Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project held in New Delhi today
19 JUL 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority was held on 19.07.2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary (D/o Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti). It was attended by Shri Shirish Mishra, Engineer-in-Chief, D/o Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Akhilesh Kumar Sachan, Engineer-in-Chief & HOD, D/o Irrigation & Water Resources, Uttar Pradesh, along with their teams; Field Director, Panna Tiger Reserve; Collector & DM, Panna. The meeting also saw participation of officers from NITI Ayog, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Finance, WII, NWDA, CWC, KBLPA and WAPCOS.
The Chairperson highlighted the importance of project for the Bundelkhand region and stressed for employing best practices in construction, so as to safeguard the interest of environment, biodiversity alongwith the community development. Ms. Mukherjee congratulated Government of Madhya Pradesh for timely transfer of land to the Forest Department as per condition of Stage-II Forest Clearance.
The Chairperson further requested Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for expeditious action for acquiring the land for the Link Canal. She directed to timely completion of all the left out DPRs. The Secretary told all the partners to work in unison, to have timely and projected benefits in all quarter.
The Chairperson discussed with the officials of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) and Government of MP, on the planning and execution of Daudhan Dam in a timely manner. It was discussed that both the States may attach offices with the KBLPA on priority. Ms. Mukherjee asked WRD, MP, for effective implementation of resettlement and rehabilitation for betterment of Project affected Families. She again requested Forest Department to take action for compensatory afforestation, catchment area treatment especially during the ongoing Monsoon season. The Chairperson directed to ensure implementation of Integrated Landscape Management Plan with the coordination of all the stakeholders, so that all the measures are taken in a timely manner.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के संचालन समिति की छठी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
19 JUL 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना की संचालन समिति की छठी बैठक आज 19.07.2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। बैठक की अध्यक्षता जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने की। बैठक में जल संसाधन विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश के इंजीनियर-इन-चीफ, श्री शिरीष मिश्रा, सिंचाई और जल संसाधन विभाग, उत्तर प्रदेश, के इंजीनियर-इन-चीफ और विभागाध्यक्ष, श्री अखिलेश कुमार सचान, अपनी टीम, पन्ना टाइगर रिजर्व के फील्ड डायरेक्टर; कलेक्टर और डीएम, पन्ना के साथ शामिल हुए। बैठक में नीति आयोग, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, डब्ल्यूआईआई, एनडब्ल्यूडीए, सीडब्ल्यूसी, केबीएलपिए, और डब्ल्यूएपीसीओएस के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अध्यक्ष ने बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र के लिए इस परियोजना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और निर्माण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने पर जोर दिया, ताकि पर्यावरण, जैव विविधता के साथ-साथ सामुदायिक विकास के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके। सुश्री मुखर्जी ने स्टेज-II वन मंजूरी की शर्त के अनुसार वन विभाग को समय पर भूमि हस्तांतरित करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई दी।
अध्यक्ष ने उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश से लिंक नहर के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण की कार्रवाई शीघ्र करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने सभी शेष डीपीआर को समय पर पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया। सचिव ने सभी भागीदारों से एकजुट होकर काम करने को कहा, ताकि सभी तिमाहियों में समय पर और अनुमानित लाभ मिल सके।
अध्यक्ष ने केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना प्राधिकरण (केबीएलपीए) और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ दौधन बांध की समयबद्ध तरीके से योजना और क्रियान्वयन पर चर्चा की। इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि दोनों राज्य प्राथमिकता के आधार पर केबीएलपीए के साथ अपने कार्यालय जोड़ सकते हैं। सुश्री मुखर्जी ने जल संसाधन विभाग, मध्य प्रदेश से परियोजना प्रभावित परिवारों की बेहतरी के लिए पुनर्स्थापन और पुनर्वास के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने वन विभाग से फिर अनुरोध किया कि वह विशेष रूप से चालू मानसून के दौरान प्रतिपूरक वन रोपण और जलग्रहण क्षेत्र उपचार के लिए कार्रवाई करे। अध्यक्ष ने सभी हितधारकों के समन्वय से एकीकृत परिदृश्य प्रबंधन योजना के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया, ताकि सभी उपाय समयबद्ध तरीके से किए जा सकें।