صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈائریكٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سرویسیز، مرکزی وزارتِ صحت نے ماہرین کے ساتھ گجرات، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں چاندی پورہ وائرس کیسز اور ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم (اے ای ایس) کیسز کا جائزہ لیا
اے ای ایس کیسز کی وبائی، ماحولیاتی اور لیبارٹری تحقیقات میں گجرات کی مدد کے لیے کثیر الضابطہ مرکزی ٹیم كی تعیناتی
بیماری کے خلاف اہم اقدامات کے طور پر ویکٹر کنٹرول، حفظان صحت اور بیداری کی شناخت کی گئی ہے
20 JUL 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اتل گوئل، ڈی جی ایچ ایس اور این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر نے ایمس، کلاوتی سرن چلڈرن ہسپتال اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (نیم ہینس) کے ماہرین کے علاوہ مرکزی اور ریاستی نگرانی كی یونٹوں کے افسران کے ساتھ کل گجرات، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں چاندی پورہ وائرس اور ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم (اے ای ایس) کیسوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ چاندی پورہ وائرس اور اے ای ایس کیسز کی صورتحال پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد ماہرین نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ متعدی ایجنٹ پورے ملک میں اے ای ایس کیسز کے صرف ایک چھوٹے سے تناسب میں اپنا كردار ادا كرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گجرات میں رپورٹ ہونے والے اے ای ایس کیسز کے جامع وبائی ، ماحولیاتی، اور کینٹولوجیکل اسٹڈیز کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ان تحقیقات میں ریاست گجرات کی مدد کے لیے این سی ڈی سی، آئی سی ایم آر، اور ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی ایک کثیر الشعبہ مرکزی ٹیم تعینات کی جا رہی ہے۔
ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم (اے ای ایس) طبی لحاظ سے اسی طرح کے اعصابی اظہار کا ایک گروپ ہے جو کئی مختلف وائرس، بیکٹیریا، فنگس، پاراسائٹس، اسپیروکیٹس، کیمیائی/ٹاکسن وغیرہ کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے۔ اے ای ایس کی معروف وائرل وجوہات میں جے ای، ڈینگو، ایچ ایس وی، چاندی پورہ وائرس، ویسٹ نیل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
چاندی پورہ وائرس ریبڈوویریڈائی خاندان کا ایک رکن ہے جو ملک کے مغربی، وسطی اور جنوبی حصوں میں خاص طور پر مون سون کے موسم میں چھٹپٹ کیسز اور پھیلنے کا سبب بنتا ہے۔ یہ ریت کی مکھیوں اور ٹکڑوں جیسے ویکٹروں کے ذریعے منتقل ہوتا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ ویکٹر کنٹرول، حفظان صحت اور بیداری ہی اس بیماری کے خلاف دستیاب اقدامات ہیں۔ یہ بیماری زیادہ تر 15 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے اور یہ بخار کے ساتھ موجود ہو سکتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں بعض صورتوں میں موت واقع ہو سکتی ہے۔ اگرچہ چاندی پورہ وائرس کے لیے کوئی خاص علاج دستیاب نہیں ہے پھر بھی مشتبہ اے ای ایس کیسز کو مقررہ سہولیات گاہوں میں بروقت بھیجنے سے نتائج بہتر ہو سکتے ہیں۔
جون 2024 کے اوائل سے گجرات میں 15 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم کے کیس سامنے آئے ہیں۔ 20 جولائی 2024 تک اے ای ایس کے کل 78 کیس سامنے آئے ، جن میں سے 75 گجرات کے 21 اضلاع/کارپوریشنوں سے، 2 راجستھان سے اور ایك مدھیہ پردیش سے ہے۔ ان میں سے 28 کیسز موت کے منہ میں چلے گئے ہیں۔ این آءی وی پُنے میں جانچے گئے 76 نمونوں میں سے 9 میں چاندی پورہ وائرس کے مثبت ہونے کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے سبھی نو (9)مثبت کیس اور 5 وابستہ كیسوں كی اموات كا تعلق گجرات سے ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DGHS, Union Health Ministry, along with experts reviews the Chandipura virus cases and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome cases in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh
Multidisciplinary Central Team deployed to assist Gujarat with Epidemiological, Environmental, and Laboratory Investigations of AES Cases
Vector control, hygiene, and awareness identified as key measures against the disease
20 JUL 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prof (Dr) Atul Goel, DGHS, Union Health Ministry, and Director of NCDC, along with experts from AIIMS, Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital, and National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), as well as officials from Central and State surveillance units, reviewed the Chandipura virus and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh, yesterday. After a detailed discussion and review of the status of the Chandipura virus and AES cases, the experts concluded that infectious agents contribute to only a small proportion of AES cases across the country. They emphasized the need for comprehensive epidemiological, environmental, and entomological studies of the AES cases reported in Gujarat.
A multidisciplinary central team from NCDC, ICMR, and DAHD is being deployed to assist the State of Gujarat with these investigations.
Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) is a group of clinically similar neurologic manifestation caused by several different viruses, bacteria, fungus, parasites, spirochetes, chemical/ toxins, etc. The known viral causes of AES include JE, Dengue, HSV, CHPV, West Nile, etc.
Chandipura Virus (CHPV) is a member of Rhabdoviridae family known to cause sporadic cases and outbreaks in western, central, and southern parts of the Country, especially during the monsoon season. It is transmitted by vectors such as sand flies and ticks.
It is to be noted that vector control, hygiene, and awareness are the only measures available against the disease. The disease affects mostly children under 15 years of age and can be present with a febrile illness that may in some cases result in death. Although there is no specific treatment available for CHPV and management is symptomatic, timely referral of suspected AES cases to designated facilities can improve outcomes.
Since early June 2024, cases of Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) have been reported in children under 15 years of age in Gujarat. As of July 20, 2024, a total of 78 AES cases have been reported, with 75 from 21 districts/corporations in Gujarat, 2 from Rajasthan, and 1 from Madhya Pradesh. Of these, 28 cases have resulted in death. Among the 76 samples tested at NIV Pune, 9 have been confirmed positive for Chandipura Virus (CHPV). All 9 CHPV-positive cases and 5 associated deaths are from Gujarat.