Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted luncheon for journalists and Media persons in New Delhi
The luncheon meeting saw a vibrant exchange of views, with journalists offering their inputs on various policy matters and current affairs
12 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hosted at his residence an informal Media lunch for print and electronic journalists from various known publications and channels. The event provided an opportunity for exchange of views on a wide range of varied subjects and sharing of ideas on several current topics.
The luncheon meeting saw a vibrant exchange of views, with journalists offering their inputs on various policy matters and current affairs. The Minister sought feedback on areas where collaborative efforts could enhance governance and public service delivery.
The gathering was marked by an atmosphere of constructive dialogue, where the Minister engaged directly with journalists on a range of topics concerning his Ministries. The interactive session allowed for insightful conversations that delved into the government's initiatives, upcoming legislative priorities, J&K and the broader vision for the nation's development.
Welcoming the guests, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said "I am delighted to have this opportunity to engage with all of you today. Your role as journalists is vital in a democracy and informal conversations like these are essential to understand each other better and work towards our common national goals."
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the crucial role played by the media in informing the public and shaping public opinion. When asked about the new reforms of Modi Govt. 3.0, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) act 2024 enacted to tackle unfair practices in central recruitment and educational institution entrance exams and assured the zero tolerance by the government in such cases and its aspiration for Meritocracy. The DoPT Minister also emphasized on the rule to role shift in governance by upgrading the skills and capacity building of Civil Servants. He also underscored the government's commitment to transparency and accountability, highlighting the importance of constructive criticism in the democratic process.
Beat journalists covering Science and Technology, Space and Earth Sciences wanted to know about India’s Space Missions, Deep Sea Mission and next generation Technologies. The Minister Made them aware of the current developments and highlighted that progress happened in S&T will continue even at a faster rate as Anusandhan NRF has been Brought in p-lace to collaborate and converge the efforts of both Public and Private sector. He recalled the success in the Space Sector after private participation was encouraged. He said in just two years 200 Space startups have started many with global capacity. The India's bio-economy has grown 13-fold in the last 10 years from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024.
In terms of energy security Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India's Nuclear Power generation capacity to increase by around 70 percent in the next 5 years”.
On the Pensions and pensioners welfare, Dr. Jitendra Singh Said that Prime Minister Modi is quite sensitive to the concerns of the senior citizens and following his visions we have started Pension Adalats and empowered women. The unmarried and divorced daughters and widows are sought to be empowered through pensions. He also underlined the need for a humane approach in governance and shared the human feedback model adopted by the ministry after redressal of grievances.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் புதுதில்லியில் பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், ஊடகவியலாளர்களுக்கு மதிய விருந்து அளித்தார் - அரசின் கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்கள், நாட்டு நடப்பு குறித்துக் கருத்துகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டார்
12 JUL 2024 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் புதுதில்லியில் தமது இல்லத்தில் பல்வேறு அச்சு ஊடகங்கள், மின்னணு ஊடகங்களின் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கு மதிய உணவு விருந்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தார். அரசுத் திட்டங்கள், கொள்கைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், தற்போதைய நாட்டு நடப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்தது. நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம், பொதுச் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றில் ஊடகவியலாளர்களின் கருத்துகளை அமைச்சர் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
ஊடகவியலாளர்களின் பங்கு ஒரு ஜனநாயகத்தில் இன்றியமையாதது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒருவருக்கொருவர் நன்கு புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும், நமது பொதுவான தேசிய இலக்குகளை நோக்கிச் செயல்படுவதற்கும் இது போன்ற அலுவல் ரீதியில் அல்லாத உரையாடல்கள் அவசியம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பொதுமக்களுக்கு தகவல் அளிப்பதிலும், பொதுமக்களின் கருத்தைக் கேட்பதிலும் ஊடகங்கள் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு கொண்டுவந்துள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்தும் அவர் விளக்கினார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஜனநாயக செயல்முறைகளில் ஆக்கபூர்வமான விமர்சனத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி, புவி அறிவியல், அணுசக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள வளர்ச்சியையும் அவர் விளக்கினார். தனியார் பங்களிப்பு ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர் விண்வெளித் துறையில், இரண்டே ஆண்டுகளில் 200 விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் 10 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்த இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரம், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் 13 மடங்கு அதிகரித்து 2024-ல் 130 பில்லியன் டாலராக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் அணுமின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் சுமார் 70 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.