Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis declined by up to 4% in past one month: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organised a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) here today to discuss the price scenario in respect of pulses and compliance to the stock limits for Tur and Chana prescribed in the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (First and Second Amendments) Order, 2024 dated 21.06.2024 and 11.07.2024. The meeting was chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
RAI has 2300+ members and has about 6,00,000 + outlets in the country.
The Secretary, informed that prices of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined by up to 4% in past one month, but retails prices have not seen similar decline. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices, which seems to suggest that retailers are deriving higher profit margin.
She also pointed out that sowing progress for Kharif pulses are robust. The Government has undertaken numerous efforts in facilitating enhanced production of Tur and Urad in major Kharif pulses producing States, including distribution of good quality seeds to farmers through NAFED and NCCF and the Department of Agriculture is in continuous engagement with the State Agriculture Departments to provide all necessary support.
Considering the current price scenario and Kharif outlook, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. She informed that stock positions of all stockholding entities, including that of big chain retailers are being closely monitored to ensure that the prescribed limits are not breached. Breach of stock limits, unscrupulous speculation and profiteering on the part of market players would invite stern actions from the Government.
Retail industry participants assured that they would make necessary adjustments in their retail margins and maintain at nominal level to ensure availability of prices at affordable prices to the consumers.
The meeting was attended by representatives of RAI, Reliance Retail, D Mart, Tata Stores, Spencer’s, RSPG, V Mart among others.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पिछले एक महीने में प्रमुख मंडियों में चना, तुअर और उड़द की कीमत में 4 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट आई है: सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने आज भारतीय खुदरा विक्रेता संघ (आरएआई) के साथ दालों के संबंध में मूल्य परिदृश्य तथा निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और आवागमन प्रतिबंधों को हटाने के (पहला और दूसरा संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 के तहत दिनांक 21.06.2024 और 11.07.2024 में निर्धारित तुअर और चना के लिए स्टॉक सीमाओं के अनुपालन पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने की।
आरएआई के 2300 से अधिक सदस्य हैं और देश भर में इसके लगभग 6,00,000 से अधिक बिक्री केन्‍द्र (आउटलेट) हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती खरे ने बताया कि पिछले एक महीने में प्रमुख मंडियों में चना, तुअर और उड़द की कीमतों में 4 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट आई है, लेकिन इनकी खुदरा कीमतों में ऐसी कोई गिरावट नहीं देखी गई है। उन्होंने थोक मंडी कीमतों और खुदरा कीमतों के बीच अलग-अलग रुझानों की ओर इशारा किया, जिससे लगता है कि खुदरा विक्रेताओं को ज़्यादा मुनाफ़ा मिल रहा है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि खरीफ दलहन की बुआई की प्रगति अच्छी है। सरकार ने प्रमुख खरीफ दलहन उत्पादक राज्यों में तुअर और उड़द के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं, जिसमें नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से किसानों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों का वितरण शामिल है। कृषि विभाग सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य कृषि विभागों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है।
मौजूदा मूल्य परिदृश्य और खरीफ संभावना को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, सचिव ने खुदरा उद्योग से कहा कि वे दालों की कीमतों को उपभोक्ताओं के लिए किफायती बनाए रखने के सरकार के प्रयासों में हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करें। उन्होंने बताया कि बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं सहित सभी स्टॉकहोल्डिंग संस्थाओं की स्टॉक स्थिति पर बारीकी से नज़र रखी जा रही है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि निर्धारित सीमा का उल्लंघन न हो। स्टॉक सीमा का उल्लंघन, बेईमान सट्टेबाजी और बाजार से जुड़े लोगों की ओर से मुनाफाखोरी पर सरकार की ओर से कड़ी कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
खुदरा उद्योग से जुड़े प्रतिभागियों ने भरोसा दिलाया कि वे अपने खुदरा मार्जिन में आवश्यक सुधार करेंगे तथा उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती मूल्य पर कीमतें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए इसे नाममात्र स्तर पर बनाए रखेंगे।
इस बैठक में आरएआई, रिलायंस रिटेल, डी मार्ट, टाटा स्टोर्स, स्पेंसर, आरएसपीजी, वी मार्ट आदि के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।