Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis declined by up to 4% in past one month: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organised a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) here today to discuss the price scenario in respect of pulses and compliance to the stock limits for Tur and Chana prescribed in the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (First and Second Amendments) Order, 2024 dated 21.06.2024 and 11.07.2024. The meeting was chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
RAI has 2300+ members and has about 6,00,000 + outlets in the country.
The Secretary, informed that prices of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined by up to 4% in past one month, but retails prices have not seen similar decline. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices, which seems to suggest that retailers are deriving higher profit margin.
She also pointed out that sowing progress for Kharif pulses are robust. The Government has undertaken numerous efforts in facilitating enhanced production of Tur and Urad in major Kharif pulses producing States, including distribution of good quality seeds to farmers through NAFED and NCCF and the Department of Agriculture is in continuous engagement with the State Agriculture Departments to provide all necessary support.
Considering the current price scenario and Kharif outlook, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. She informed that stock positions of all stockholding entities, including that of big chain retailers are being closely monitored to ensure that the prescribed limits are not breached. Breach of stock limits, unscrupulous speculation and profiteering on the part of market players would invite stern actions from the Government.
Retail industry participants assured that they would make necessary adjustments in their retail margins and maintain at nominal level to ensure availability of prices at affordable prices to the consumers.
The meeting was attended by representatives of RAI, Reliance Retail, D Mart, Tata Stores, Spencer’s, RSPG, V Mart among others.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਣਾ, ਤੁਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ: ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਿਟੇਲਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਰਏਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਸਟਾਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੋਧ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2024 ਮਿਤੀ 21.06.2024 ਅਤੇ 11.07.2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤੁਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਚਣੇ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਕ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਧੀ ਖਰੇ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਰਏਆਈ ਦੇ 2300+ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6,00,000+ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਹਨ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਣਾ, ਤੁਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 4% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਥੋਕ ਮੰਡੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਖਰੇਵੇਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਉੱਚ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਚੰਗੀ ​​ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦਾਲ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਫੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਾਅ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੇ ਚੇਨ ਰਿਟੇਲਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਟਾਕ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਟਾਕ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ, ਬੇਈਮਾਨੀ ਸੱਟੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਨਾਫਾਖੋਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਰਚੂਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਚੂਨ ਮਾਰਜਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਾਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰਏਆਈ, ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਰਿਟੇਲ, ਡੀ ਮਾਰਟ, ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੋਰਸ, ਸਪੈਂਸਰਜ਼, ਆਰਐੱਸਪੀਜੀ, ਵੀ ਮਾਰਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।