Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DGHS, Union Health Ministry, along with experts reviews the Chandipura virus cases and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome cases in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh
Multidisciplinary Central Team deployed to assist Gujarat with Epidemiological, Environmental, and Laboratory Investigations of AES Cases
Vector control, hygiene, and awareness identified as key measures against the disease
20 JUL 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prof (Dr) Atul Goel, DGHS, Union Health Ministry, and Director of NCDC, along with experts from AIIMS, Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital, and National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), as well as officials from Central and State surveillance units, reviewed the Chandipura virus and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh, yesterday. After a detailed discussion and review of the status of the Chandipura virus and AES cases, the experts concluded that infectious agents contribute to only a small proportion of AES cases across the country. They emphasized the need for comprehensive epidemiological, environmental, and entomological studies of the AES cases reported in Gujarat.
A multidisciplinary central team from NCDC, ICMR, and DAHD is being deployed to assist the State of Gujarat with these investigations.
Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) is a group of clinically similar neurologic manifestation caused by several different viruses, bacteria, fungus, parasites, spirochetes, chemical/ toxins, etc. The known viral causes of AES include JE, Dengue, HSV, CHPV, West Nile, etc.
Chandipura Virus (CHPV) is a member of Rhabdoviridae family known to cause sporadic cases and outbreaks in western, central, and southern parts of the Country, especially during the monsoon season. It is transmitted by vectors such as sand flies and ticks.
It is to be noted that vector control, hygiene, and awareness are the only measures available against the disease. The disease affects mostly children under 15 years of age and can be present with a febrile illness that may in some cases result in death. Although there is no specific treatment available for CHPV and management is symptomatic, timely referral of suspected AES cases to designated facilities can improve outcomes.
Since early June 2024, cases of Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) have been reported in children under 15 years of age in Gujarat. As of July 20, 2024, a total of 78 AES cases have been reported, with 75 from 21 districts/corporations in Gujarat, 2 from Rajasthan, and 1 from Madhya Pradesh. Of these, 28 cases have resulted in death. Among the 76 samples tested at NIV Pune, 9 have been confirmed positive for Chandipura Virus (CHPV). All 9 CHPV-positive cases and 5 associated deaths are from Gujarat.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ડીજીએચએસ, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયે નિષ્ણાતો સાથે મળીને ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં ચાંદીપુરા વાયરસના કેસો અને એક્યુટ એન્સેફેલાઈટીસ સિન્ડ્રોમના કેસોની સમીક્ષા કરી
ગુજરાતને એપિડેમિકલ, એન્વાયર્મેન્ટલ અને લેબોરેટરી ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન્સ ઓફ એઇએસ કેસ વેક્ટર કન્ટ્રોલ, હાઇજીન અને જાગૃતિમાં સહાય કરવા માટે મલ્ટિડિસિપ્લિનરી સેન્ટ્રલ ટીમ તૈનાત
કરવામાં આવી છે, જેને આ રોગ સામેના મુખ્ય પગલાં તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે
20 JUL 2024 8:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયના ડીજીએચએસ અને એનસીડીસીના ડિરેક્ટર પ્રોફેસર (ડો) અતુલ ગોયલે એઈમ્સ, કલાવતી સરન ચિલ્ડ્રન્સ હોસ્પિટલ અને નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ એન્ડ ન્યુરોસાયન્સિસ (નિમ્હન્સ)ના નિષ્ણાતો તેમજ કેન્દ્રીય અને રાજ્ય સર્વેલન્સ એકમોના અધિકારીઓએ ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં ચાંદીપુરા વાયરસ અને એક્યુટ એન્સેફેલાઈટીસ સિન્ડ્રોમ (એઇએસ) કેસોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતીગઇકાલે. ચાંદીપુરા વાઇરસ અને એઇએસના કેસોની સ્થિતિની વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચા અને સમીક્ષા બાદ નિષ્ણાતોએ તારણ કાઢ્યું હતું કે દેશભરમાં એઇએસના કેસોમાં ચેપી એજન્ટોનો ફાળો બહુ ઓછો છે. તેમણે ગુજરાતમાં નોંધાયેલા એઇએસ કેસોના વ્યાપક રોગચાળા, પર્યાવરણીય અને એન્ટોમોલોજિકલ અભ્યાસની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
આ તપાસમાં ગુજરાત રાજ્યને મદદ કરવા માટે એનસીડીસી, આઇસીએમઆર અને ડીએએચડીની મલ્ટિડિસિપ્લિનરી સેન્ટ્રલ ટીમને તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
એક્યુટ એન્સેફેલાઈટીસ સિન્ડ્રોમ (એઇએસ) એ ક્લિનિકલી સમાન ન્યુરોલોજીકલ અભિવ્યક્તિનું એક જૂથ છે જે કેટલાક વિવિધ વાયરસ, બેક્ટેરિયા, ફૂગ, પરોપજીવીઓ, સ્પાઇરોચેટ્સ, રાસાયણિક / ઝેર વગેરેને કારણે થાય છે. એઇએસના જાણીતા વાયરલ કારણોમાં જેઇ, ડેન્ગ્યુ, એચએસવી, સીએચપીવી, વેસ્ટ નાઇલ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ચાદીપુરા વાઇરસ (સીએચપીવી) એ રેબ્દોવિરિડે પરિવારનો એક સભ્ય છે, જે દેશના પશ્ચિમ, મધ્ય અને દક્ષિણ ભાગોમાં, ખાસ કરીને ચોમાસાની ઋતુમાં છૂટાછવાયા કેસો અને ફાટી નીકળવા માટે જાણીતો છે. તે રેતીની માખીઓ અને બગાઈ જેવા વેક્ટર દ્વારા પ્રસારિત થાય છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે વેક્ટર નિયંત્રણ, સ્વચ્છતા અને જાગૃતિ એ જ આ રોગ સામે ઉપલબ્ધ પગલાં છે. આ રોગ મોટે ભાગે 15 વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકોને અસર કરે છે અને તે તાવની બીમારી સાથે હાજર હોઈ શકે છે જે કેટલાક કિસ્સાઓમાં મૃત્યુમાં પરિણમી શકે છે. સીએચપીવી માટે કોઈ ચોક્કસ સારવાર ઉપલબ્ધ ન હોવા છતાં અને મેનેજમેન્ટ લાક્ષણિક છે, તેમ છતાં, શંકાસ્પદ એઇએસ કેસોને નિયત સુવિધાઓમાં સમયસર રેફરલ કરવાથી પરિણામોમાં સુધારો થઈ શકે છે.
જૂન 2024 ની શરૂઆતથી, ગુજરાતમાં 15 વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના બાળકોમાં એક્યુટ એન્સેફેલાઈટીસ સિન્ડ્રોમ (એઇએસ) ના કેસ નોંધાયા છે. 20 જુલાઈ, 2024 સુધીમાં, કુલ 78 એઇએસ કેસ નોંધાયા છે, જેમાં ગુજરાતના 21 જિલ્લાઓ / નિગમોના 75, રાજસ્થાનના 2 અને મધ્યપ્રદેશના 1 છે. જે પૈકી 28 કેસ મોતના મુખમાં પરિણમ્યા છે. એનઆઈવી પુણેમાં પરીક્ષણ કરાયેલા 76 નમૂનાઓમાંથી, 9 ને ચાંદીપુરા વાયરસ (સીએચપીવી) માટે સકારાત્મક હોવાની પુષ્ટિ થઈ છે. તમામ 9 સીએચપીવી પોઝિટિવ કેસ અને 5 સંબંધિત મૃત્યુ ગુજરાતના છે.