Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
STUDY ON RUNNING VEHICLES CATCHING FIRE
24 JUL 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available with this Ministry, some fire incidents have been reported in battery operated vehicles and one in sleeper coach bus.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways had constituted a Committee of experts to suggest formulation of safety standards for the battery and its components, BMS (battery management system) and related systems in electric vehicles, in the wake of incidents of fire in electric vehicles. Based on the report of the Committee, safety standards for battery and related components of electric vehicles and technical requirement for battery packs have been upgraded and this Ministry has notified the standards for compliance by electric vehicle manufacturers. Further, standards regarding sleeper coaches (AIS 119) have also been revised in the wake of such incidents.
The steps taken by the Government for the prevention of fire incidents in motor vehicles are as under:-
(i) Based on the recommendations of the Committee and inputs from the stakeholders, amendments to the Automotive Industry Standards (AIS) 156 [Specific requirements for L category electric power train vehicles] and AIS 038 (Rev 2) [Specific Requirements for M, N Category Electric Power Train Vehicles] were published. The said amendments are effective from 31st March, 2023.
(ii) This Ministry vide G.S.R. 888(E) dated 19th December 2022 has amended sub rule 4 of Rule 124 of CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 whereby the procedure for type approval and establishing conformity of production for components related to Traction Battery for Electric Power train Vehicles has been prescribed.
(iii) Safety standards notified by the Government from time to time are to be complied by vehicle manufacturers. Rule 126 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 provides that every manufacturer or importer of motor vehicles, including modular hydraulic trailers, shall submit the prototype of the vehicle to any testing agency notified, for granting a Type Approval certificate by that agency regarding the compliance of provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. Test Agencies verify the said compliance and issue Type Approval Certificate to only those vehicle models / components which meet the specified standards.
(iv) This Ministry has mandated that the fully built buses (with a seating capacity of 22 passengers or above excluding driver) manufactured on and after 1st April 2019, by Original Equipment Manufacturers shall be in accordance with AIS:153. Such buses approved shall also comply with the requirements of Fire Detection, Alarm and Suppression system as per AIS:135 and AIS:153. Further, Ministry has also mandated the same provisions for Bus Body Builders which will come into effect from 1st September, 2025.
(v) This Ministry had extended the scope of AIS 135 for fire protection from the engine compartment to include the passenger compartment of school buses and buses of Type III category by amending the CMVR. This is effective from 1st October, 2023.
(vi) The standard for sleeper coaches (AIS 119) has been amended and the first phase has been implemented with effect from 1st December, 2023. The second phase will be applicable on vehicles built after 1st July, 2025.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
چلتی گاڑی میں آگ لگنے کے بارے میں مطالعہ
24 JUL 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کو دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، بیٹری سے چلنے والی کچھ گاڑیوں میں اور ایک سلیپر کوچ بس میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کا پتہ چلا ہے ۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کے تناظر میں بیٹری اور اس کے اجزاء، بی ایم ایس (بیٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم) اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں متعلقہ نظام کے لیے حفاظتی معیارات وضع کرنے کے لیے ماہرین کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر، بیٹری اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے متعلقہ پرزوں کے لیے حفاظتی معیارات اور بیٹری پیک کے لیے تکنیکی ضرورت کو اَپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے اور متعلقہ وزارت نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز کی تعمیل کے لیے معیارات کی تشہیر کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس طرح کے واقعات کے پیش نظر سلیپر کوچز ( اے آئی ایس 119) کے معیارات پر بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں میں آگ لگنے کے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
(i) کمیٹی کی سفارشات اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر، آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری کے معیارات ( اے آئی ایس ) 156 میں ترامیم [ایل زمرہ کی الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین گاڑیوں کے لیے مخصوص تقاضے] اور اے آئی ایس 038 ( آر ای وی 2 ) [مخصوص تقاضے، این کیٹیگری الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین وہیکلز] شائع کی گئیں۔ مذکورہ ترامیم 31 مارچ ، 2023 ء سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔
(ii) وزارت نے جی ایس آر کے ذریعے 888 ( ای ) مورخہ 19 دسمبر ، 2022 ء کو سی ایم وی آر (سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز) 1989 ءکے ضابطہ 124 کے ذیلی ضابطے 4 میں ترمیم کی ہے ، جس کے تحت الیکٹرک پاور ٹرین گاڑیوں کے لیے ٹریکشن بیٹری سے متعلق اجزاء کے قسم کی منظوری اور پیداوار کی مطابقت قائم کرنے کا طریقہ کار طے کیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) حکومت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً مطلع کردہ حفاظتی معیارات کی تعمیل گاڑیاں بنانے والوں کو کرنی ہوتی ہے۔ سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز ضابطہ ، 1989 کی دفعہ 126 اس بات کو لازمی کرتا ہے کہ موٹر گاڑیوں کا ہر مینوفیکچرر یا درآمد کنندہ، بشمول ماڈیولر ہائیڈرولک ٹریلرز، گاڑی کا پروٹو ٹائپ کسی بھی مطلع شدہ جانچ ایجنسی کو جمع کرائے گا تاکہ اس ایجنسی کی طرف سے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 اور سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز ضابطہ ، 1989 کی دفعات کے تحت اسے منظوری کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ ٹیسٹ ایجنسیاں مذکورہ تعمیل کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں اور صرف ، ان گاڑیوں کے ماڈلز / اجزاء کو ٹائپ اپروول سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرتی ہیں ، جو مخصوص معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔
(iv) وزارت نے لازمی قرار دیا ہے کہ یکم اپریل ، 2019 ء کو اور اس کے بعد تیار کردہ مکمل طور پر بنی ہوئی بسیں (22 مسافروں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش یا ڈرائیور کو چھوڑ کر اس سے زیادہ) اے آئی ایس : 153 کے مطابق ہوں گی۔ ایسی منظور شدہ بسیں اے آئی ایس :135 اور اے آئی ایس :153 کے مطابق فائر ڈیٹیکشن، الارم اور سپریشن سسٹم کے تقاضوں کی بھی تعمیل کریں گی۔ مزید برآں ، وزارت نے بس باڈی بلڈرز کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کی شرائط کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے ، جو یکم ستمبر ، 2025 ء سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی ۔
(v) وزارت نے سی ایم وی آر میں ترمیم کرکے اسکول بسوں اور ٹائپ III زمرے کی بسوں کے مسافروں کے ڈبے کو شامل کرنے کے لیے انجن کے ڈبے سے آگ سے تحفظ کے لیے اے آئی ایس 135 کا دائرہ کار بڑھایا تھا۔ اس کا اطلاق یکم اکتوبر ، 2023 ء سے ہوگا۔
(vi) سلیپر کوچز (اے آئی ایس 119) کے معیار میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور پہلا مرحلہ یکم دسمبر ، 2023 ء سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے کا اطلاق یکم جولائی ، 2025 ء کے بعد بننے والی گاڑیوں پر ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔