குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நிதி மற்றும் சமூக சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறமையான பெண்களை இணைத்து செயல்பட ஃபிக்கி உறுப்பினர்களை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்
11 JUL 2024 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
நிதி மற்றும் சமூக சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறமையான பெண்களை இணைத்து செயல்பட இந்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பின் (ஃபிக்கி), மகளிர் அமைப்பு உறுப்பினர்களைக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் ஊக்குவித்துள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் ஏற்படும் தாக்கத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மகளிர் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உதவுவது இணையற்ற திருப்தியையும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் தரும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், ஃபிக்கி மகளிர் அமைப்பின் சென்னை கிளை உறுப்பினர்களுடன், இன்று கலந்துரையாடிய திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுடன் தொடர்புடைய சமூக வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "குடும்பத்தின் நிதிச்சூழலை ஒரு பெண் கட்டுப்படுத்தும்போது, குடும்பத்தின் பொருளாதாரமும், வளர்ச்சியும் உறுதி செய்யப்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் நடைபெற்று வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் வகையில் பெருநிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு முயற்சிகளை வழிநடத்த குடும்பத்தினரையும் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களையும் ஈடுபடுத்த வேண்டும் என்று உறுப்பினர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கடைக்கோடி மக்களையும் சென்றடையும் வகையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பெருநிறுவனங்களிடம் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு முயற்சிகளின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மிகவும் பின்தங்கிய பெண்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதன் மூலம், நம்பிக்கையையும், வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கி, அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மதப் பாகுபாடின்றி பெண்களுக்கு சமமான, ஒரே மாதிரியான உதவி அளிப்பது குறித்த உச்சநீதிமன்றத் தீர்ப்புக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
பெண்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிரமங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு தன்கர், அனைத்து வீடுகளிலும் கழிப்பறை, குறைந்த செலவில் வீட்டுவசதி, முத்ரா கடன் ஆகியவை மூலம் பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்த அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032444

Vice President's Secretariat
VP encourages the FICCI members to hand-hold meritorious girls facing financial and societal challenges
When a woman controls the purse of the family, the economy of the family, growth of the family is assured-VP
VP applauds the Supreme Court judgment regarding the equitable, uniform assistance to women, irrespective of their religion
Shri Dhankhar also urges members to channelize CSR efforts towards empowering girls
Vice-President interacts with the members of FICCI Ladies Organisation, Chennai Chapter at Vice-President’s Enclave
11 JUL 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today encouraged the members of FICCI Ladies Organisation to hand-hold meritorious girls facing financial and societal challenges. He emphasized the immense impact of such support, stating that aiding a girl's education and security can bring unparalleled satisfaction and happiness.
Highlighting the exponential geometric growth of a society associated with the empowerment of a girl child, Shri Dhankhar exhorted that “When a woman controls the purse of the family, the economy of the family, growth of the family is assured. This has been done in the last ten years in a massive way.”
Shri Dhankhar also urged members to influence their families and associated corporates to channelize CSR efforts towards empowering girls. He emphasized the need for structured CSR initiatives that reach the last mile. By extending support to the most underserved girls, the Vice President highlighted, hope and opportunities can be generated, creating a significant and positive impact on their lives.
Interacting with the members of FICCI FLO Chennai Chapter at Vice Presidents complex today, Shri Dhankhar applauded the Supreme Court judgment regarding the equitable, uniform assistance to women, irrespective of their religion.
Highlighting the hardships faced by women, Shri Dhankhar highlighted various initiatives taken by the government to improve lives of women such as toilet in every home, affordable housing, हर नल में जल और हर घर में नल, MUDRA Yojna.
Reaffirming his commitment to women's empowerment in Parliament, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that when the Rajya Sabha passed the Women Reservation Bill, 17 women parliamentarians occupied key positions. Apart from himself and the Deputy Chairperson, all were women. He emphasized the significant progress in gender representation in Rajya Sabha, stating that the table, once dominated by males, now has over 50% females.
Highlighting India's strides in women-led empowerment, Shri Dhankhar expressed pride in seeing a tribal woman of humble beginnings, Hon’ble President of India Draupadi Murmu, become the country's first citizen. “India is defining women empowerment. India is defining women-led empowerment”, he added.
Read full text here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032393