Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports Recognizes Kalarippayattu Federation of India for Promotion of Kalarippayattu in Country
22 JUL 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Inclusion of any sport discipline in the Olympic Games is decided by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Among other things, IOC has prescribed that a sport discipline must be governed by an International Federation which undertakes to follow the rules of the Olympic Charter, and the sport must also be practised widely across the world and meet various criteria.
Sport, being a State subject, it is responsibility of State Government / UT Administrations for creation of Sports infrastructure for various Sports including Kalaripayattu. The responsibility for promotion of specific sports at international level is that of the concerned international sports bodies regulating that sport discipline. However, the Ministry has recognised the Indian Kalarippayattu Federation as the Regional Sports Federation to promote ‘Kalarippayattu’ in the country.
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने देश में कलारीपयट्टू को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय कलारीपयट्टू महासंघ को मान्यता दी
22 JUL 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक खेलों में किसी भी खेल को शामिल करने का फैसला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (आईओसी) द्वारा लिया जाता है। अन्य बातों के अलावा, आईओसी ने तय किया है कि किसी खेल को एक ऐसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महासंघ द्वारा ही संचालित किया जाना चाहिए जो ओलंपिक चार्टर के नियमों का पालन करने का वचन देता है, और खेल का दुनिया भर में व्यापक रूप से अभ्यास किया जाना चाहिए और उसके द्वारा विभिन्न मानदंडों को पूरा करना चाहिए।
खेल, राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, कलारीपयट्टू सहित विभिन्न खेलों के लिए खेल अवसंरचना का निर्माण करना राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन की जिम्मेदारी है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विशिष्ट खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की जिम्मेदारी उस खेल को विनियमित करने वाले संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल निकायों की है। हालांकि, मंत्रालय ने देश में ‘कलारीपयट्टू’ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय कलारीपयट्टू महासंघ को क्षेत्रीय खेल महासंघ के रूप में मान्यता दे दी है।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।