Ministry of Science & Technology
BRIC-THSTI hosts the industry meet, SYNCHN 2024 - Synergy in science built through elements of collaboration for high quality data & expertise in NCR Biotech Cluster
15 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) an institute of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India hosted a successful industry meet, SYNCHN 2024 (Synergy in science built through elements of collaboration for high quality data & expertise in NCR Biotech Cluster), on July 14th, 2024 in its campus. This event brought together stakeholders from the biotechnology industry, including representatives from startups, established companies, and policymakers. The focus of SYNCHN 2024 was to foster and strengthen academia-industry collaborations, with a particular emphasis on THSTI's role in propelling biomanufacturing advancements.
Prof. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Prof. Paul commended the leadership of THSTI and DBT for their initiative in hosting SYNCHN 2024. He expressed the government's strong support for academia-industry collaborations, deeming them essential for India's progress. Emphasizing the urgency of such partnerships, Prof. Paul called for 100-day missions to drive bioinnovation and establish India as a global supply chain leader, aligning with the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision.
Prof. Nirmal K. Ganguly, former Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), was the Guest of Honor. In his address, Prof. Ganguly highlighted the critical importance of collaboration between academic and industrial sectors in the field of medical biotechnology. He commended THSTI for its efforts in bringing together stakeholders from diverse areas with a shared focus on bio-innovation and biomanufacturing.
Prof. Ganesan Karthikeyan, Executive Director of THSTI, in his address shared the vision behind SYNCHN 2024 and the significance of industry partnerships in advancing translational research. Prof. Karthikeyan emphasized THSTI's commitment to leveraging its research expertise and cutting-edge facilities to empower industry partners and further translational research efforts. He also expressed his gratitude to DBT for their support in facilitating SYNCHN 2024.
In his address to the gathering, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Director General, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) and Secretary, Department of Biotechnology appreciated the efforts of THSTI in hosting SYNCHN 2024 by bringing together a diverse group of stakeholders. He highlighted the importance of academia-industry collaboration for bio-innovation and said that the NCR Biotech cluster is well-equipped to meet industry demands.
During the industry meet, representatives from industry and start-ups shared their insights on the perspectives of academic-industry collaborations and appreciated the initiative of THSTI to bring together various stakeholders. Some of the key industry speakers were from Serum Institute of India, Panacea Biotech, Miltenyi Biotech, Indian Immunologicals Limited, etc.
SYNCHN 2024 had focused parallel breakout sessions, fostering one-on-one interactions between industry representatives and THSTI's principal investigators. Delegates also had a tour of THSTI's research laboratories and facilities during their interactions at THSTI.
The industry representatives also interacted with young researchers at THSTI and provided valuable insights into industry expectations for doctoral graduates.
About BRIC
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, with the approval of the cabinet, has subsumed its 13 Autonomous Institutions (AIs) and created one Autonomous Body, the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC), as a registered Society. BRIC is intended to integrate the multi-disciplinary research, training, and innovation programs operational across various DBT institutions for maximum impact and establish structures that leverage existing strengths to build systemic collaborations, identify convergent directions, and set a clear path for translation and asset monetization.
About BRIC-THSTI
The institute acts as a catalyst to translate fundamental discoveries by building rigorous clinical research capacity and enabling a faster transition of discoveries from bench to bedside. THSTI is housed within the NCR Biotech Science Cluster in Faridabad. The institute has four core facilities viz. Small Animal Facility, Data Management Center, Biorepository, and Bioassay Laboratory that serves not only the research programs of THSTI but also the NCR Biotech Science Cluster and other academic and industrial partners.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی آر آئی سی- ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی نے صنعتی اجلاس،ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 – این سی آر بائیوٹیک کلسٹر میں اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹا اور مہارت کے لیے تعاون کے عناصر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سائنس سے متعلق ہم آہنگی کی میزبانی کی
15 JUL 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) کے ماتحت ادارے ٹرانسلیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی) نے اپنے کیمپس میں 14 جولائی 2024 کو ایک کامیاب صنعتی میٹنگ ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 (این سی آر بائیوٹیک کلسٹر میں اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹا اور مہارت کے لیے تعاون کے عناصر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سائنس سے متعلق ہم آہنگی) کی میزبانی کی۔ اس ایونٹ نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری کے متعلقین جن میں اسٹارٹ اپس، قائم شدہ کمپنیوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں، کو ایک جگہ جمع ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 کا فوکس اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری کے تعاون کو فروغ دینا اور مضبوط کرنا تھا، جس میں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے کردار پر خاص زور دیا گیا۔
پروفیسر ونود کے پال، رکن نیتی آیوگ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ پروفیسر پال نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی اور ڈی بی ٹی کی قیادت کی ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 کی میزبانی کے لیے ان کی پہل کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری تعاون کے لیے حکومت کی مضبوط حمایت کا اظہار کیا، اور انھیں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری قرار دیا۔ اس طرح کی شراکت داری کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، پروفیسر پال نے 100 دن کے مشنوں پر زور دیا تاکہ بائیو انوویشن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور بھارت کو ایک عالمی سپلائی چین لیڈر کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے، جو آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر نرمل کے گنگولی مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں، پروفیسر گنگولی نے میڈیکل بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تعلیمی اور صنعتی شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بائیو انوویشن اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ پر مشترکہ توجہ کے ساتھ الگ الگ شعبوں کے متعلقین کو اکٹھا کرنے میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر گنیسن کارتیکیان نے اپنے خطاب میں ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 کے پیچھے نظر آنے والے وژن اور ترجمے پر مبنی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں صنعت کی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو بیان کیا۔ پروفیسر کارتیکیان نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی اپنی تحقیقی مہارت اور جدید سہولیات کو صنعتی شراکت داروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مزید ترجمہی تحقیقی کوششوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ڈی بی ٹی کے تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
حاضرین سے اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بائیوٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) اور سیکریٹری، بایوٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 کی میزبانی میں ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی کوششوں کو سراہا جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے متنوع گروپ کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بائیو انوویشن کے لیے اکیڈمی اور انڈسٹری کے تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ این سی آر بائیوٹیک کلسٹر صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے لیس ہے۔
انڈسٹری میٹنگ کے دوران، صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں نے اکیڈمیا-صنعت کے اشتراک کے تناظر میں اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے اقدام کو سراہا۔ صنعت کے کچھ اہم مقررین سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، پینسیا بائیوٹیک، ملٹینی بائیوٹیک، انڈین امیونولوجیکل لمیٹڈ، وغیرہ سے تھے۔
ایس وائی این سی ایچ این 2024 نے متوازی بریک آؤٹ سیشنز پر توجہ مرکوز کی تھی، جس میں صنعت کے نمائندوں اور ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے پرنسپل تفتیش کاروں کے درمیان ون آن ون بات چیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ مندوبین نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی میں اپنی بات چیت کے دوران ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کی ریسرچ لیبارٹریز اور سہولیات کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے نوجوان محققین کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور ڈاکٹریٹ گریجویٹس کے لیے صنعت کی توقعات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
بی آر آئی سی کے بارے میں
بائیوٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈی بی ٹی)، وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے کابینہ کی منظوری کے ساتھ، اپنے 13 خود مختار اداروں (اے آئی) کو شامل کیا ہے اور ایک خود مختار ادارہ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (بی آر آئی سی) کو رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی کے طور پر تشکیل دیا ہے۔ بی آر آئی سی کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر کے لیے مختلف ڈی بی ٹی اداروں میں کام کرنے والے کثیر الضابطہ تحقیق، تربیت، اور اختراعی پروگراموں کو مربوط کرنا ہے اور ایسے ڈھانچے قائم کرنا ہے جو نظامی تعاون کی تعمیر، متضاد سمتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ترجمہ اور اثاثہ منیٹائزیشن کے لیے ایک واضح راستہ متعین کرنے کے لیے موجودہ طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاسکے۔
بی آر آئی سی- ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے بارے میں
انسٹی ٹیوٹ سخت طبی تحقیقی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور بینچ سے بیڈ سائڈ تک دریافتوں کی تیز تر منتقلی کے قابل بنا کر بنیادی دریافتوں کا ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی فرید آباد میں این سی آر بائیوٹیک سائنس کلسٹر کے اندر واقع ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں چار بنیادی سہولیات ہیں یعنی۔ چھوٹے جانوروں سے متعلق مرکز، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سینٹر، بائیو ریپوزٹری، اور بائیوسے لیبارٹری شامل ہیں جو نہ صرف ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی کے تحقیقی پروگراموں بلکہ این سی آر بائیوٹیک سائنس کلسٹر اور دیگر تعلیمی اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کی بھی خدمت کرتی ہے۔