Ministry of Defence
HANDING OVER OF HYDROGEN BUS BY INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LIMITED TO INDIAN NAVY
22 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Under the auspices of the GOI's green initiative and the National Green Hydrogen Mission, a collaborative effort by the Indian Navy and Indian Oil Corporation Limited has resulted in handing over of a Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus by the IOCL to Indian Navy for trials and performance testing. This is considered a significant step towards Nation's commitment to sustainable development and environmental stewardship.
By harnessing the potential of hydrogen as a clean fuel, Indian Navy is paving the way for a new era of adoption of sustainable transportation in the Armed Forces. The hydrogen powered bus unveiled today represents collective efforts by the IOCL and Indian Navy to reduce carbon footprint, improve air quality and achieve the national environmental goals.
An MOU has been signed between IOCL and Indian Navy, under which IOCL has undertaken to provide the Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus to the Indian Navy, for running and trial purposes.
The MoU was signed by VAdm Deepak Kapoor, Controller of Logistics, Indian Navy and Dr Kannan Chandrasekaran, Executive Director, IOCL in the presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff and Mr Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Chairman, IOCL.
The Operation of the bus by Indian Navy will facilitate a comprehensive study in terms of performance, durability and operational reliability of Fuel Cell Bus for public transit application. The handing over of this hydrogen-powered bus symbolizes the determination to embrace innovative solutions that address the pressing challenges of climate change and energy security.
(2)MOYM.jpeg)
UGUF.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड की ओर से भारतीय नौसेना को हाइड्रोजन बस सौंपा गया
22 JUL 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की हरित पहल और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तत्वावधान में भारतीय नौसेना और इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप आईओसीएल द्वारा परीक्षण व प्रदर्शन के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन वाली बस भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपी गई। इसे सतत विकास और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जाता है। स्वच्छ ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन की क्षमता का उपयोग करके भारतीय नौसेना सशस्त्र बलों में टिकाऊ परिवहन को अपनाने के एक नए युग का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है। आज अनावरण की गई हाइड्रोजन चालित बस कार्बन को कम करने, वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार और राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आईओसीएल और भारतीय नौसेना के सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
आईओसीएल और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत आईओसीएल ने भारतीय नौसेना को संचालन और परीक्षण उद्देश्यों के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन बस प्रदान किया है।
नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी और आईओसीएल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य की उपस्थिति में भारतीय नौसेना के लॉजिस्टिक्स नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल दीपक कपूर और आईओसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. कन्नन चंद्रशेखरन ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा बस के संचालन से सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रयोग के लिए ईंधन सेल बस के प्रदर्शन, स्थायित्व और परिचालन विश्वसनीयता के संदर्भ में व्यापक अध्ययन की सुविधा मिलेगी। हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाली इस बस को सौंपना उन नवीन समाधानों को अपनाने के दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं।
(2)MOYM.jpeg)
UGUF.jpeg)