Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DGHS, Union Health Ministry, along with experts reviews the Chandipura virus cases and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome cases in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh
Multidisciplinary Central Team deployed to assist Gujarat with Epidemiological, Environmental, and Laboratory Investigations of AES Cases
Vector control, hygiene, and awareness identified as key measures against the disease
20 JUL 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prof (Dr) Atul Goel, DGHS, Union Health Ministry, and Director of NCDC, along with experts from AIIMS, Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital, and National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), as well as officials from Central and State surveillance units, reviewed the Chandipura virus and Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) cases in Gujarat, Rajasthan, and Madhya Pradesh, yesterday. After a detailed discussion and review of the status of the Chandipura virus and AES cases, the experts concluded that infectious agents contribute to only a small proportion of AES cases across the country. They emphasized the need for comprehensive epidemiological, environmental, and entomological studies of the AES cases reported in Gujarat.
A multidisciplinary central team from NCDC, ICMR, and DAHD is being deployed to assist the State of Gujarat with these investigations.
Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) is a group of clinically similar neurologic manifestation caused by several different viruses, bacteria, fungus, parasites, spirochetes, chemical/ toxins, etc. The known viral causes of AES include JE, Dengue, HSV, CHPV, West Nile, etc.
Chandipura Virus (CHPV) is a member of Rhabdoviridae family known to cause sporadic cases and outbreaks in western, central, and southern parts of the Country, especially during the monsoon season. It is transmitted by vectors such as sand flies and ticks.
It is to be noted that vector control, hygiene, and awareness are the only measures available against the disease. The disease affects mostly children under 15 years of age and can be present with a febrile illness that may in some cases result in death. Although there is no specific treatment available for CHPV and management is symptomatic, timely referral of suspected AES cases to designated facilities can improve outcomes.
Since early June 2024, cases of Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (AES) have been reported in children under 15 years of age in Gujarat. As of July 20, 2024, a total of 78 AES cases have been reported, with 75 from 21 districts/corporations in Gujarat, 2 from Rajasthan, and 1 from Madhya Pradesh. Of these, 28 cases have resulted in death. Among the 76 samples tested at NIV Pune, 9 have been confirmed positive for Chandipura Virus (CHPV). All 9 CHPV-positive cases and 5 associated deaths are from Gujarat.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம், சண்டிபுரா தொற்று குறித்து நிபுணர்களுடன் ஆய்வு
20 JUL 2024 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்களில் பரவியுள்ள சண்டிபுரா தொற்று குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் சுகாதார சேவை தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) அதுல் கோயல், எய்ம்ஸ், கலாவதி சரண் குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவமனை, தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றின் நிபுணர்கள், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவுகளின் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
குஜராத்தில் பதிவான தீவிர மூளை பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து விரிவான தொற்றுநோயியல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பூச்சியியல் ஆய்வுகளின் அவசியத்தை அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கு உதவுவதற்காக தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு மையம், ஐசிஎம்ஆர் மற்றும் டிஏஎச்டி ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பல்துறை சார்ந்த மத்திய குழு ஒன்று அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடுமையான மூளையழற்சி நோய்க்குறி என்பது பல்வேறு வைரஸ்கள், பாக்டீரியா, பூஞ்சை, ஒட்டுண்ணிகள், ஸ்பைரோகீட்கள், இரசாயன / நச்சுகள் போன்றவற்றால் ஏற்படும்
தொற்று ஆகும்.
சண்டிபுரா வைரஸ் என்பது ராப்டோவிரிடே குடும்பத்தின் உறுப்பினராகும், இது நாட்டின் மேற்கு, மத்திய மற்றும் தெற்கு பகுதிகளில், குறிப்பாக மழைக்காலங்களில் பரவுவதாக அறியப்படுகிறது. இது மணல் ஈக்கள் மற்றும் உண்ணி போன்ற நோய்பரப்பிகள் மூலம் பரவுகிறது.
நோய்பரப்பி கட்டுப்பாடு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவை மட்டுமே நோய்க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் என்பதை கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த நோய் பெரும்பாலும் 15 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளை பாதிக்கிறது. காய்ச்சல் நோயுடன் காணப்படும் இது சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் மரணத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
ஜூலை 20, 2024 நிலவரப்படி, மொத்தம் 78 பேருக்கு பாதிப்பு பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இதில் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள 21 மாவட்டங்கள்/மாநகராட்சிகளில் இருந்து 75, ராஜஸ்தானில் இருந்து 2, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 1. இதில் 28 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். என்.ஐ.வி புனேவில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்ட 76 மாதிரிகளில், 9 பேருக்கு சந்திபுரா வைரஸ் (சி.எச்.பி.வி) இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.