விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பதற்காக 'புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள்’ மற்றும் கிராமப்புற நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வேளாண் நிதியம்' ஒன்றை அரசு விரைவில் தொடங்க உள்ளது
12 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
துறை சார்ந்த மற்றும் கடன் மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதிகளில் (ஏ.ஐ.எஃப்) முதலீடுகள் செய்வதன் மூலம் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் தொழில்முனைவோர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, ' புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வேளாண் நிதியத்தைத்' தொடங்க அரசு தயாராக உள்ளது. 750 கோடி வகை-II மாற்று முதலீட்டு நிதியை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வேளாண் துறையில் புதுமை மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை வளர்ப்பதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிதி ஈக்விட்டி மற்றும் கடன் ஆதரவு இரண்டையும் வழங்கும், குறிப்பாக விவசாய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் அதிக இடர்கள், அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை இலக்காகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மும்பையில் உள்ள நபார்டு தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற பங்குதாரர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், ஏ.ஐ.எஃப் மேலாளர்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டன. மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அஜீத் குமார் சாஹு, நபார்டு தலைவர் திரு ஷாஜி கே.வி, நபார்டு வங்கியின் துணை மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர்கள் திரு கோவர்தன் சிங் ராவத் மற்றும் டாக்டர் அஜய் குமார் சூட் உள்ளிட்டோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு அஜீத் குமார் சாஹு, சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில், புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகள் மூலம் வேளாண் துறைக்கு நிதியுதவியை மேம்படுத்தும் சூழலியலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நிதியத்தின் திறனை எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மூலம் வேளாண் துறையில் அடுத்த கட்ட வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்த பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியத்தை திரு ஷாஜி கே.வி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032838

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Government to soon launch an ‘Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE) to provide support to Startup and Agripreneurs
Sustainable Agriculture and Green Solutions Hackathon commenced during the prelaunch stakeholder meet in Mumbai
A Rs 750 crore Category-II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF) will be set up
The Fund will support start-ups and agripreneurs by providing them with equity and debt investments
Under this Blended Capital Fund, an equal contribution of Rs 250 crores each will be provided by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and NABARD
Besides Rs 250 crores will be raised through financial institutions
NABVENTURES a fully owned subsidiary of NABARD will act as the fund manager
12 JUL 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is poised to launch the 'Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises' (AgriSURE) to support start-ups and agripreneurs through investments in sector-specific, sector-agnostic, and debt Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), as well as direct equity support to start-ups working in Agriculture and allied sectors This initiative aims to foster innovation and sustainability in India's agricultural sector through the establishment of a Rs 750 crore Category-II Alternative Investment Fund (AIF). The fund will offer both equity and debt support, specifically targeting high-risk, high- impact activities in the agriculture value chain.
The announcement was made at the Pre-Launch Stakeholder meet held at NABARD Headquarters in Mumbai. The event was attended by key stakeholders, including financial institutions, investors, AIF managers, and agri-startups. Distinguished guests included Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary, DA&FW; Shri Shaji K.V., Chairman, NABARD; Shri Govardhan Singh Rawat, DMD, NABARD; and Dr. Ajay Kumar Sood, DMD, NABARD.
In his address, Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu highlighted the fund's potential to create an ecosystem that enhances financing for the agriculture sector through innovative approaches, benefiting small and marginal farmers. Shri Shaji K.V. emphasized the need for public and private sector collaboration to drive the next level of growth in agriculture through technological innovations.
While explaining the features of the fund CEO NABVENTURES briefed that the fund will be set up with an initial corpus of ₹750 Crore with 250 crores each from NABARD and the Ministry of Agriculture, and 250 crores from other institutions. The fund will focus on innovation in agriculture, enhancing the farm produce value chain, creating rural infrastructure, generating employment, and supporting Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs). The fund will also encourage IT-based solutions and machinery rental services for farmers. NABVENTURES, a wholly-owned subsidiary of NABARD, will be the Fund manager of AgriSURE. The fund is designed to operate for 10 years, extendable by two or more years.
Underscoring its commitment to fostering innovation, NABARD also launched the AgriSURE Greenathon 2024. The hackathon aims to address three key problem statements: "Smart Agriculture on a Budget," which tackles the high cost of advanced agriculture technologies that hinder small and marginal farmers; "Turning Agri-Waste into Profitable Business Opportunities," focusing on transforming agricultural waste into profitable ventures; and "Tech Solutions Making Regenerative Agriculture Remunerative," which aims to overcome economic hurdles in adopting regenerative agriculture practices.
NABARD called upon participation from young innovative minds to contribute in the journey of our country towards ‘Viksit Bharat’ with their innovative solutions to alleviate the flailing issues of the agriculture.