Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis declined by up to 4% in past one month: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organised a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) here today to discuss the price scenario in respect of pulses and compliance to the stock limits for Tur and Chana prescribed in the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (First and Second Amendments) Order, 2024 dated 21.06.2024 and 11.07.2024. The meeting was chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
RAI has 2300+ members and has about 6,00,000 + outlets in the country.
The Secretary, informed that prices of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined by up to 4% in past one month, but retails prices have not seen similar decline. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices, which seems to suggest that retailers are deriving higher profit margin.
She also pointed out that sowing progress for Kharif pulses are robust. The Government has undertaken numerous efforts in facilitating enhanced production of Tur and Urad in major Kharif pulses producing States, including distribution of good quality seeds to farmers through NAFED and NCCF and the Department of Agriculture is in continuous engagement with the State Agriculture Departments to provide all necessary support.
Considering the current price scenario and Kharif outlook, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. She informed that stock positions of all stockholding entities, including that of big chain retailers are being closely monitored to ensure that the prescribed limits are not breached. Breach of stock limits, unscrupulous speculation and profiteering on the part of market players would invite stern actions from the Government.
Retail industry participants assured that they would make necessary adjustments in their retail margins and maintain at nominal level to ensure availability of prices at affordable prices to the consumers.
The meeting was attended by representatives of RAI, Reliance Retail, D Mart, Tata Stores, Spencer’s, RSPG, V Mart among others.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
મુખ્ય મંડીઓમાં ચણા, તુવેર અને અડદના ભાવમાં છેલ્લા એક મહિનામાં 4% જેટલો ઘટાડો થયો: સચિવ, ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કન્ઝ્યુમર અફેર્સ વિભાગે આજે અહીં રિટેલર્સ એસોસિયેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (RAI) સાથે એક બેઠકનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં કઠોળના સંદર્ભમાં ભાવની સ્થિતિ અને લાઈસન્સની આવશ્યકતાઓ, સ્ટોક મર્યાદાઓ અને હલનચલન પ્રતિબંધોને દૂર કરવામાં નિર્ધારિત તુવેર અને ચણાની સ્ટોક મર્યાદાના પાલન અંગે ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. 21.06.2024 અને 11.07.2024ના નિર્દિષ્ટ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો (પ્રથમ અને બીજા સુધારા) ઓર્ડર, 2024 પર આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી ડો. નિધિ ખરેએ કરી હતી.
RAI પાસે 2300+ સભ્યો છે અને દેશમાં લગભગ 6,00,000+ આઉટલેટ્સ છે.
સચિવે માહિતી આપી હતી કે છેલ્લા એક મહિનામાં મુખ્ય મંડીઓમાં ચણા, તુવેર અને અડદના ભાવમાં 4% સુધીનો ઘટાડો થયો છે, પરંતુ છૂટક ભાવમાં સમાન ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો નથી. તેણીએ જથ્થાબંધ મંડી કિંમતો અને છૂટક કિંમતો વચ્ચેના વિચલન તરફ ધ્યાન દોર્યું, જે સૂચવે છે કે છૂટક વેપારીઓ વધુ નફાનું માર્જિન મેળવી રહ્યા છે.
તેણીએ એ પણ નિર્દેશ કર્યો કે ખરીફ કઠોળ માટે વાવણીની પ્રગતિ મજબૂત છે. સરકારે મુખ્ય ખરીફ કઠોળ ઉત્પાદક રાજ્યોમાં તુવેર અને અડદના ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવા માટે અસંખ્ય પ્રયાસો હાથ ધર્યા છે, જેમાં નાફેડ અને એનસીસીએફ દ્વારા ખેડૂતોને સારી ગુણવત્તાના બિયારણનું વિતરણ પણ સામેલ છે અને કૃષિ વિભાગ રાજ્યના કૃષિ વિભાગો સાથે જરૂરી સમર્થન આપવા સતત જોડાણમાં છે.
વર્તમાન ભાવની સ્થિતિ અને ખરીફ આઉટલૂકને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સેક્રેટરીએ રિટેલ ઉદ્યોગને દાળના ભાવ ગ્રાહકોને પોષણક્ષમ રાખવાના તેના પ્રયાસોમાં સરકારને તમામ શક્ય સહયોગ આપવા જણાવ્યું હતું. તેણીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદાનો ભંગ ન થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મોટા ચેઇન રિટેલર્સ સહિત તમામ સ્ટોક હોલ્ડિંગ એકમોની સ્ટોક પોઝિશન પર નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે. સ્ટોક મર્યાદાનો ભંગ, અનૈતિક સટ્ટાખોરી અને બજારના ખેલાડીઓ તરફથી નફાખોરી સરકાર તરફથી કડક પગલાંને આમંત્રણ આપશે.
છૂટક ઉદ્યોગના સહભાગીઓએ ખાતરી આપી હતી કે તેઓ તેમના છૂટક માર્જિનમાં જરૂરી ગોઠવણો કરશે અને ગ્રાહકોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે કિંમતોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નજીવા સ્તરે જાળવી રાખશે.
આ બેઠકમાં RAI, રિલાયન્સ રિટેલ, ડી માર્ટ, ટાટા સ્ટોર્સ, સ્પેન્સર્સ, આરએસપીજી, વી માર્ટ સહિતના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.