Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Himachal Pradesh
State should expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS and should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% : Shri Manohar Lal
19 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Himachal Pradesh at Himachal Bhawan,Chandigarh today.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh, and Shri Vikramaditya Singh, Minister for Public Works, Himachal Pradesh were present in the meeting. The meeting was also attended by senior officials from the State Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and Ministry of Power.
The progress of Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in the State was reviewed in the meeting. Additionally, issues related to Hydro sector, Power Sector reforms, measures taken for facilitating Ease of Living through electricity and power transmission were discussed. The State Government also raised its concerns and gave suggestions on the issues presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the State would help in better understanding of the issues and their resolution.
He highlighted the role of RDSS in bringing improvement in the electricity distribution sector and in strengthening electricity distribution infrastructure for the remote areas of the State. He also mentioned about the works sanctioned for electrification under the border infrastructure and Vibrant Villages Program.
He advised that the State should expeditiously award and implement the works sanctioned under RDSS and should strive for reducing AT&C losses to less than 10% and eliminate the gap between average cost of supply and the average revenue realized so as to minimize the financial burden on the DISCOM and, thus, the State. He also suggested for prioritizing implementation of System metering works for effective monitoring and accurate accounting of electricity supply in the State. He mentioned that System metering would go a long way in efficient energy accounting and in identification of the high loss areas. He also emphasized on the initiatives taken under Ease of Living (EoL) so as to improve consumer experience in respect of electricity services.
He also emphasised that the State of Himachal Pradesh has a huge hydro-power potential which should be effectively utilised and joint efforts of the Centre and the State would go a long way in tapping this potential, thereby increasing the generation of power.
He further emphasised that the GoI has set an ambitious target of installing 500 GW of power from non-fossil fuel sources, such as solar, wind etc., by 2030 in which Hydro-electric projects including Pump Storage Projects (PSP) play a vital role.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
Chief Minister welcomed the Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of Himachal Pradesh in respect of issues related to Urban development and the Power sector. He assured of taking necessary measures for expeditious award and implementation of the Distribution Infrastructure. He further assured that seeing the benefits that the System metering would offer, the works for the same under RDSS shall be executed on priority. He also suggested that NTPC may be engaged to explore the option for converting waste to charcoal product so as to improve waste management.

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਜ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਵੰਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਐਂਡਸੀ ਘਾਟਾ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ
19 JUL 2024 7:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਥਿਤ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
HYPERLINK
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਖਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੁੱਖੂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮਾਦਿੱਤਯ ਸਿੰਘ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਵੈਮਪ਼ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ – ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ, ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਪਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸਿਟੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸਿਟੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੌਰਡਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਏਟੀਐਂਡਸੀ ਘਾਟਾ 10 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਔਸਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਪਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਹਾਨੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ਼ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਪਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸੋਲਰ, ਵਿੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ ਫਿਊਲ ਸੋਮਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਪ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ (PSP) ਸਮੇਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਚਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਕੋਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।