وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی کی جانب سے ٹیکس نیٹ-دو پروجیکٹ میسرز بھارتی-ایئرٹیل لمیٹیڈ کو تفویض
19 JUL 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹ ٹیکسیس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے ٹیکس نیٹ -دو پروجیکٹ میسرز بھارتی - ایئر ٹیل لمیٹیڈ کو تفویض کیا ہے ، جو انکم ٹیکس محکمے کو نیٹ ورک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرنے، فیسیلیٹی مینجمنٹ سروسز اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ خدمات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ے۔ یہ ایک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی ہے، جس کے تحت محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ اور بلاروکاوٹ کنکٹی ویٹی خدمات دی جاتی ہیں۔ اس سے محکمے کے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو زبردست استحکام ملےگا۔
ٹیکس نیٹ - دو کا مقصد انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے نیٹ ورک سسٹم کو بڑھانا، بھروسہ مندی کو بہتربنانا اور بلارکاوٹ خدمات صارفین تک پہنچانا ہے۔ میسرز بھارتی-ایئرٹیل لمیٹیڈ ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں اپنی مہارت اور اختراعی اقدامات کے لئے شہرت رکھتا ہے اور ٹینڈر کے کھلے انتخاب کے طریقہ کار کے تحت اس کمپنی کو چنا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکس نیٹ -دو پروجیکٹ کی اہم خصوصیات میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کر کے اسے زیادہ محفوظ بنایا جانا شامل ہے، جس سے حسا س ڈیٹا کو محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔
ٹیکس نیٹ-دو پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد سے آئی ٹی ڈی کو ایک فعال نیٹ ورک کنکٹی ویٹی ملے گی، جس سے ہمارے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم بنانے اور عوام کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کی خدمات کی فراہمی کا حکومت کا وعدہ پورا ہو سکے گا۔

Ministry of Finance
CBDT awards Taxnet 2.0 Project to M/s Bharti-Airtel Ltd
19 JUL 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has awarded the Taxnet 2.0 project to M/s Bharti-Airtel Ltd for providing network connectivity, facility management services and video conferencing services to the Income Tax Department (ITD), subsequent to approval by the Government. This is a state-of-the-art technology, providing secure, reliable and seamless connectivity services and marks a significant advancement over the current Taxnet 1.0 project. It will go a long way in enhancing the digital infrastructure of the Department.
The Taxnet 2.0 aims to revamp the Income Tax Department’s network system, provide enhanced security, improved reliability, and a seamless user experience for all stakeholders. M/s Bharti-Airtel Ltd, renowned for its expertise and innovative solutions in the field of telecommunication, has been selected for this critical project through an open tender selection process.
The key features of Taxnet 2.0 project include enhanced security by utilizing state-of-the-art technology to protect sensitive data and ensure privacy, higher reliability by delivering consistent and dependable service to departmental users across the country and seamless connectivity by ensuring smooth and uninterrupted access to departmental users, thereby enhancing tax services for citizens and businesses alike.
The implementation of Taxnet 2.0 project will provide a robust network connectivity platform to the ITD that further advances the government's commitment to modernizing our digital infrastructure and delivering high-quality services to the public.