
3.5
0
4.34
0.3345
3.10
0.775
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
***
-
***
-
11.
Jharkhand
9.21
0
11.87
1.8830
6.70
0
12.
Karnataka
38.37
32.54
19.19
4.7975
10.18
7.635
13.
Kerala
16.11
4.48
18.59
0.4430
9.89
0
14.
Madhya Pradesh
27.11
6.78
25.15
0.4430
13.01
3.2525
15.
Maharashtra
47.11
0
36.24
0.5440
18.28
0
16.
Manipur
9.55
0
4.10
0.9845
2.99
0
17.
Meghalaya
3.75
0
3.29
2.1145
2.61
2.943
18.
Mizoram
4.77
0
2.74
3.2531
2.36
0
19.
Nagaland
10.74
17.03
3.57
0.3345
2.74
3.307
20.
Odisha
15.6
3.90
13.91
0.4430
7.67
10.476
21.
Punjab
16.42
0
11.18
0.4430
6.35
0
22.
Rajasthan
31.26
13.53
21.18
0.5440
11.11
0
23.
Sikkim
1.77
1.37
2.43
0.3345
2.21
2.21
24.
Tamil Nadu
34.84
0
44.04
0.5440
21.99
0
25.
Telangana
17.48
8.74
14.32
4.1240
7.86
5.895
26.
Tripura
7.84
6.75
3.91
0.3345
2.91
0
27.
Uttar Pradesh
63.19
32.02
56.61
0.5440
27.97
0
28.
Uttarakhand
3.37
5.84
5.43
0.4430
3.64
1.82
29.
West Bengal
28.9
0
23.49
0.5440
12.21
0
Sub-Total
521.10
158.39
437.78
31.0621
237.5
45.1785
Contingency Reserve, ^
99.35
0.18
31.00
13.1835
Mega City ^ Policing
0.45
0.18
Misc. exp.
0.45
0.1770
Incentives for Police Reforms^
124.00
Separate Project**
5.00
UTs
NA
22.22***
5.4470***
12.9865***
6.944***
Grand Total
620.45
(RE: 188.00)
158.57
620.45
(RE: 150.52)
36.6861
(=36.69)
264.12 (RE:
166.33)
52.3025*
سی سی ٹی این ایس اسکیم کے سلسلے میں دیے گئے جواب میں حصہ (سی) اور (ڈی) میں مذکور ضمیمہ 2
جدول 1 پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو امدادی اسکیم کے تحت پچھلے تین برسوں (مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 2024-2023) میں جاری ریاست وار رقم
S.No.
UTs
2022-23
2023-24
Allocation
Release
Allocation
Release
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.86
0.43
0.68
0.6345
1.
Chandigarh
1.00
0.50
0.73
3.5775
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0.66
0.33
0.58
0.6245
1.
Delhi
10.69
2.6725
5.52
0.5440
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
6.65
0.00
3.53
0.3345
1.
Ladakh
0.66
0.33
0.58
0.6245
1.
Lakshadweep
0.58
0.29
0.54
0.6045
1.
Puducherry
1.12
0.8945
0.82
0
Sub-Total
22.22
5.4470
12.98
6.944
وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔