Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Budget underlines the Prime Minister's farsightedness, vision and resolve for a developed India: Shri Chouhan
Budget presented today is the budget of India's Amrit Kaal, this budget is a budget for the development of the country and welfare of the poor: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Rs 1.52 lakh crore has been given for agriculture and related sectors: Shri Chouhan
Shri Chouhan said that Rs 2.66 lakh crore has been allocated for rural development, 3 crore houses will be built under the PM Awas Yojana
Rs 3 lakh crore has been allocated for schemes related to women and girls
Presented a universal, all-encompassing and inclusive budget that embodies social justice: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
23 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said on the budget allocated for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development that the budget presented today is the budget of Amrit Kaal of India. This budget is the budget for the development of the country and the welfare of the poor. This budget underlines the farsightedness, vision and resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for a developed India. He said that villages are the soul of India and farmers are its life, today's budget will establish new dimensions in the progress of rural development and agriculture sector. How will our India be in the year 2047? This budget will prove to be a milestone in the direction of becoming a strong, prosperous, powerful and self-reliant India.
Shri Chouhan said that this budget is a budget that fulfils the resolution of a developed India. This budget is going to bring revolutionary changes in the lives of farmers, women, youth and poor people. This budget will further strengthen the resolve to increase farmers' income, strong infrastructure, healthy India, good governance, opportunities for youth, education for all, women empowerment, inclusive development.
Union Minister said that today Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has presented the budget for the record seventh time, this budget has been presented keeping every section in mind. Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas, it is clearly reflected in this budget. This budget will prove to be a milestone in the upliftment and development of women power.
Shri Chouhan said that Rs 1.52 lakh crore has been given for agriculture and related sectors. Agricultural production and productivity is the first priority. 109 varieties of 32 high-yielding and climate-friendly crops will be released. Agricultural research will be comprehensively reviewed to emphasize the development of climate-friendly crops. Pulses and oilseeds (mustard, groundnut, sesame, soybean, sunflower) crops will be produced on mission mode. Production, storage and marketing of crops will be strengthened, which will benefit farmers and also increase their income. To increase productivity as well as reduce input costs, one crore farmers will be linked to natural farming in the next two years. Natural farming will also have a positive effect on the health of the earth, the health of the common people and the climate.
Union Minister said that to increase productivity, reduce input cost and ensure fair prices to farmers, MSP rates are being continuously increased. At least 50% profit on cost is being added to MSP. To simplify and strengthen the process of facilities and services being provided to farmers, we will link the database of farmers with digital land records and get their crops digitally surveyed. This will solve the problems faced by farmers and all work will be done through paperless and contactless means. He said that for example, today it takes at least 15 to 20 days for a farmer to get a crop loan, with the new digital system, this action/process will be completed in half an hour. With this system, farmers will find it easy to sell their produce in the market and mandi. To strengthen this system, details of land and crops of 11 crore farmers will be recorded in three years. In the first year, our government will digitally link six crore farmers with their land and in the first year, digital survey of their crops will also be done in 400 districts. Along with this, clusters will also be developed for vegetable production and supply chain.
Shri Chouhan said that there are big decisions in the budget for agriculture and farmers as well as rural development. The target set to make 3 crore Lakhpati Didi to bring about a change in the lives of Didi will bring revolutionary changes in the lives of women.
Union Minister said that an allocation of Rs 2.66 lakh crore has been made for rural development (rural infrastructure). Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, 3 crore houses will be built, including rural and urban, for which the necessary allocation has been made. Rs 3 lakh crore has been allocated for schemes related to women and girls. PM Janjati Unnat Gram Abhiyan New scheme for tribal majority areas and aspirational districts 5 crore tribal people will benefit. Pradhan Mantri Janjati Unnat Gram Abhiyan will be launched to improve the socio-economic condition of tribal communities. Under the scheme, steps will be taken for complete coverage of tribal families in aspirational districts and tribal-dominated villages. This will benefit 5 crore tribal people in 63 thousand villages.
The government led by the Prime Minister has presented a comprehensive, all-encompassing and inclusive budget that embodies social justice. Shri Chouhan said that the budget has a roadmap for India of 2047. The Indian economy is moving in the right direction and is moving towards a golden future. In just 10 years since 2014, India has become the 5th largest economy of the world and in the coming days we are going to become the third largest economy of the world.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بجٹ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیشی، نقطہ نظر اور عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے: جناب چوہان
آج پیش کیا گیا بجٹ ،ہندوستان کے امرت کال کا بجٹ ہے، یہ بجٹ ملک کی ترقی اور غریبوں کی فلاح کا بجٹ ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں: جناب چوہان
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کے لیے 2.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت 3 کروڑ مکانات بنائے جائیں گے
خواتین اور لڑکیوں سے متعلق اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
ایک ہمہ گیر، ہمہ جہت اور جامع بجٹ پیش کیا گیا ہے ،جو سماجی انصاف کو مجسم کرتا ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
23 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے لیے مختص بجٹ پر کہا کہ آج پیش کیا جانے والا بجٹ ہندوستان کے امرت کال کا بجٹ ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ملک کی ترقی اور غریبوں کی بھلائی کا بجٹ ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی، نقطہ نظر اور عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں، ہندوستان کی روح ہیں اور کسان اس کی زندگی ہیں۔آج کا بجٹ دیہی ترقی اور زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی میں نئی ​​جہتیں قائم کرے گا۔ ہمارا ہندوستان سال 2047 میں کیسا ہوگا؟ یہ بجٹ ایک مضبوط، خوشحال، طاقتور اور خود کفیل ہندوستان بننے کی سمت میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ ایک ایسا بجٹ ہے جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی قرارداد کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ کسانوں، خواتین، نوجوانوں اور غریب لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ کسانوں کی آمدنی، مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صحت مند ہندوستان، اچھی حکمرانی، نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع، سب کے لیے تعلیم، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، جامع ترقی کے عزم کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ریکارڈ ساتویں بار بجٹ پیش کیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ہر طبقے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس اور سب کا پریاس، اس بجٹ میں واضح طور پر جھلکتا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ خواتین کی طاقت کے فروغ اور ترقی میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے 1.52 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔ زرعی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت اولین ترجیح ہے۔ 32 زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اور موسم دوست فصلوں کی 109 اقسام جاری کی جائیں گی۔ آب و ہوا کے موافق فصلوں کی نشوونما پر زور دینے کے لیے زرعی تحقیق کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ دالوں اور تلہن (سرسوں، مونگ پھلی، تل، سویا بین، سورج مکھی) کی فصلیں مشن موڈ پر تیار کی جائیں گی۔ فصلوں کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ اور مارکیٹنگ کو تقویت دی جائے گی ،جس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور ان کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اگلے دو سالوں میں ایک کروڑ کسانوں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری سے زمین کی صحت، عام لوگوں کی صحت اور آب و ہوا پر بھی مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پیداوار میں اضافہ، ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایم ایس پی کی شرحوں میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لاگت پر کم از کم 50فیصد منافع ایم ایس پی میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کسانوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات اور خدمات کے عمل کو آسان اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ہم کسانوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کو زمین کے ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ سے منسلک کریں گے اور ان کی فصلوں کا ڈیجیٹل سروے کرائیں گے۔ اس سے کسانوں کو درپیش مسائل حل ہوں گے اور تمام کام پیپر لیس اور کنٹیکٹ لیس ذرائع سے کیے جائیں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر آج ایک کسان کو فصل کا قرضہ حاصل کرنے میں کم از کم 15 سے 20 دن لگتے ہیں۔نئے ڈیجیٹل نظام کے ساتھ یہ طریقہ کار/ عمل آدھے گھنٹے میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ اس نظام سے کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار مارکٹوں اور منڈیوں میں فروخت کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ اس نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تین سالوں میں 11 کروڑ کسانوں کی زمین اور فصلوں کی تفصیلات درج کی جائیں گی۔ پہلے سال میں ہماری حکومت چھ کروڑ کسانوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر ان کی زمین سے منسلک کرے گی اور پہلے سال 400 اضلاع میں ان کی فصلوں کا ڈیجیٹل سروے بھی کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ سبزیوں کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے سلسلے کے لیے کلسٹر بھی تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں زراعت اور کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی ترقی کے لیے بھی بڑے فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں۔ دیدی کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا جو ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے اس سے خواتین کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی (دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ) کے لیے 2.66 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت دیہی اور شہری سمیت، 3 کروڑ گھر بنائے جائیں گے، جس کے لیے ضروری رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ خواتین اور لڑکیوں سے متعلق اسکیموں کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع کے لیے وزیر اعظم جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان نئی اسکیم سے 5 کروڑ قبائلی لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ قبائلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ اُنّت گرام ابھیان شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اسکیم کے تحت خواہش مند اضلاع اور قبائلی اکثریتی دیہات میں قبائلی خاندانوں کی مکمل کوریج کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے 63 ہزار گاؤں کے 5 کروڑ قبائلی لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ایک جامع، ہمہ جہت اور شمولیاتی بجٹ پیش کیا ہے ،جس میں سماجی انصاف کو مجسم کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں 2047 کے ہندوستان کا روڈ میپ ہے۔ ہندوستانی معیشت صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور سنہری مستقبل کی جانب رواں دواں ہے۔ 2014 سے صرف 10 سالوں میں ہندوستان ،دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور آنے والے دنوں میں ہم دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔