Ministry of Defence
Government is committed to capacity building of PSUs: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth
16 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth has reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensure capacity building of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) by providing all required support and handholding. Addressing the officials of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) during his visit to the Bengaluru Complex on July 16, 2024, he stated that it is incumbent upon the PSUs to improve their performance and remain competitive in the highly-competitive era.
Commending the achievements and performance of BEL, Shri Sanjay Seth said the PSU has been making substantial contributions to the Make in India initiative and Aatmanirbharta. It has developed many indigenous equipment and systems in partnership with the Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) and Airports Authority of India (AAI). It has bagged patents of 150 items this year reinforcing the Aatmanirbharta, he said.
The RRM visited the Precision Manufacturing Facility at Advanced Defence Systems Navy (ADSN) Strategic Business Unit (SBU), Military Radars SBU and the state-of-the-art EMI / EMC Lab. He was given a demo of the Coastal Surveillance System and the Perimeter Security System. He visited the Smart City Experience Centre, and the Product Development and Innovation Centre (PDIC), which fosters innovation, research and development of cutting-edge defence and security solutions. He interacted with engineers, scientists and researchers working on next generation projects.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri also planted a sapling at PDIC to commemorate his maiden visit to BEL. Earlier, he was received by Shri Manoj Jain, CMD, Shri Bhanu Prakash Srivastava, Director (Other Units), Shri Damodar Bhattad, Director (Finance), Shri K V Suresh Kumar, Director (Marketing), and other senior officers.
WA63.jpeg)
IDOO.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ
16 JUL 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने सभी आवश्यक सहायता एवं सहयोग प्रदान करके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के क्षमता निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। 16 जुलाई, 2024 को बेंगलुरु कॉम्प्लेक्स की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह पीएसयू पर निर्भर है कि वे अपने प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनायें और इस अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी युग में प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहें।
बीईएल की उपलब्धियों और प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए, श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि यह पीएसयू ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल और आत्मनिर्भरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। इसने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के साथ साझेदारी में कई स्वदेशी उपकरण और प्रणालियां विकसित की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष इसने आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करते हुए 150 वस्तुओं के पेटेंट हासिल किए हैं।
केन्द्रीय रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने एडवांस्ड डिफेंस सिस्टम्स नेवी (एडीएसएन) स्ट्रैटेजिक बिजनेस यूनिट (एसबीयू), मिलिट्री रडार एसबीयू और अत्याधुनिक ईएमआई/ईएमसी लैब में प्रिसिजन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग फैसिलिटी का दौरा किया। उन्हें तटीय निगरानी प्रणाली और परिधि सुरक्षा प्रणाली की विशेषताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने स्मार्ट सिटी एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर और प्रोडक्ट डेवलपमेंट एंड इनोवेशन सेंटर (पीडीआईसी) का दौरा किया, जो अत्याधुनिक रक्षा और सुरक्षा उपायों से संबंधित नवाचार, अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने अगली पीढ़ी की परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रहे इंजीनियरों, वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं से बातचीत की।
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री ने बीईएल की अपनी पहली यात्रा की स्मृति में पीडीआईसी परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया। इससे पहले, श्री मनोज जैन, सीएमडी, श्री भानु प्रकाश श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक (अन्य इकाइयां), श्री दामोदर भट्टड़, निदेशक (वित्त), श्री के वी सुरेश कुमार, निदेशक (विपणन) तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया।
WA63.jpeg)
IDOO.jpeg)