Ministry of Coal
First Mile Connectivity Projects
22 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Before August, 2019, Coal India Limited (CIL) had established 20 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects of 151 MTY capacity. Since, August, 2019, CIL has identified additional 72 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects of 837.5 MTY Capacity. Out of these 72 projects, 15 projects of 200.5 MTY have been commissioned. Thus, as on date, total 35 FMC projects have been commissioned and are functional.
The total estimated cost of 72 FMC projects identified by CIL is about Rs. 27,750 Crores. This expenditure will be met by CIL from its own resources.
Ministry of Coal administers three Central Sector Schemes namely (i) Exploration of Coal and Lignite, (ii) Research & Development and (iii) Conservation, Safety and Infrastructural Development in Coal Mines. Details of these schemes are as under: -
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
Purpose of scheme
Budget allocation in FY 2024-25
(Rs. In crore)
1
Exploration of Coal and Lignite
To delineate, estimate and evaluate coal/lignite resources of India by preparation of geological reports (GRs). These reports are utilised for the new coal blocks to be put for auction/allocation.
730.00
2
Research & Development
To plan, program, budget the new & ongoing research projects and oversee the implementations of research projects.
21.00
3
Conservation, Safety and Infrastructural Development in Coal Mines
To ensure conservation of coal and safety in coal mines by way of sand stowing, protective works and development of transport infrastructure.
92.50
In addition to above, Government has launched a Scheme with financial outlay of ₹8500 crore to grant viability gap funding (VGF) to promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects for both PSUs and the private sector. The approved scheme covers projects under following three categories -
• Category I, with a provision of ₹4050 crores, is for Government PSUs. They can submit proposals for funding assistance, and three selected projects will receive a maximum grant of ₹1350 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category II, with ₹3850 crores, is available to both private sector and government PSUs with a maximum grant of Rs. 1000 cr or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
• Category III, with ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects with maximum outlay per project of Rs. 100 cr or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower as VGF.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं
22 JUL 2024 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त, 2019 से पहले, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 151 एमटीवाई क्षमता 20 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं स्थापित की थीं। अगस्त, 2019 से, सीआईएल ने 837.5 एमटीवाई क्षमता की 72 अतिरिक्त फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है। इन 72 परियोजनाओं में से 200.5 एमटीवाई की 15 परियोजनाएं शुरू कर दी गई हैं। इस प्रकार, आज तक, कुल 35 एफएमसी परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं और बाकी कार्यात्मक हैं।
सीआईएल द्वारा चिन्हित 72 एफएमसी परियोजनाओं की कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग 27,750 करोड़ रूपये है। यह व्यय सीआईएल अपने संसाधनों से पूरा करेगी।
कोयला मंत्रालय केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की तीन योजनाओं अर्थात् (i) कोयला और लिग्नाइट की खोज, (ii) अनुसंधान एवं विकास और (iii) कोयला खदानों में संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और ढांचागत विकास का संचालन करता है। इन योजनाओं का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्रम सं.
योजना का नाम
योजना का उद्देश्य
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बजटीय आबंटन (करोड़ रूपये में )
1.
कोयला एवं लिग्नाइट की खोज
भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट (जीआर) तैयार करके भारत के कोयला/लिग्नाइट संसाधनों का चित्रण, अनुमान और मूल्यांकन करना। इन रिपोर्टों का उपयोग नीलामी/आवंटन के लिए रखे जाने वाले नए कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए किया जाता है।
730.00
2.
अनुसंधान एवं विकास
नई और चल रही अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं का नियोजन, कार्यक्रम निर्माण, बजट बनाने के साथ ही अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करना।
21.00
3.
कोयला खदानों में संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और ढांचागत विकास
रेत भंडारण, सुरक्षात्मक कार्यों और परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से कोयला खदानों में कोयले का संरक्षण और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना।
92.50
उपरोक्त के अलावा, सरकार ने सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्त पोषण (वीजीएफ) देने के लिए ₹8500 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ एक योजना शुरू की है। अनुमोदित योजना में निम्नलिखित तीन श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं -
• श्रेणी I, ₹4050 करोड़ के प्रावधान के साथ, सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए है। वे वित्त पोषण सहायता के लिए प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं, और तीन चयनित परियोजनाओं को अधिकतम 1350 करोड़ रुपये या परियोजना लागत का 15%, जो भी वीजीएफ के रूप में कम हो, का अनुदान मिलेगा।
• श्रेणी II, ₹3850 करोड़ के साथ, निजी क्षेत्र और सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रम दोनों के लिए 1000 करोड़ या परियोजना लागत के 15%, वीजीएफ के रूप में जो भी कम हो के अधिकतम अनुदान के साथ उपलब्ध है।
• श्रेणी III, प्रदर्शन या लघु-स्तरीय परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹600 करोड़ और वीजीएफ के रूप में प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय या परियोजना लागत के 15% जो भी कम हो, के साथ।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।