Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
7th India-Japan Medical Product Regulatory Symposium held at New Delhi
Enhanced collaboration under the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan in medical product regulations
Delegates from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, India, and the Ministry of Health, Law and Welfare, Japan and 80 drug regulators & 120 industry representatives from India and Japan participate
Knowledge exchange on Pharma, Medical Devices, and Regenerative Medicines
11 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th India-Japan Medical Product Regulatory Symposium, organised by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, was successfully held at the FICCI Convention Hall on 10th July 2024. The event was conducted in accordance with the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between India and Japan, aimed at fostering collaboration in medical product regulations.
The symposium brought together approximately 200 delegates from the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, India, and the Ministry of Health, Law and Welfare, Japan. Regulatory authorities from CDSCO, India, and PMDA, Japan, along with industry representatives from the Pharmaceutical Sector, Medical Devices Sector, and Biologicals-Biosimilar sector, actively participated in constructive discussions.
The MoC, originally signed in December 2015 between CDSCO and the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW) and the Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA) of Japan, underscores mutual cooperation in medical products regulations until December 2025. These Regulatory Symposiums are held alternatively in India and Japan, serving as crucial platforms for exchanging insights and enhancing regulatory practices.
The symposium featured insightful presentations by Indian and Japanese Drug Regulatory Authorities, followed by in-depth discussions on emerging topics in Pharma, Medical Devices, and Regenerative Medicines. These deliberations were pivotal in updating industry stakeholders on the latest regulatory initiatives in both countries.
The inaugural session of the symposium was graced by esteemed dignitaries including Shree. Rajiv Wadhawan, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, DCGI, CDSCO, Mr. Yada Shinji, Executive Director, PMDA, Dr. Hirota Mitsue, Deputy Director, MHLW, and Dr. Ranga Chandrashekar, JDCI, CDSCO. The event garnered participation from 80 drug regulators and 120 industry representatives from India and Japan, facilitating fruitful exchanges on regulatory updates and best practices.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ساتواں انڈیا-جاپان میڈیکل پروڈکٹ ریگولیٹری سمپوزیم نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
طبی مصنوعات کے ضوابط میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون کی یادداشت(ایم او سی)کے تحت بہتر تعاون
ہندوستان کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور جاپان کی وزارت صحت، قانون اور بہبود کے مندوبین اور ہندوستان اور جاپان کے80 ڈرگ ریگولیٹرز اور120 صنعتی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی
دواسازی ، طبی آلات،انسانی اور حیوانی خلیات کی احیائے نو کی ادویات کے بارے میں علم کا تبادلہ کیا گیا
11 JUL 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
10 جولائی 2024 کوحکومت ہند کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکے تحت مرکزی تنظیم برائے معیاری ادویات کنٹرول(سی ڈی ایس سی او)کے زیر اہتمام 7 واں ہند-جاپان میڈیکل پروڈکٹ ریگولیٹری سمپوزیم کامیابی کے ساتھ ایف آئی سی سی آئی(فکی) کنونشن ہال میں منعقد ہوا۔ ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون کی یادداشت (ایم او سی)کے مطابق یہ پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد طبی مصنوعات کے ضوابط میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس سمپوزیم میں ہندوستان کی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبوداور جاپان کی وزارت صحت، قانون اور بہبود سے تقریباً 200 مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ ہندوستان کے سی ڈی ایس سی اور جاپان کے پی ایم ڈی اے،کے ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز نے دوا سازی کے شعبے، طبی آلات کے شعبے اور بایولوجیکلز -بایو سیمیلر شعبے کے صنعتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ تعمیری بات چیت میں سرگرم طور پرحصہ لیا۔
تعاون کی یادداشت (ایم او سی) پر اصل میں دسمبر 2015 میں سی دی ایس سی او اور وزارت صحت، محنت اور بہبود (ایم ایچ ایل ڈبلیو)اور جاپان کی دوا سازی اور طبی آلات کی ایجنسی (پی ایم ڈی اے) کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔جس میں دسمبر 2025 تک طبی مصنوعات کے ضوابط میں باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ریگولیٹری سمپوزیمز متبادل طور پر ہندوستان اور جاپان میں منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں، جو بصیرت کے تبادلے اور ریگولیٹری طریقوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
اس سمپوزیم میں ہندوستانی اور جاپانی ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جس کے بعد دواسازی ، طبی آلات اور ریجنریٹیو میڈیسن(حیوانی خلیات کی احیائے نو کی ادویات)میں ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات پر گہری بات چیت ہوئی۔ دونوں ممالک میں تازہ ترین ریگولیٹری اقدامات کے بارے میں صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو اَپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں یہ بحثیں انتہائی اہم تھیں۔
سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں باوقار ممتاز شخصیات، جن میں صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو وادھوان ، سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ڈی سی جی آئی ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، پی ایم ڈی اے کے ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب یادا شنجی، ایم ایچ ایل ڈبلیو کے نائب ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہیروتا متسو اور جے ڈی سی آئی، سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ڈاکٹر رنگا چندرشیکھر شامل ہیں، نے شرکت کی۔اس تقریب میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے 80 ڈرگ ریگولیٹرز اور 120 انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جس نے ریگولیٹری اَپ ڈیٹس اور بہترین طریقوں پر نتیجہ خیز تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کی۔