Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major ‘Power House’ says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh held Janta Darbaar in presence of deputy commissioner kishtwar Dr. Devansh Yadav and redressed people’ s grievances
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership transforming the region by Airport under Udaan scheme, PMGSY roads and quality education through schools and degree colleges
19 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major ‘Power House’ says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the Janata darbaar today in Kishtwar district in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh held Janata darbaar in presence of deputy commissioner Kishtwar Dr. Devansh Yadav and heard the problems faced by citizens and directed the administration to take immediate and necessary action regarding the same. He also redressed many grievances on the spot which provided huge relief to citizens who appreciated ministers pro-active leadership.
Addressing the public darbaar , Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said that 6 to 7 major Hydro power projects have come up in the region in a short span of 9 to 10 years ever since Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi took over. He highlighted that the largest Pakal Dul project with a capacity of 1000 MW is expected to be completed by 2025. Another major project is Kiru Hydroelectric project with a capacity of 624 MW may also complete by 2025, he said.
The Minister further informed that at the same time, 850 MW Ratle project has been revived as a joint venture between the Centre and UT of J&K. In addition, the existing Dulhasti power station has an installed capacity of 390 MW, while Dulhasti II Hydroelectric project will have a capacity of 260 MW. He thanked the PM for expediting these projects and accused the previous governments not only for their ignorance to the development of these projects but also deliberately obstructing them and creating hurdles.
Speaking on the development happening, Dr Jitendra Singh said “Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership is transforming the region by giving a new Airport under Udaan scheme to Kishtwar and increasing all weather connectivity to villages through PMGSY roads and access to providing quality education through schools and degree colleges in the district.
The minister highlighting the success in tackling and severe reduction in militancy in the district said “ we are committed to bring it to zero and continuously progressing each day”. He also emphasized on the role of ‘Village Defence Groups’ and shared that these are being further strengthened and necessary steps undertaken to empower them. In the Darbaar, Managing Director NHPC Shri. R.P Goyal was also present along with other senior officers to address the issues of public under the leadership of Dr. Jitendra Singh. Most of the issues were disposed with satisfactory feedback from the citizens and the minister assured that rest of issues will also be redressed in a time bound manner.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू - कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ उत्तर भारत का प्रमुख ‘पावर हाउस’ बनने को तैयार है
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने किश्तवाड़ के उपायुक्त डॉ. देवांश यादव की उपस्थिति में जनता दरबार लगाया और लोगों की शिकायतों का समाधान किया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में उड़ान योजना के तहत हवाईअड्डा, पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत सड़कें और स्कूलों तथा डिग्री कालेजों के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा से क्षेत्र में आ रहा बदलाव
19 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ उत्तर भारत का प्रमुख ‘पावर हाउस’ बनने को पूरी तरह तैयार है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने यह बात जम्मू- कश्मीर के किश्तवाड़ जिले में आयोजित जनता दरबार को संबोधित करते हुये कही।
केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु उर्जा और अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने किश्तवाड़ के उपायुक्त डॉ. देवांश यादव की उपस्थिति में जनता दरबार लगाया और लोगों की समस्याओं को सुना तथा उनके समाधान के लिये प्रशासन को तुरंत आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिये। उन्होंने कई समस्याओं का मौके पर ही समाधान किया जिससे नागरिकों को बड़ी राहत मिली और उन्होंने मंत्री के सक्रिय नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
जनता दरबार को संबोधित करते हुये केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सत्ता में आने के बाद पिछले 9 से 10 वर्ष की अल्पावधि में ही क्षेत्र में 6 से 7 प्रमुख जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं की शुरूआत हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1,000 मेगावाट क्षमता की सबसे बड़ी पकल दुल परियोजना 2025 तक पूरी होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा एक अन्य 624 मेगावाट की किरू जलविद्युत परियोजना भी 2025 तक पूरी हो जायेगी।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि इसके साथ ही 850 मेगावाट की रतले परियोजना को भी केन्द्र और संघ शासित प्रदेश जम्मू - कश्मीर के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम के तौर पर पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। इसके अलावा मौजूदा दुलहस्ती विद्युत स्टेशन की स्थापित क्षमता 390 मेगावाट है जबकि दुलहस्ती - दो जलविद्युत परियोजना की 260 मेगावाट होगी। इन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिये उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया और पिछली सरकारों पर इन परियोजनाओं के विकास को लेकर न केवल अनभिज्ञता जताने बल्कि जानबूझकर काम में रूकावट और बाधा खड़ी करने का आरोप लगाया।
विकास कार्यों पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में क्षेत्र में उड़ान योजना के तहत किश्तवाड़ को एक नया हवाईअड्डा दिये जाने, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत गांवों तक हर मौसम में संपर्क बनाये रखने वाली सड़कों का निर्माण करने और जिले में स्कूलों और डिग्री कालेजों के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराकर बदलाव लाया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने जिले में आतंकवाद से निपटने और उसमें भारी कमी लाने में मिली सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और कहा, ‘‘हम इसे पूरी तरह समाप्त करने को प्रतिबद्ध है और प्रतिदिन लगातार इसमें प्रगति हो रही है।’’ उन्होंने ‘ग्राम सुरक्षा समूहों’ की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि उन्हें और मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है और उनके सशक्तिकरण के लिये जरूरी कदम उठाये गये हैं। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में आयोजित जनता दरबार में लोगों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिये एनएचपीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आर पी गोयल भी अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे। नागरिकों से प्राप्त संतोषजनक प्रतिक्रिया के साथ ज्यादातर समस्याओं का निपटान कर लिया गया और मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि शेष समस्याओं का भी समयबद्ध तरीके से निवारण कर लिया जायेगा।