Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Himachal Pradesh
State should expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS and should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% : Shri Manohar Lal
19 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Himachal Pradesh at Himachal Bhawan,Chandigarh today.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh, and Shri Vikramaditya Singh, Minister for Public Works, Himachal Pradesh were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Power.
The progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State was reviewed in the meeting. Additionally, issues related to Hydro sector, Power Sector reforms, measures taken for facilitating Ease of Living through electricity and power transmission were discussed. The State Government also raised its concerns and gave suggestions on the issues presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in better understanding of the issues and their resolution.
He highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure for the remote areas of the State. He also mentioned about the works sanctioned for electrification under the border infrastructure and Vibrant Villages Program.
He advised that the State should expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS and should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% and eliminate the gap between average cost of supply and the average revenue realized so as to minimize the financial burden on the DISCOM and, thus, the State. He also suggested for prioritizing implementation of System metering works for effective monitoring and accurate accounting of electricity supply in the State. He mentioned that System metering would go a long way in efficient energy accounting and in identification of the high loss areas. He also emphasized on the initiatives taken under Ease of Living (EoL) so as to improve consumer experience in respect of electricity services.
He also emphasised that the State of Himachal Pradesh has a huge hydro-power potential which should be effectively utilised and joint efforts of the Centre and the State would go a long way in tapping this potential, thereby increasing the generation of power.
He further emphasised that the GoI has set an ambitious target of installing 500 GW of power from non-fossil fuel sources, such as solar, wind etc., by 2030 in which Hydro-electric projects including Pump Storage Projects (PSP) play a vital role.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Chief Minister welcomed the Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of Himachal Pradesh in respect of issues related to Urban development and the Power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious award and implementation of the Distribution Infrastructure. He further assured that seeing the benefits that the System metering would offer, the works for the same under RDSS shall be executed on priority. He also suggested that NTPC may be engaged to explore the option for converting waste to charcoal product so as to improve waste management.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ہماچل پردیش کے لیے شہری ترقی کی اسکیموں اور پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا
ریاست کو آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کو تیزی سے سونپنا اور لاگو کرنا چاہئے اور اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو 10 فیصد سے کم کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے: جناب منوہر لال
19 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج ہماچل بھون، چندی گڑھ میں ہماچل پردیش کے لیے شہری ترقی کی اسکیموں اور پاور سیکٹر کے منظر نامے کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں جناب سکھویندر سنگھ سکھو، وزیر اعلیٰ، ہماچل پردیش، اور جناب وکرمادتیہ سنگھ، تعمیرات عامہ کے وزیر، ہماچل پردیش موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں ریاستی حکومت اور حکومت ہند كی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور بجلی کی وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں ریاست میں ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، ہائیڈرو سیکٹر، پاور سیکٹر میں اصلاحات، بجلی اور بجلی کی ترسیل کے ذریعے زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ریاستی حکومت نے بھی اپنے تحفظات کا اظہار کیا اور پیش کردہ مسائل پر تجاویز دیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں پاور اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے میٹنگ میں آنے والے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے ان کے دورے سے مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ان کے حل میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے اور ریاست کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بجلی کی تقسیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں آر ڈی ایس ایس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور متحرک دیہات پروگرام کے تحت برقی کاری کے لیے منظور کیے گئے کاموں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاست کو آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں کو تیزی سے سونپنااور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنا چاہئے اور اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات کو 10 فیصد سے کم کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور سپلائی کی اوسط لاگت اور اوسط آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا چاہئے تاکہ ڈسکام پرمالیاتی بوجھ کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں بجلی کی سپلائی کی موثر نگرانی اور درست حساب کتاب کے لیے سسٹم میٹرنگ کے کاموں کو ترجیح دینے کی تجویز بھی دی۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ سسٹم میٹرنگ موثر توانائی اکاؤنٹنگ اور زیادہ نقصان والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ایز آف لیونگ کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ بجلی کی خدمات کے سلسلے میں صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاست ہماچل پردیش میں ہائیڈرو پاور کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت ہے جس کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے اور مرکز اور ریاست کی مشترکہ کوششیں اس صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں بہت آگے جائیں گی، اس طرح بجلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید كہاکہ حکومت ہند نے 2030 تک غیر فوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے 500 گیگا واٹ بجلی کی تنصیب کا ایک اہم نشانہ مقرر کیا ہے، جیسے کہ شمسی، ہوا وغیرہ۔ اس میں ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ بشمول پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر بجلی نے ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔وزیر اعلیٰ نے شہری ترقی اور پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق مسائل کے سلسلے میں ہماچل پردیش کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کے چندی گڑھ کے دورے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے فوری ایوارڈ اور ڈسٹری بیوشن انفراسٹرکچر کے نفاذ کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔ یہ یقین دہانی بھی کرائی کہ سسٹم میٹرنگ کے فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے آر ڈی ایس ایس کے تحت اس کے کاموں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر انجام دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز کیا کہ این ٹی پی سی سے کچرے کو چارکول پروڈکٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے آپشن تلاش کرنے کا كام لیا جا سکتا ہے تاکہ کچرے کے انتظام کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔