Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-THSTI hosts the industry meet, SYNCHN 2024 - Synergy in science built through elements of collaboration for high quality data & expertise in NCR Biotech Cluster
15 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) an institute of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India hosted a successful industry meet, SYNCHN 2024 (Synergy in science built through elements of collaboration for high quality data & expertise in NCR Biotech Cluster), on July 14th, 2024 in its campus. This event brought together stakeholders from the biotechnology industry, including representatives from startups, established companies, and policymakers. The focus of SYNCHN 2024 was to foster and strengthen academia-industry collaborations, with a particular emphasis on THSTI's role in propelling biomanufacturing advancements.
Prof. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Prof. Paul commended the leadership of THSTI and DBT for their initiative in hosting SYNCHN 2024. He expressed the government's strong support for academia-industry collaborations, deeming them essential for India's progress. Emphasizing the urgency of such partnerships, Prof. Paul called for 100-day missions to drive bioinnovation and establish India as a global supply chain leader, aligning with the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
Prof. Nirmal K. Ganguly, former Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), was the Guest of Honor. In his address, Prof. Ganguly highlighted the critical importance of collaboration between academic and industrial sectors in the field of medical biotechnology. He commended THSTI for its efforts in bringing together stakeholders from diverse areas with a shared focus on bio-innovation and biomanufacturing.
Prof. Ganesan Karthikeyan, Executive Director of THSTI, in his address shared the vision behind SYNCHN 2024 and the significance of industry partnerships in advancing translational research. Prof. Karthikeyan emphasized THSTI's commitment to leveraging its research expertise and cutting-edge facilities to empower industry partners and further translational research efforts. He also expressed his gratitude to DBT for their support in facilitating SYNCHN 2024.
In his address to the gathering, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Director General, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology appreciated the efforts of THSTI in hosting SYNCHN 2024 by bringing together a diverse group of stakeholders. He highlighted the importance of academia-industry collaboration for bio-innovation and said that the NCR Biotech cluster is well-equipped to meet industry demands.
During the industry meet, representatives from industry and start-ups shared their insights on the perspectives of academic-industry collaborations and appreciated the initiative of THSTI to bring together various stakeholders. Some of the key industry speakers were from Serum Institute of India, Panacea Biotech, Miltenyi Biotech, Indian Immunologicals Limited, etc.
SYNCHN 2024 had focused parallel breakout sessions, fostering one-on-one interactions between industry representatives and THSTI's principal investigators. Delegates also had a tour of THSTI's research laboratories and facilities during their interactions at THSTI.
The industry representatives also interacted with young researchers at THSTI and provided valuable insights into industry expectations for doctoral graduates.
About BRIC
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, with the approval of the cabinet, has subsumed its 13 Autonomous Institutions (AIs) and created one Autonomous Body, the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), as a registered Society. BRIC is intended to integrate the multi-disciplinary research, training, and innovation programs operational across various DBT institutions for maximum impact and establish structures that leverage existing strengths to build systemic collaborations, identify convergent directions, and set a clear path for translation and asset monetization.
About BRIC-THSTI
The institute acts as a catalyst to translate fundamental discoveries by building rigorous clinical research capacity and enabling a faster transition of discoveries from bench to bedside. THSTI is housed within the NCR Biotech Science Cluster in Faridabad. The institute has four core facilities viz. Small Animal Facility, Data Management Center, Biorepository, and Bioassay Laboratory that serves not only the research programs of THSTI but also the NCR Biotech Science Cluster and other academic and industrial partners.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
BRIC-THSTI यांनी केले SYNCHN 2024 उद्योग संमेलनाचे आयोजन
NCR बायोटेक क्लस्टरमध्ये उच्च गुणवत्तेचा डेटा आणि कौशल्य यासाठी सहयोगाच्या घटकांद्वारे साधलेला विज्ञानातील समन्वय याविषयावरील संमेलनाचे आयोजन
15 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या, जैवतंत्रज्ञान संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष परिषदे (BRIC) अंतर्गत येणारी सरकारी संस्था ट्रान्सलेशनल हेल्थ सायन्स अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी इन्स्टिट्यूट (THSTI) ने SYNCHN 2024 (एनसीआर बायोटेक क्लस्टरमध्ये उच्च गुणवत्तेचा डेटा आणि कौशल्य यासाठी सहयोगी घटकांद्वारे साधलेला विज्ञानातील समन्वय) या उद्योग संमेलनाचे यशस्वी आयोजन केले होते.
या उद्योग संमेलनाचे आयोजन 14 जुलै रोजी संस्थेच्या परिसरात करण्यात आले होते. या कार्यक्रमात जैवतंत्रज्ञान उद्योगातील भागधारकांना तसेच स्टार्टअप्सचे प्रतिनिधी, स्थापित कंपन्या आणि धोरणकर्ते यांना एकत्र येण्याची संधी मिळाली. SYNCHN 2024 चा मुख्य उद्देश शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहयोग वाढवणे आणि मजबूत करणे हा होता, यामध्ये जैव उत्पादन प्रगतीला चालना देण्यासाठी THSTI च्या भूमिकेवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला होता.
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य प्राध्यापक विनोद के. पॉल हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून या कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित होते. प्राध्यापक पॉल यांनी SYNCHN 2024 चे आयोजन करण्यात पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल THSTI आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाची प्रशंसा केली. भारताच्या प्रगतीसाठी शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहयोगांला आवश्यक मानून त्याला सरकारचा भक्कम पाठिंबा असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अशा भागीदारीच्या गरजेवर भर देऊन प्राध्यापक पॉल यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोनाशी संरेखित होऊन, जैवनवोन्मेषासाठी आणि भारताला जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी नेता म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी 100 दिवसांच्या मोहिमांचे आवाहन केले.
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेचे (ICMR) माजी महासंचालक प्राध्यापक निर्मल के. गांगुली, हे सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. आपल्या भाषणात, प्राध्यापक गांगुली यांनी वैद्यकीय जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात शैक्षणिक आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांमधील सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. जैव नवोन्मेष आणि जैव उत्पादनावर सामायिक लक्ष केंद्रित करून विविध क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्याच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी त्यांनी THSTI चे कौतुक केले.
THSTI चे कार्यकारी संचालक प्राध्यापक. गणेशन कार्तिकेयन यांनी आपल्या भाषणात SYNCHN 2024 ची दृष्टी आणि भाषांतर संशोधनाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी उद्योग भागीदारींचे महत्त्व विशद केले. प्राध्यापक कार्तिकेयन यांनी THSTI च्या संशोधन कौशल्याचा आणि उद्योग भागीदारांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक सुविधांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या आणि पुढील भाषांतरात्मक संशोधन प्रयत्नाच्या वचनबद्धतेवर जोर दिला. SYNCHN 2024 चे आयोजन करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे आभार मानले.
जैवतंत्रज्ञान संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष परिषदेचे (BRIC) महासंचालक आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले यांनी उपस्थित त्यांना संबोधित करताना विविध भागधारकांच्या गटाला एकत्र आणून SYNCHN 2024 चे आयोजन करण्याच्या THSTI च्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. डॉ. गोखले यांनी जैव नवोन्मेषासाठी शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले आणि एनसीआर बायोटेक क्लस्टर उद्योगाच्या मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सुसज्ज आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
उद्योग संमेलनादरम्यान, उद्योग आणि स्टार्ट-अपच्या प्रतिनिधींनी शैक्षणिक-उद्योग सहकार्याच्या दृष्टीकोनांवर आपले दृष्टिकोन सामायिक केले आणि विविध भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी THSTI च्या पुढाकाराचे कौतुक केले. या कार्यक्रमातील प्रमुख वक्त्यांमध्ये सीरम इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, पॅनेसिया बायोटेक, मिलटेनी बायोटेक, इंडियन इम्युनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड, इत्यादी यासारख्या काही प्रमुख उद्योग प्रमुखांचा समावेश होता.
SYNCHN 2024 ने समांतर संवाद सत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले होते, ज्यामुळे उद्योग प्रतिनिधी आणि THSTI चे प्रमुख अन्वेषक यांच्यात थेट संवाद होऊ शकला. संमेलनात सहभागी प्रतिनिधींनी THSTI मधील त्यांच्या संवादादरम्यान THSTI च्या संशोधन प्रयोगशाळा आणि सुविधांना देखील भेट दिली.
उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी THSTI मधील तरुण संशोधकांशी देखील संवाद साधला आणि डॉक्टरेट पदवीधरांना उद्योग अपेक्षांबद्दल मौल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान केली.
BRIC बद्दल अधिक माहिती:
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने (DBT), मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मान्यतेने, त्यांच्या 13 स्वायत्त संस्थांचा (AIs) समावेश करुन, बायोटेक्नॉलॉजी रिसर्च अँड इनोव्हेशन कौन्सिल (BRIC), ही एक स्वायत्त संस्था, नोंदणीकृत सोसायटी म्हणून तयार केली आहे. BRIC चा उद्देश विविध जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या(DBT) संस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या बहु-अनुशासनात्मक संशोधन, प्रशिक्षण आणि नावीन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांना जास्तीत जास्त प्रभावासाठी एकत्रित करणे आणि प्रणालीगत सहयोग तयार करण्यासाठी, अभिसरण दिशा ओळखण्यासाठी तसेच भाषांतर आणि मालमत्तेच्या कमाईसाठी एक स्पष्ट मार्ग स्थापित करण्यासाठी विद्यमान सामर्थ्यांचा लाभ घेणारी रचना स्थापित करणे, हा आहे.
BRIC-THSTI बद्दल अधिक माहिती:
कठोर नैदानिक संशोधन क्षमता निर्माण करून आणि बेंचपासून बेडसाइडपर्यंत शोधांचे जलद संक्रमण सक्षम करून मूलभूत शोधांचे भाषांतर करण्याच्या कामात ही संस्था उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करते. THSTI ही संस्था फरीदाबादमधील NCR बायोटेक सायन्स क्लस्टरमध्ये आहे. संस्थेमध्ये चार मुख्य सुविधा आहेत उदा. स्मॉल ॲनिमल फॅसिलिटी, डेटा मॅनेजमेंट सेंटर, बायोरेपॉजिटरी आणि बायोएसे प्रयोगशाळा, जी केवळ THSTI च्या संशोधन कार्यक्रमांनाच नव्हे तर NCR बायोटेक सायन्स क्लस्टर आणि इतर शैक्षणिक आणि औद्योगिक भागीदारांना देखील सेवा प्रदान करते.