Ministry of Labour & Employment
SCHEME FOR PROVIDING INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN TOP COMPANIES LAUNCHED AS 5th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE
INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO BE GIVEN TO 1 CRORE YOUTH IN 500 TOP COMPANIES IN 5 YEARS
INTERNSHIP ALLOWANCE OF ' 5,000 PER MONTH ALONG WITH ONE-TIME ASSISTANCE OF ' 6,000 TO BE PROVIDED
23 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in top companies. This will be the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package.
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the scheme will provide internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years. They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities, she said.
An internship allowance of ` 5,000 per month along with a one-time assistance of ` 6,000 will be provided to the youth. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, the Finance Minister added.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत 5वीं योजना के रूप में शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करने की योजना शुरू की गई
5 वर्षों में 500 शीर्ष कंपनियों में एक करोड़ युवाओं को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएंगे
प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये का इंटर्नशिप भत्ता और 6,000 रुपये की एकमुश्त सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
23 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना शुरू करेगी। यह प्रधानमंत्री पैकेज के तहत 5वीं योजना होगी।
आज संसद में केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने घोषणा की कि इस योजना के तहत 5 वर्षों में एक करोड़ युवाओं को 500 शीर्ष कंपनियों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा 12 महीनों की अवधि के दौरान वास्तविक जीवन के कारोबारी माहौल, विभिन्न व्यवसायों और रोजगार के अवसरों से परिचित होंगे।
युवाओं को 5,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह का इंटर्नशिप भत्ता तथा 6,000 रुपये की एकमुश्त सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि कंपनियों से अपेक्षा की जाएगी कि वे प्रशिक्षण लागत तथा इंटर्नशिप लागत का 10 प्रतिशत अपने सीएसआर फंड से वहन करें।