பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், பொறியியல் நிறுவனத்தின் துரிதமான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
10 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், 2024, ஜூலை 10 அன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், பொறியியல் நிறுவனத்தின் துரிதமான புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் புதுமையான திட்டமாகும். இது நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்குப் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க இது ஊக்கப்படுத்துகிறது. மத்திய அரசின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா, ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா கொள்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர், நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பில் கார்டன் ரீச் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், பொறியியல் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். கார்டன் ரீச் நிறுவனத்தின் துரிதமான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டங்களின், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடு இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு புதிய பரிமாணத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth launches GRSE Accelerated Innovation Nurturing Scheme (GAINS 2024)
10 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth launched “GRSE Accelerated Innovation Nurturing Scheme (GAINS 2024) of Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited ( GRSE) in Kolkata on July 10, 2024. It is an innovative scheme which seeks solution to the problems related to the shipyards and promotes technology development using the start-ups created and nurtured in the country. It encourages and enables MSMEs and Start-Ups to develop innovative solutions for further technological advancement. This initiative is in keeping with the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Start-up India’ policies of the Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri praised the GRSE’s contribution in nation building. Innovations and technological advancements like GAINS will give a new dimension to the future of Indian defence. We will be proactive in maritime security and air defence. With our technological advancements and dedication, we will enhance the strength of our armed forces and enhance maritime security, he said.
Cmde PR Hari, IN (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, GRSE, said: “New Technology adoption is a key focus area of the shipyard and I am confident that GAINS 2024 shall be a major contributor towards this. I wish the brilliant Indian start-ups the very best in making the Nation building initiatives a huge success. “
‘GAINS’ is a unique national scheme to encourage and enable MSMEs and Start-Ups to develop innovative solutions that GRSE may incorporate for further technological advancement. The aim is to leverage the vast eco-system of MSMEs and Start-Ups to address present and emerging challenges in the ship design and construction industry, while achieving the objectives of Atmanirbharta.
Directors of GRSE and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.