Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Draft Procedure for export of sesame seeds to the United States of America (USA)
15 JUL 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce received a request from Indian Oil Seeds and Produce Export Promotion Council (IOPEPC) to introduce a procedure for export of sesame seeds like the procedure introduced for the export of sesame seeds to European Union (EU) countries vide DGFT Notification No. 37/2015-20 dated 03rd February, 2016.
The Department intends to finalize the procedure for control of contamination of residues of pesticides in sesame seeds for export to United States of America (USA).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएसए) को तिल के बीजों के निर्यात के लिए प्रक्रिया का मसौदा जारी
15 JUL 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग को भारतीय तिलहन एवं उपज निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (आईओपीईपीसी) से तिल के बीजों के निर्यात के लिए एक प्रक्रिया शुरू करने का अनुरोध प्राप्त हुआ है, जैसा कि यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) के सदस्‍य देशों को तिल के बीजों के निर्यात के लिए एक प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई थी जिसके लिए डीजीएफटी की अधिसूचना संख्या 37/2015-20 दिनांक 03 फरवरी, 2016 देखें।
विभाग का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएसए) को निर्यात के लिए तिल के बीजों में निहित कीटनाशकों के अवशेषों से संभावित प्रदूषण को नियंत्रण करने की प्रक्रिया को अंतिम रूप देना है।