Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Services Centres Special Purpose Vehicle completes 15 glorious years of its establishment
Important to explore new possibilities in healthcare, e-commerce & AI; Information like weather & agriculture should also be made available through CSCs: Sh. Jitin Prasada
Excellent work being done by CSCs in the field of Digital Literacy, Tele-Medicine, Insurance, Tele-law, Skill development and promoting rural enterprise: Sh. S. Krishnan
46 Top performing Village Level Entrepreneurs, Aadhaar Seva Kendra Operators and District Managers also felicitated
16 JUL 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Common Services Centres Special Purpose Vehicle (CSC SPV) celebrated its establishment day in New Delhi today which was graced by Sh. Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry. The event also saw the presence of Sh. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Sh. V Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Sh. Shailesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development and Sh. Sanjay Rakesh, Managing Director, CSC SPV.
While inaugurating the program, Union Minister of State Sh. Jitin Prasada appreciated the efforts of the enterprising Village Level Entrepreneur (VLEs) and said that in the changing era of technology and Artificial Intelligence, we have to see how CSCs will play the role of change maker in the next 15 years. “Through this, it is important to explore new possibilities in healthcare, e-commerce and AI.”, he added and also emphasized that the information like weather, agriculture should also be available through CSCs.
During the programme, S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY said, “CSCs have played a significant role in promoting rural enterprise as well as Digital Inclusion, mainly for rural citizens.” He mentioned that to fulfill the last mile gap, the role of CSCs will be very significant as it is the most important part of Government schemes.
The vast network of CSC centers in India has done excellent work in various schemes like Digital Literacy, Tele-Medicine, Insurance, Tele-law, Skill development. “Breaking the digital divide is essential, and CSC is doing stellar work in digital education and cyber learning, teaching people the basics of cyber hygiene and promoting cyber safety.”,Sh. Krishnan said.
Earlier while welcoming the guests, Shri Sanjay Rakesh, Managing Director, CSC SPV mentioned that, “We are actively engaged in delivering government services, promoting digital literacy, enrolling citizens in e-Shram Yojana, updating Aadhaar cards, and more & our efforts are focused on reaching deprived regions and tribal communities, extending our services to schools through our VLEs”. “VLEs are becoming local influencers, and CSC is acting as a social change maker”, he added.
46 Top performing VLEs, Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) Operators and District Managers were also felicitated during the program.
During the program MoU was also exchanged between CSC SPV and Department of Higher Education, for Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry (APAAR) Ids and Educational Services delivery through CSCs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन ने अपनी स्थापना के 15 गौरवशाली वर्ष पूरे किए
स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ई-कॉमर्स और एआई में नई संभावनाओं को तलाशना महत्वपूर्ण; मौसम और कृषि जैसी जानकारी भी सीएससी के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए: श्री जितिन प्रसाद
सीएससी द्वारा डिजिटल साक्षरता, टेली-मेडिसिन, बीमा, टेली-लॉ, कौशल विकास और ग्रामीण उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया जा रहा है: श्री एस कृष्णन
46 शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों, आधार सेवा केंद्र संचालकों और जिला प्रबंधकों को भी सम्मानित किया गया
16 JUL 2024 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर स्पेशल पर्पज व्हीकल (सीएससी एसपीवी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जिसमें केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद भी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह और सीएससी एसपीवी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय राकेश भी मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने उद्यमशील ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के बदलते दौर में हमें देखना होगा कि अगले 15 सालों में सीएससी किस तरह से परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाएंगे । उन्होंने कहा, "इसके जरिए हेल्थकेयर, ई-कॉमर्स और एआई में नई संभावनाओं को तलाशना जरूरी है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मौसम, कृषि जैसी जानकारियां भी सीएससी के जरिए उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव एस. कृष्णन ने कहा, "सीएससी ने ग्रामीण उद्यम के साथ-साथ मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण नागरिकों में डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है," उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि अंतिम दूरी को पूरा करने के लिए, सीएससी की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगी क्योंकि यह सरकारी योजनाओं का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण अंग है।
भारत में सीएससी केंद्रों के विशाल नेटवर्क ने डिजिटल साक्षरता, टेली-मेडिसिन, बीमा, टेली-लॉ, कौशल विकास जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं में उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया है। श्री कृष्णन ने कहा, "डिजिटल विभाजन को तोड़ना आवश्यक है, और सीएससी डिजिटल शिक्षा और साइबर लर्निंग में शानदार काम कर रहा है, लोगों को साइबर स्वच्छता की मूल बातें सिखा रहा है और साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।"
इससे पहले अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए, सीएससी एसपीवी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय राकेश ने कहा कि, "हम सरकारी सेवाएं देने, डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने, ई-श्रम योजना में नागरिकों का नामांकन करने, आधार कार्ड अपडेट करने आदि में सक्रिय रूप से लगे हुए हैं और हमारा प्रयास वंचित क्षेत्रों और आदिवासी समुदायों तक पहुँचने, हमारे वीएलई के माध्यम से स्कूलों तक अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार करने पर केंद्रित है।" उन्होंने कहा, "वीएलई स्थानीय इंफ्लुएंसर बन रहे हैं और सीएससी एक सामाजिक परिवर्तन करता के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।"
कार्यक्रम के दौरान 46 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले वीएलई, आधार सेवा केंद्र (एएसके) संचालकों और जिला प्रबंधकों को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीएससी एसपीवी और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के बीच स्वचालित स्थायी शैक्षणिक खाता रजिस्ट्री (एपीएएआर) आईडी और सीएससी के माध्यम से शैक्षिक सेवा वितरण के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन का भी आदान-प्रदान किया गया।