Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis declined by up to 4% in past one month: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organised a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) here today to discuss the price scenario in respect of pulses and compliance to the stock limits for Tur and Chana prescribed in the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (First and Second Amendments) Order, 2024 dated 21.06.2024 and 11.07.2024. The meeting was chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
RAI has 2300+ members and has about 6,00,000 + outlets in the country.
The Secretary, informed that prices of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined by up to 4% in past one month, but retails prices have not seen similar decline. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices, which seems to suggest that retailers are deriving higher profit margin.
She also pointed out that sowing progress for Kharif pulses are robust. The Government has undertaken numerous efforts in facilitating enhanced production of Tur and Urad in major Kharif pulses producing States, including distribution of good quality seeds to farmers through NAFED and NCCF and the Department of Agriculture is in continuous engagement with the State Agriculture Departments to provide all necessary support.
Considering the current price scenario and Kharif outlook, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. She informed that stock positions of all stockholding entities, including that of big chain retailers are being closely monitored to ensure that the prescribed limits are not breached. Breach of stock limits, unscrupulous speculation and profiteering on the part of market players would invite stern actions from the Government.
Retail industry participants assured that they would make necessary adjustments in their retail margins and maintain at nominal level to ensure availability of prices at affordable prices to the consumers.
The meeting was attended by representatives of RAI, Reliance Retail, D Mart, Tata Stores, Spencer’s, RSPG, V Mart among others.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशातील प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये गेल्या महिन्याभरात चणा, तूर आणि उडीद डाळीच्या दरात जवळजवळ 4% घट: ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे
16 JUL 2024 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 जुलै 2024
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे रिटेलर्स असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आरएआय), अर्थात भारतीय किरकोळ व्यापारी संघटनेची बैठक आयोजित केली होती. डाळींच्या किमती आणि 21.06.2024 आणि 11.07.2024 च्या विशिष्ट अन्न पदार्थांच्या वाहतुकीवरील निर्बंध (पहिली आणि दुसरी दुरुस्ती) आदेश 2024 अनुसार, साठवणीवरील मर्यादा यासह इतर मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
भारतीय किरकोळ व्यापारी संघटनेचे (आरएआय) 2300 हून अधिक सदस्य असून, देशभरात संघटनेची 6,00,000 पेक्षा जास्त विक्री केंद्र आहेत.
देशातील प्रमुख बाजारपेठांमध्ये गेल्या महिन्याभरात चणा, तूर आणि उडीद डाळीच्या दरात जवळजवळ 4% घट झाली, मात्र किरकोळ विक्रीच्या दरात अशी घट दिसून आली नाही, अशी माहिती निधी खरे यांनी दिली. घाऊक बाजार आणि किरकोळ दरामधील तफावत त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिली आणि त्या म्हणाल्या की, यावरून किरकोळ व्यापारी अधिक नफा कमवत असल्याचे सूचित होत आहे.
खरिपामधील डाळींची पेरणी समाधानकारक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रमुख खरीप डाळ उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये तूर आणि उडीद डाळीचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार विशेष प्रयत्न करत असून, नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ मार्फत शेतकऱ्यांना चांगल्या दर्जाच्या बियाणांचे वितरण केले जात आहे आणि आवश्यक ते सहकार्य करण्यासाठी कृषी विभाग राज्याच्या कृषी विभागांशी सतत संपर्कात आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डाळींच्या दराची सध्याची स्थिती आणि खरीप पिकाची स्थिती लक्षात घेता, डाळींचे दर ग्राहकांना परवडण्याजोगे ठेवण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना किरकोळ उद्योगाने हातभार लावावा, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
विहित मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन होणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मोठ्या साखळी विक्रेत्यांसह सर्व साठवणी संस्थांकडील डाळींच्या साठ्याच्या स्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. व्यापार्‍यांकडून होणारे साठवणी मर्यादेचे उल्लंघन, सट्टेबाजी आणि नफेखोरी विरोधात सरकार कठोर कारवाई करेल असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
किरकोळ उद्योगातील सहभागींनी आश्वासन दिले की, ते आपल्या किरकोळ नफ्यामध्ये आवश्यक ती सुधारणा करतील आणि ग्राहकांना किफायतशीर ठरेल, अशा योग्य दराने डाळींची विक्री करतील.