कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने बांग्लादेश के 16 उपायुक्तों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर एक सप्ताह का स्पेशल कैपिसिटी बिल्डिंग प्रोग्राम शुरू किया
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम के दौरान बांग्लादेश के उपायुक्त भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
15 JUL 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने आज दिल्ली में बांग्लादेश के 16 उपायुक्तों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर एक सप्ताह का स्पेशल कैपिसिटी बिल्डिंग प्रोग्राम शुरू किया। यह प्रशिक्षण 15 जुलाई, 2024 से 20 जुलाई, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार के माननीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 18 जुलाई 2024 को बांग्लादेश के उपायुक्तों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र को एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने संबोधित किया। लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधान मंत्री पुरस्कार की योजना, जिला स्तर पर योग्यता को मान्यता देने और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की नीति पर प्रकाश डाला गया। बढ़िया दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में भारत के जिला कलेक्टरों द्वारा किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्य पर चर्चा की गई। बांग्लादेश के उपायुक्तों और भारत के जिला कलेक्टरों के बीच बातचीत बेस्ट प्रैक्टिस और नवाचारों की पहचान करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी होगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनसीजीजी में कोर्स कोऑर्डिनेटर और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह ने उद्घाटन के दौरान एनसीजीजी का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने उपायुक्तों के लिए एक सप्ताह के कार्यक्रम के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें सतर्कता प्रशासन, शहरी विकास, भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण, स्वास्थ्य शासन, नवाचार जिले, भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंध जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर वरिष्ठ भारतीय सचिवों के साथ बातचीत शामिल है। कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली के विरासत स्थलों और आगरा के ताजमहल का दौरा भी शामिल है।
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस संवाद में डीएआरपीजी के निदेशक श्री रोहित आनंद, मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यू और एनसीजीजी की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमाशी रस्तोगी ने हिस्सा लिया। संपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की देखरेख कोर्स समन्वयक डॉ. ए.पी. सिंह, एसोसिएट कोर्स समन्वयक डॉ. गजाला हसन और प्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री संजय दत्त पंत करेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The National Centre for Good Governance commences one- week Special Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy & Governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh
Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh to interact with Senior Officials of Government of India and District Collectors of India during the weeklong program
15 JUL 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) commenced a one-week Special Capacity Building Programme on Public Policy and Governance for 16 Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh today in Delhi. This training is being conducted in New Delhi from July 15, 2024, to July 20, 2024.
The Honorable Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Government of India, Dr. Jitendra Singh, will interact with the Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh on 18 July 2024. The inaugural session was addressed by Director General of NCGG and Secretary of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Shri V. Srinivas. The Scheme for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration, highlighting India’s policy for recognizing meritocracy at District level and promoting good governance was presented. The exemplary work done by District Collectors of India in implementing priority sector programs adopting a saturation approach was discussed. The interaction between the Deputy Commissioners of Bangladesh and the District Collectors of India will be mutually beneficial in identifying and promoting best practices and innovations. Deputy Commissioner and Team Leader, Mr. Rafiqul Islam, expressed gratitude to the Government of India and NCGG for organizing these comprehensive training programmes.
Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator and Associate Professor at NCGG, during the event provided an overview of the NCGG during the inauguration. He elaborated on the one-week programme for Deputy Commissioners, which includes interactions with senior Indian secretaries on various topics such as Vigilance Administration, Urban Development, Land Records Modernization, Health Governance, Innovation Districts, India-Bangladesh Relations among others. The programme also includes visits to heritage sites in Delhi and the Taj Mahal in Agra.
Shri Rohit Anand, Director DARPG, Chief Administrative Officer, Smt. Prisca Poly Matthew, and Associate Professor, NCGG, Dr. Himashi Rastogi, Associate Professor participated in the interactions in New Delhi. The entire capacity building programme will be supervised by Dr. A.P. Singh, Course Coordinator, Dr. Gazala Hasan, Associate Course Coordinator and Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Training Assistant.