جل شکتی وزارت
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی آج دہلی میں چھٹی میٹنگ
19 JUL 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی کی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کی چھٹی میٹنگ 19.07.2024 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوئی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، سکریٹری (ڈی/o آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، وزارت جل شکتی) نے کی۔ اس میں جناب شریش مشرا، انجینئر ان چیف، ڈی/او آبی وسائل، مدھیہ پردیش اور جناب اکھلیش کمار سچن، انجینئر ان چیف اور ایچ او ڈی، ڈی/او آبپاشی اور آبی وسائل، اتر پردیش نے اپنی ٹیموں كے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ فیلڈ ڈائریکٹر، پنا ٹائیگر ریزرو؛ کلکٹر اور ڈی ایم، پنا۔ میٹنگ میں نیتی آیوگ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، مالیات کی وزارت، ڈبلیو آءی آءی، این ڈبلیو ڈی اے، سی ڈبلیو سی، كے بی ایل پی اے اور ویپكوس کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
چیئرپرسن نے بندیل کھنڈ خطے کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور تعمیر میں بہترین طریقوں کو بروئے کار لانے پر زور دیا تاکہ کمیونٹی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے مفاد کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔ محترمہ مکھرجی نے مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
چیئرپرسن نے مزید اترپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش سے لنک کینال کے لیے زمین کے حصول کے لیے تیزی سے کارروائی کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے تمام رہ گئی ڈی پی آرز کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ سکریٹری نے تمام شراکت داروں سے کہا کہ وہ متحد ہو کر کام کریں، تمام سہ ماہی میں بروقت اور متوقع فوائد حاصل کریں۔
چیئرپرسن نے کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (کے بی ایل پی اے) اور ایم پی حکومت کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ داؤدھن ڈیم کی منصوبہ بندی اور بروقت تکمیل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ دونوں ریاستیں ترجیحی بنیاد پر کے بی ایل پی اے کے ساتھ دفاتر منسلک کر سکتی ہیں۔ محترمہ مکھرجی نے ڈبلیو آر ڈی، ایم پی سے کہا کہ وہ پراجیکٹ سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کی بہتری کے لیے بازآبادکاری اور بازآبادکاری کے مؤثر عمل درآمد کریں۔ انہوں نے دوبارہ محکمہ جنگلات سے درخواست کی کہ خاص طور پر جاری مانسون سیزن کے دوران معاوضہ دار جنگلات، کیچمنٹ ایریا کے ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے کارروائی کی جاءے۔ چیئرپرسن نے ہدایت کی کہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے انٹیگریٹڈ لینڈ سکیپ مینجمنٹ پلان پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ تمام اقدامات بروقت کیے جا سکیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th Meeting of Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project held in New Delhi today
19 JUL 2024 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the Steering Committee of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority was held on 19.07.2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary (D/o Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti). It was attended by Shri Shirish Mishra, Engineer-in-Chief, D/o Water Resources, Madhya Pradesh and Shri Akhilesh Kumar Sachan, Engineer-in-Chief & HOD, D/o Irrigation & Water Resources, Uttar Pradesh, along with their teams; Field Director, Panna Tiger Reserve; Collector & DM, Panna. The meeting also saw participation of officers from NITI Ayog, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Finance, WII, NWDA, CWC, KBLPA and WAPCOS.
The Chairperson highlighted the importance of project for the Bundelkhand region and stressed for employing best practices in construction, so as to safeguard the interest of environment, biodiversity alongwith the community development. Ms. Mukherjee congratulated Government of Madhya Pradesh for timely transfer of land to the Forest Department as per condition of Stage-II Forest Clearance.
The Chairperson further requested Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh for expeditious action for acquiring the land for the Link Canal. She directed to timely completion of all the left out DPRs. The Secretary told all the partners to work in unison, to have timely and projected benefits in all quarter.
The Chairperson discussed with the officials of Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) and Government of MP, on the planning and execution of Daudhan Dam in a timely manner. It was discussed that both the States may attach offices with the KBLPA on priority. Ms. Mukherjee asked WRD, MP, for effective implementation of resettlement and rehabilitation for betterment of Project affected Families. She again requested Forest Department to take action for compensatory afforestation, catchment area treatment especially during the ongoing Monsoon season. The Chairperson directed to ensure implementation of Integrated Landscape Management Plan with the coordination of all the stakeholders, so that all the measures are taken in a timely manner.