Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
BLOCKCHAIN-POWERED SMART CONTRACTS FOR MSMEs
22 JUL 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been working to ensure the welfare of MSMEs through various schemes and programmes aimed at providing payment solutions through emerging technologies. These, inter alia, include the following:
1. TReDS: In order to solve the problem of delayed payment to MSMEs, RBI has issued guidelines for setting up and operating the TReDS. The scheme facilitates the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporate and other buyers, including government departments and public sector undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically. Three entities viz. Receivables Exchange of India Limited (RXIL), Mynd Solutions Private Limited and A-TReDS have started operating TReDS.
So far, more than eighty thousand MSMEs have on-boarded and invoice discounting worth more than three lakh crores rupees have been achieved through the platform, cumulatively.
1. TEAM Scheme:
As a sub-scheme under the Central Scheme “Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance”, the Ministry of MSME launched a sub-scheme “MSME Trade Enablement and Marketing Initiative” (MSME-TEAM Initiative), which aims at assisting five lakh Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for leveraging the Open Network Digital Commerce (ONDC) platform, through awareness workshops, hand-holding assistance and subsidies for catalogue preparation, account management, logistics and packaging material and design.
iii. Finance, Income and Trade Rank (FIT Rank)
Under the mentorship of SIDBI, CIBIL, in collaboration with Online PSB Loans Limited (OPL), launched FIT rank by leveraging the power of Goods and Services Tax (GST), Bank Statements, and Income Tax returns (ITR) information to provide a ranking model for MSME lending.
The ranking model uses machine learning algorithms to arrive at the probability of an MSME becoming a non- performing asset (NPA) in the next 12 months based on its financial, income, and trade data. The ranking is done on a scale of 1 to 10 with FIT Rank 1 for the least risky MSME and FIT Rank 10 for the most at-risk MSME.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई के लिए ब्लॉकचेन-संचालित स्मार्ट अनुबंध
22 JUL 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से भुगतान हेतु समाधान प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। इनमें, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. व्यापार प्राप्य छूट प्रणाली (टीआरईडीएस)
एमएसएमई को भुगतान में देरी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म टीआरईडीएस की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। यह योजना कई वित्तपोषकों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से सरकारी विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) सहित कॉर्पोरेट एवं अन्य खरीदारों से एमएसएमई के व्यापार प्राप्तियों के वित्तपोषण की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। तीन संस्थाओं अर्थात रिसीवेबल्स एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (आरएक्सआईएल), माइंड सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और A-TReDS ने TReDS का संचालन शुरू कर दिया है।
अब तक, 80,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई इस प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ चुके हैं और कुल मिलाकर तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की इनवॉइस डिस्काउंटिंग हासिल की गई है।
ii. टीम योजना
केंद्रीय योजना “एमएसएमई के कार्य निष्पादन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना” के तहत एक उप-योजना के रूप में, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एक उप-योजना “एमएसएमई व्यापार सक्षमता और विपणन पहल” (एमएसएमई-टीम पहल) शुरू की, जिसका उद्देश्य जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं, हैंड-होल्डिंग सहायता और कैटलॉग तैयारी, खाता प्रबंधन, लॉजिस्टिक्स और पैकेजिंग सामग्री और डिजाइन के लिए सब्सिडी के माध्यम से ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) मंच का लाभ उठाने के लिए पांच लाख सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की सहायता करना है।
iii. वित्त, आय और व्यापार रैंक (एफआईटी रैंक)
सिडबी के मार्गदर्शन में, सिबिल ने ऑनलाइन पीएसबी लोन्स लिमिटेड (ओपीएल) के सहयोग से एमएसएमई ऋण के लिए रैंकिंग मॉडल प्रदान करने के लिए माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी), बैंक स्टेटमेंट और आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) जानकारी का लाभ उठाकर एफआईटी रैंक लॉन्च की।
रैंकिंग मॉडल मशीन लर्निंग एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करके अगले 12 महीनों में एमएसएमई के गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (एनपीए) बनने की संभावना का पता लगाता है, जो इसके वित्तीय, आय और व्यापार के डेटा पर आधारित होता है। रैंकिंग 1 से 10 के पैमाने पर की जाती है, जिसमें सबसे कम जोखिम वाले एमएसएमई के लिए एफआईटी रैंक 1 और सबसे अधिक जोखिम वाले एमएसएमई के लिए एफआईटी रैंक 10 होती है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय की राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।