சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய-ஜப்பான் மருத்துவத் தயாரிப்புகள் ஒழுங்குமுறைக் குழுவின் 7-வது கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
11 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் மருத்துவ தயாரிப்பு ஒழுங்குமுறைக் குழுவின் 7-வது கூட்டத்தை 10 ஜூலை 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடத்தியது. மருத்துவ தயாரிப்புகள் தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு ஏற்கெனவே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இந்திய - ஜப்பான் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் ஜப்பானின் சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 200 பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மருந்துத் துறை, மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளும் இதில் பங்கேற்று ஆக்கபூர்வமான விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இந்திய - ஜப்பானிய மருந்து ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகளின் விளக்கங்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் இடம்பெற்றன. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மருந்து, மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் தயாரிப்புத் தொடர்பான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் குறித்து தொழில்துறையினருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
இக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் வாதவன், மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
7th India-Japan Medical Product Regulatory Symposium held at New Delhi
Enhanced collaboration under the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan in medical product regulations
Delegates from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, India, and the Ministry of Health, Law and Welfare, Japan and 80 drug regulators & 120 industry representatives from India and Japan participate
Knowledge exchange on Pharma, Medical Devices, and Regenerative Medicines
11 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th India-Japan Medical Product Regulatory Symposium, organised by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, was successfully held at the FICCI Convention Hall on 10th July 2024. The event was conducted in accordance with the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan, aimed at fostering collaboration in medical product regulations.
The symposium brought together approximately 200 delegates from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, India, and the Ministry of Health, Law and Welfare, Japan. Regulatory authorities from CDSCO, India, and PMDA, Japan, along with industry representatives from the Pharmaceutical Sector, Medical Devices Sector, and Biologicals-Biosimilar sector, actively participated in constructive discussions.
The MoC, originally signed in December 2015 between CDSCO and the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW) and the Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) of Japan, underscores mutual cooperation in medical products regulations until December 2025. These Regulatory Symposiums are held alternatively in India and Japan, serving as crucial platforms for exchanging insights and enhancing regulatory practices.
The symposium featured insightful presentations by Indian and Japanese Drug Regulatory Authorities, followed by in-depth discussions on emerging topics in Pharma, Medical Devices, and Regenerative Medicines. These deliberations were pivotal in updating industry stakeholders on the latest regulatory initiatives in both countries.
The inaugural session of the symposium was graced by esteemed dignitaries including Shree. Rajiv Wadhawan, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, DCGI, CDSCO, Mr. Yada Shinji, Executive Director, PMDA, Dr. Hirota Mitsue, Deputy Director, MHLW, and Dr. Ranga Chandrashekar, JDCI, CDSCO. The event garnered participation from 80 drug regulators and 120 industry representatives from India and Japan, facilitating fruitful exchanges on regulatory updates and best practices.