Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major ‘Power House’ says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh held Janta Darbaar in presence of deputy commissioner kishtwar Dr. Devansh Yadav and redressed people’ s grievances
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership transforming the region by Airport under Udaan scheme, PMGSY roads and quality education through schools and degree colleges
19 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major ‘Power House’ says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the Janata darbaar today in Kishtwar district in Jammu and Kashmir.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh held Janata darbaar in presence of deputy commissioner Kishtwar Dr. Devansh Yadav and heard the problems faced by citizens and directed the administration to take immediate and necessary action regarding the same. He also redressed many grievances on the spot which provided huge relief to citizens who appreciated ministers pro-active leadership.
Addressing the public darbaar , Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said that 6 to 7 major Hydro power projects have come up in the region in a short span of 9 to 10 years ever since Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi took over. He highlighted that the largest Pakal Dul project with a capacity of 1000 MW is expected to be completed by 2025. Another major project is Kiru Hydroelectric project with a capacity of 624 MW may also complete by 2025, he said.
The Minister further informed that at the same time, 850 MW Ratle project has been revived as a joint venture between the Centre and UT of J&K. In addition, the existing Dulhasti power station has an installed capacity of 390 MW, while Dulhasti II Hydroelectric project will have a capacity of 260 MW. He thanked the PM for expediting these projects and accused the previous governments not only for their ignorance to the development of these projects but also deliberately obstructing them and creating hurdles.
Speaking on the development happening, Dr Jitendra Singh said “Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership is transforming the region by giving a new Airport under Udaan scheme to Kishtwar and increasing all weather connectivity to villages through PMGSY roads and access to providing quality education through schools and degree colleges in the district.
The minister highlighting the success in tackling and severe reduction in militancy in the district said “ we are committed to bring it to zero and continuously progressing each day”. He also emphasized on the role of ‘Village Defence Groups’ and shared that these are being further strengthened and necessary steps undertaken to empower them. In the Darbaar, Managing Director NHPC Shri. R.P Goyal was also present along with other senior officers to address the issues of public under the leadership of Dr. Jitendra Singh. Most of the issues were disposed with satisfactory feedback from the citizens and the minister assured that rest of issues will also be redressed in a time bound manner.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கிஷ்த்வார் வட இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவெடுக்கத் தயாராகி வருகிறது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
19 JUL 2024 8:29PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கிஷ்த்வார் வட இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவாகும் என்று உள்ளது மத்திய பணியாளர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். கிஷ்த்வார் மாவட்டத்தில் ஜனதா தர்பார் எனப்படும் மக்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்.
மக்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகளைக் கேட்டறிந்து, உடனடியாக அவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்யத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மக்கள் தர்பார் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பதவிக்கு வந்த பின். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் 6 முதல் 7 பெரிய நீர்மின் திட்டங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். 1000 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய பகல் துல் திட்டம் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிறைவடையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மற்றொரு பெரிய திட்டமான 624 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட கிரு நீர்மின் திட்டமும் 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிறைவடையும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
850 மெகாவாட் ரட்லே திட்டம் மத்திய அரசு, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். கூடுதலாக, தற்போதுள்ள துல்ஹஸ்தி மின் நிலையம் 390 மெகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது எனவும் துல்ஹஸ்தி II நீர்மின் திட்டம் 260 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்டது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். முந்தைய அரசுகள் இந்த திட்டங்களை வேண்டுமென்றே தடுத்துத் தடைகளை ஏற்படுத்தியதாகவும் அவர் குற்றம் சாட்டினார்.
மாவட்டத்தில் தீவிரவாதத்தை கடுமையாக குறைப்பதில் கிடைத்த வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், அதை பூஜ்ஜியத்திற்கு கொண்டு வர அரசு கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும், ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெரும்பாலான பிரச்சினைகள் மக்களிடமிருந்து திருப்திகரமான பின்னூட்டங்களுடன் தீர்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் மீதமுள்ள பிரச்சினைகளும் குறித்து காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் தீர்க்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.