Ministry of Coal
Gap between Demand and Supply of Coal
22 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the demand of coal in the country is met through indigenous production/supply. The actual demand for coal increased to 1233.86 Million Tonnes (MT) in 2023-24 from 1115.04 MT in 2022-23. As against the increased coal demand, domestic coal production has also increased. In 2023-24, the domestic coal production increased by 11.65% to reach 997.26 MT from 893.19 MT in 2022-23.
Coal demand in 2023-24 increased by about 11% over the previous year. It is estimated that coal demand will increase to about 1.5 billion tonne by 2029-30. Accordingly, Government has initiated several steps to ramp up domestic coal production and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. Some of the major initiatives undertaken include Single Window Clearance, amendment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to allow captive mines to sell up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plants, production through Mine Development Operator (MDO) mode, increasing use of mass production technologies, new projects and expansion of existing projects, and auction of coal blocks to private companies/PSUs for commercial mining. 100% Foreign Direct Investment has also been allowed for commercial mining.
As per the current import policy, coal is kept under open general Licence (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual prices on payment of applicable duty.
As of now, most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through domestic production. However, some high-grade coal like coking coal, anthracite and low ash thermal coal, used by imported coal based (ICB) power plants, are essential to import as their domestic production is non-available.
The state wise and year wise production from captive/commercial coal blocks since 2019 till now i.e. June, 2024 is as below:
(Figures in MT)
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(till June)
Chhattisgarh
17.77
17.75
21.20
27.78
31.47
10.79
Jharkhand
10.48
11.25
18.07
29.77
40.21
8.48
M.P.
21.68
21.54
22.30
24.27
32.29
8.58
Maharashtra
0.56
0.18
0.53
0.57
0.32
0.25
Odisha
2.56
6.13
16.89
25.03
31.18
9.29
Telangana
1.66
2.02
2.21
2.50
2.50
0.61
W.B.
4.16
4.20
4.42
6.76
9.14
1.54
Grand Total
58.88
63.08
85.62
116.68
147.12
39.53
Coal India Limited (CIL) has already introduced Mass Production Technology (MPT) using Continuous Miner (CM), Highwall (HW) miner, Powered Support Longwall (PSLW) in its mines across its subsidiaries wherever feasible. Presently 30 CMs are operational amongst ECL (11 nos.), SECL (15 nos.), WCL (3 nos.), CCL (1 no.). Longwall is operational in 2 mines, 1 each at ECL & BCCL. There are 5 HWs presently under operation, 2 in SECL, 2 in ECL & 1 in BCCL.
With the increasing nos. of Mass Production Technology (MPT) in its mine, CIL has increased its production in last FY by achieving 26.02 MT with a growth of more than 2% over previous year.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयले की मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच अंतर
22 JUL 2024 3:56PM by PIB Bhopal
देश में कोयले की अधिकांश मांग स्वदेशी उत्पादन/आपूर्ति के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। 2023-24 में कोयले की वास्तविक मांग बढ़कर 1233.86 मिलियन टन (एमटी) हो गई, जबकि यह 2022-23 में 1115.04 मिलियन टन थी। कोयले की बढ़ी हुई मांग के साथ-साथ घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में भी वृद्धि हुई है। 2023-24 में, घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 2022-23 में 893.19 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 11.65 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 997.26 मिलियन टन हो गया।
2023-24 में कोयले की मांग में 2022-23 की तुलना में लगभग 11 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अनुमान है कि 2029-30 तक कोयले की मांग बढ़कर लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन हो जाएगी। इसलिए सरकार द्वारा घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने तथा देश में कोयले के गैर-जरूरी आयात को समाप्त करने की दिशा में अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। प्रारंभ की गई कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस, खान और खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन करना जिससे कैप्टिव खानों को अत्यंत उपयोगी संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के बाद अपने वार्षिक उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक बेचने की अनुमति प्रदान की जा सके, माइन डेवलपमेंट ऑपरेटर (एमडीओ) के माध्यम से उत्पादन, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, नई परियोजनाएं एवं मौजूदा परियोजनाओं का विस्तार और वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए निजी कंपनियों/पीएसयू को कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी आदि शामिल है। वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की भी अनुमति प्रदान की गई है।
वर्तमान आयात नीति के अनुसार, कोयले को खुले सामान्य लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के अधीन रखा गया है और उपभोक्ता लागू शुल्क का भुगतान करके अपने संविदागत मूल्यों के अनुसार अपनी पसंद के स्त्रोत से कोयले का आयात करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं।
वर्तमान स्थिति के अनुसार, देश में कोयले की अधिकांश आवश्यकता घरेलू उत्पादन के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। लेकिन, आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) विद्युत संयंत्रों में प्रयोग किए जाने वाले कोकिंग कोल, एन्थ्रासाइट और कम राख वाले तापीय कोयले जैसे कुछ उच्च ग्रेड के कोयले का आयात करना आवश्यक है क्योंकि उनका घरेलू उत्पादन अभी उपलब्ध नहीं है।
2019 से जून, 2024 तक कैप्टिव/वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉकों से राज्यवार और वर्षवार उत्पादन निम्नलिखित है:
(आंकड़े मिलियन टन में)
राज्य
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(जून तक)
छत्तीसगढ़
17.77
17.75
21.20
27.78
31.47
10.79
झारखंड
10.48
11.25
18.07
29.77
40.21
8.48
मध्य प्रदेश
21.68
21.54
22.30
24.27
32.29
8.58
महाराष्ट्र
0.56
0.18
0.53
0.57
0.32
0.25
ओडिशा
2.56
6.13
16.89
25.03
31.18
9.29
तेलंगाना
1.66
2.02
2.21
2.50
2.50
0.61
पश्चिम बंगाल
4.16
4.20
4.42
6.76
9.14
1.54
कुल योग
58.88
63.08
85.62
116.68
147.12
39.53
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने अपनी सहायक कंपनियों की खदानों में, जहां संभव हो सके, कंटीन्यूअस माइनर (सीएम), हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) माइनर, पावर्ड सपोर्ट लॉन्गवॉल (पीएसएलडब्ल्यू) का उपयोग करके व्यापक उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी (एमपीटी) पहले ही शुरू कर दी है। वर्तमान में ईसीएल (11), एसईसीएल (15), डब्ल्यूसीएल (3), सीसीएल (1) के बीच 30 सीएम कार्य कर रहे हैं। लॉन्गवाल 2 खानों में चालू है, प्रत्येक ईसीएल और बीसीसीएल में एक-एक जबकि वर्तमान में 5 एचडब्ल्यू परिचालन में हैं, एसईसीएल में 2, ईसीएल में 2 और बीसीसीएल में एक।
अपनी खान में व्यापक उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी (एमपीटी) की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ, सीआईएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 2 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि के साथ 26.02 मिलियन टन प्राप्त करके अपने उत्पादन में वृद्धि की है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।