ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கென்-பெட்வா இணைப்புத் திட்டம் தொடரபான வழிகாட்டு நிலைக் குழுவின் 6-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
19 JUL 2024 9:44PM by PIB Chennai
கென்-பெட்வா இணைப்பு திட்ட ஆணையத்தின் வழிநடத்தல் நிலைக் குழுவின் 6-வது கூட்டம் 19.07.2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர்வளம், நதிகள் மேம்பாடு, கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி தேபாஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்தார். இதில் மத்தியப் பிரதேச நீர்வளத் துறையின் தலைமைப் பொறியாளர் ஸ்ரீ ஷிரிஷ் மிஸ்ரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேச நீர்ப்பாசனத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நித்தி ஆயோக், பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், நிதி அமைச்சகம், தேசிய நீர் மேம்பாட்டு முகமை உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பந்தேல்கண்ட் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திருமதி தேபாஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி, சமூக வளர்ச்சியுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல், பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் கட்டுமானத்தில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். வனத்துறை அனுமதி நிபந்தனையின்படி உரிய நேரத்தில் நிலத்தை வழங்கியதற்காக மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசை திருமதி முகர்ஜி பாராட்டினார்.
இணைப்புக் கால்வாய்க்காக நிலம் கையகப்படுத்த விரைந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு உத்தரப்பிரதேச, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மாநிலங்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். விடுபட்ட அனைத்து டிபிஆர்களையும் சரியான நேரத்தில் முடிக்க அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் ஒற்றுமையுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project held in New Delhi today
19 JUL 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority was held on 19.07.2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary (D/o Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti). It was attended by Shri Shirish Mishra, Engineer-in-Chief, D/o Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Akhilesh Kumar Sachan, Engineer-in-Chief & HOD, D/o Irrigation & Water Resources, Uttar Pradesh, along with their teams; Field Director, Panna Tiger Reserve; Collector & DM, Panna. The meeting also saw participation of officers from NITI Ayog, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Finance, WII, NWDA, CWC, KBLPA and WAPCOS.
The Chairperson highlighted the importance of project for the Bundelkhand region and stressed for employing best practices in construction, so as to safeguard the interest of environment, biodiversity alongwith the community development. Ms. Mukherjee congratulated Government of Madhya Pradesh for timely transfer of land to the Forest Department as per condition of Stage-II Forest Clearance.
The Chairperson further requested Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for expeditious action for acquiring the land for the Link Canal. She directed to timely completion of all the left out DPRs. The Secretary told all the partners to work in unison, to have timely and projected benefits in all quarter.
The Chairperson discussed with the officials of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) and Government of MP, on the planning and execution of Daudhan Dam in a timely manner. It was discussed that both the States may attach offices with the KBLPA on priority. Ms. Mukherjee asked WRD, MP, for effective implementation of resettlement and rehabilitation for betterment of Project affected Families. She again requested Forest Department to take action for compensatory afforestation, catchment area treatment especially during the ongoing Monsoon season. The Chairperson directed to ensure implementation of Integrated Landscape Management Plan with the coordination of all the stakeholders, so that all the measures are taken in a timely manner.