Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis declined by up to 4% in past one month: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organised a meeting with Retailers Association of India (RAI) here today to discuss the price scenario in respect of pulses and compliance to the stock limits for Tur and Chana prescribed in the Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (First and Second Amendments) Order, 2024 dated 21.06.2024 and 11.07.2024. The meeting was chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
RAI has 2300+ members and has about 6,00,000 + outlets in the country.
The Secretary, informed that prices of Chana, Tur and Urad in major mandis had declined by up to 4% in past one month, but retails prices have not seen similar decline. She pointed out the diverging trends between wholesale mandi prices and retail prices, which seems to suggest that retailers are deriving higher profit margin.
She also pointed out that sowing progress for Kharif pulses are robust. The Government has undertaken numerous efforts in facilitating enhanced production of Tur and Urad in major Kharif pulses producing States, including distribution of good quality seeds to farmers through NAFED and NCCF and the Department of Agriculture is in continuous engagement with the State Agriculture Departments to provide all necessary support.
Considering the current price scenario and Kharif outlook, Secretary asked retail industry to extend all possible support to the Government in its efforts to keep prices of dals affordable to the consumers. She informed that stock positions of all stockholding entities, including that of big chain retailers are being closely monitored to ensure that the prescribed limits are not breached. Breach of stock limits, unscrupulous speculation and profiteering on the part of market players would invite stern actions from the Government.
Retail industry participants assured that they would make necessary adjustments in their retail margins and maintain at nominal level to ensure availability of prices at affordable prices to the consumers.
The meeting was attended by representatives of RAI, Reliance Retail, D Mart, Tata Stores, Spencer’s, RSPG, V Mart among others.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் பெரிய சந்தைகளில் கொண்டக்கடலை, துவரம்பருப்பு, உளுத்தம்பருப்பு விலை 4% குறைந்துள்ளது: மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர்
16 JUL 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
பருப்பு விலை நிலவரம் குறித்து, மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, இந்திய சில்லறை வியாபாரிகள் சங்கத்தினருடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தியது. குறிப்பிட்ட வகை உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான உரிமத் தேவைகள், இருப்பு அளவு மற்றும் பொருட்களை எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை அகற்றுவது குறித்த, 21.06.2024 மற்றும் 11.07.2024 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவுகளில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள துவரம் பருப்பு மற்றும் கொண்டக்கடலை இருப்பு அளவுகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி நிதி கரே, கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திருமதி நிதி கரே, கடந்த ஒரு மாதத்தில் நாட்டில் உள்ள முக்கிய சந்தைகளில் துவரம் பருப்பு, உளுத்தம் பருப்பு மற்றும் கொண்டக்கடலை விலை 4% குறைந்துள்ள போதிலும், இந்த விலைக் குறைப்பு சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையில் மாற்றம் இல்லாமல் இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மொத்த விற்பனை சந்தைகளின் விலைக்கும், சில்லறை விற்பனை விலைக்கும் இடையே மாறுபட்ட நிலவரம் காணப்படுவது, சில்லறை வியாபாரிகள் அதிக விலைக்கு விற்பனை செய்வதையே எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கரீப் பருவ பருப்பு சாகுபடி பெருமளவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், அதிக அளவில் பருப்பு உற்பத்தி செய்யும் முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் துவரம்பருப்பு மற்றும் உளுத்தம் பருப்பு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கத் தேவையான பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக நாஃபெட் மற்றும் என்சிசிஎஃப் நிறுவனங்கள் வாயிலாக தரமான விதைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்படுவதாகவும், மற்ற தேவைகள் குறித்து மாநில வேளாண்மை துறைகளுடன் தொடர்ந்து, தொடர்பில் இருந்து வருவதாகவும் திருமதி நிதி கரே கூறினார்.
எனவே, தற்போதைய விலை நிலவரம் மற்றும் கரீப் சாகுபடியை எதிர்நோக்கி, நுகர்வோருக்கு குறைந்த விலையில் பருப்பு வகைகளை வழங்குவதென்ற மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு சில்லறை வியாபாரிகள் ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் திருமதி நிதி கரே கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033639