Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
STUDY ON RUNNING VEHICLES CATCHING FIRE
24 JUL 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available with this Ministry, some fire incidents have been reported in battery operated vehicles and one in sleeper coach bus.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had constituted a Committee of experts to suggest formulation of safety standards for the battery and its components, BMS (battery management system) and related systems in electric vehicles, in the wake of incidents of fire in electric vehicles. Based on the report of the Committee, safety standards for battery and related components of electric vehicles and technical requirement for battery packs have been upgraded and this Ministry has notified the standards for compliance by electric vehicle manufacturers. Further, standards regarding sleeper coaches (AIS 119) have also been revised in the wake of such incidents.
The steps taken by the Government for the prevention of fire incidents in motor vehicles are as under:-
(i) Based on the recommendations of the Committee and inputs from the stakeholders, amendments to the Automotive Industry Standards (AIS) 156 [Specific requirements for L category electric power train vehicles] and AIS 038 (Rev 2) [Specific Requirements for M, N Category Electric Power Train Vehicles] were published. The said amendments are effective from 31st March, 2023.
(ii) This Ministry vide G.S.R. 888(E) dated 19th December 2022 has amended sub rule 4 of Rule 124 of CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 whereby the procedure for type approval and establishing conformity of production for components related to Traction Battery for Electric Power train Vehicles has been prescribed.
(iii) Safety standards notified by the Government from time to time are to be complied by vehicle manufacturers. Rule 126 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 provides that every manufacturer or importer of motor vehicles, including modular hydraulic trailers, shall submit the prototype of the vehicle to any testing agency notified, for granting a Type Approval certificate by that agency regarding the compliance of provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. Test Agencies verify the said compliance and issue Type Approval Certificate to only those vehicle models / components which meet the specified standards.
(iv) This Ministry has mandated that the fully built buses (with a seating capacity of 22 passengers or above excluding driver) manufactured on and after 1st April 2019, by Original Equipment Manufacturers shall be in accordance with AIS:153. Such buses approved shall also comply with the requirements of Fire Detection, Alarm and Suppression system as per AIS:135 and AIS:153. Further, Ministry has also mandated the same provisions for Bus Body Builders which will come into effect from 1st September, 2025.
(v) This Ministry had extended the scope of AIS 135 for fire protection from the engine compartment to include the passenger compartment of school buses and buses of Type III category by amending the CMVR. This is effective from 1st October, 2023.
(vi) The standard for sleeper coaches (AIS 119) has been amended and the first phase has been implemented with effect from 1st December, 2023. The second phase will be applicable on vehicles built after 1st July, 2025.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
चलती गाड़ियों में आग लगने की घटनाओं पर अध्ययन
24 JUL 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय को बैटरी चालित वाहनों में आग लगने की कुछ घटनाएं तथा स्लीपर कोच बस में आग लगने की एक घटना की सूचना मिली है।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में आग लगने की घटनाओं को देखते हुए बैटरी और उसके कलपुर्जों, बैटरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली (बीएमएस) और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों से जुड़ी प्रणालियों के लिए सुरक्षा मानक बनाए जाने का सुझाव देने के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक समिति गठित की थी। समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बैटरी और उससे जुड़े कलपुर्जों के लिए सुरक्षा मानकों और बैटरी पैक के लिए तकनीकी सुविधाओं को उन्नत किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं द्वारा अनुपालन के लिए मानकों को अधिसूचित किया है। स्लीपर कोच (एआईएस 119) से संबंधित मानकों को भी ऐसी घटनाओं को देखते हुए संशोधित किया गया है।
मोटर वाहनों में आग लगने की घटनाओं की रोकथाम के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम निम्नलिखित हैं :-
1. समिति की सिफारिशों और हितधारकों से प्राप्त इनपुट के आधार पर, ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानक (एआईएस) 156 [एल श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं] और एआईएस 038 (संशोधन 2) [एम, एन श्रेणी के इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन वाहनों के लिए विशिष्ट आवश्यकताएं] में संशोधन प्रकाशित किए गए। उक्त संशोधन 31 मार्च, 2023 से प्रभावी हैं।
2. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 19 दिसंबर 2022 के जीएसआर 888 (ई) के माध्यम से सीएमवीआर (केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम), 1989 के नियम 124 के उप-नियम 4 में संशोधन किया है, जिसके तहत इलेक्ट्रिक पावर ट्रेन प्रणाली वाहनों के लिए ट्रैक्शन बैटरी से संबंधित घटकों के लिए प्रकार अनुमोदन और उत्पादन की अनुरूपता स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की गई है।
3. सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिसूचित सुरक्षा मानकों का अनुपालन वाहन निर्माता करते है। केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 126 में प्रावधान है कि मॉड्यूलर हाइड्रोलिक ट्रेलरों सहित मोटर वाहनों का प्रत्येक निर्माता या आयातक, मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के संबंध में उस एजेंसी द्वारा टाइप अनुमोदन प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने के लिए किसी भी अधिसूचित परीक्षण एजेंसी को वाहन का प्रोटोटाइप प्रस्तुत करेगा। परीक्षण एजेंसियां ​​उक्त अनुपालन को सत्यापित करती हैं और केवल उन वाहन मॉडल/घटकों को टाइप अनुमोदन प्रमाण पत्र जारी करती हैं जो निर्दिष्ट मानकों को पूरा करते हैं।
4. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने यह अनिवार्य किया है कि 1 अप्रैल 2019 को और उसके बाद निर्मित बस (जिसमें ड्राइवर को छोड़कर 22 यात्री या उससे अधिक बैठने की क्षमता हो) एआईएस : 153 के अनुरूप होंगी। स्वीकृत की गई ऐसी बसें एआईएस : 135 और एआईएस : 153 के अनुसार अग्नि पहचान, अलार्म और अवरोधक प्रणाली की आवश्यकताओं का भी अनुपालन करेंगी। मंत्रालय ने बस का ढांचा तैयार करने वाले निर्माताओं के लिए भी यही प्रावधान अनिवार्य किया है जो 1 सितंबर, 2025 से लागू होंगे।
5. मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) में संशोधन करके इंजन कम्पार्टमेंट से अग्नि सुरक्षा के लिए एआईएस : 135 का दायरा बढ़ाकर स्कूल बसों और टाइप III श्रेणी की बसों के यात्री कम्पार्टमेंट को भी इसमें शामिल कर लिया है। यह 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 से प्रभावी है।
6. स्लीपर कोच (एआईएस 119) के मानक में संशोधन किया गया है और पहला चरण 01 दिसंबर, 2023 से लागू किया गया है। दूसरा चरण 1 जुलाई, 2025 के बाद निर्मित वाहनों पर लागू होगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।