Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth launches GRSE Accelerated Innovation Nurturing Scheme (GAINS 2024)
10 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth launched “GRSE Accelerated Innovation Nurturing Scheme (GAINS 2024) of Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited ( GRSE) in Kolkata on July 10, 2024. It is an innovative scheme which seeks solution to the problems related to the shipyards and promotes technology development using the start-ups created and nurtured in the country. It encourages and enables MSMEs and Start-Ups to develop innovative solutions for further technological advancement. This initiative is in keeping with the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Start-up India’ policies of the Government of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Rajya Mantri praised the GRSE’s contribution in nation building. Innovations and technological advancements like GAINS will give a new dimension to the future of Indian defence. We will be proactive in maritime security and air defence. With our technological advancements and dedication, we will enhance the strength of our armed forces and enhance maritime security, he said.
Cmde PR Hari, IN (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, GRSE, said: “New Technology adoption is a key focus area of the shipyard and I am confident that GAINS 2024 shall be a major contributor towards this. I wish the brilliant Indian start-ups the very best in making the Nation building initiatives a huge success. “
‘GAINS’ is a unique national scheme to encourage and enable MSMEs and Start-Ups to develop innovative solutions that GRSE may incorporate for further technological advancement. The aim is to leverage the vast eco-system of MSMEs and Start-Ups to address present and emerging challenges in the ship design and construction industry, while achieving the objectives of Atmanirbharta.
Directors of GRSE and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने जीआरएसई त्वरित नवाचार प्रोत्साहन योजना (गेन्स- 2024) की शुरुआत की
10 JUL 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 10 जुलाई, 2024 को कोलकाता में गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स और इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) की "जीआरएसई त्वरित नवाचार प्रोत्साहन योजना (गेन्स-2024)" की शुरुआत की। यह एक अभिनव योजना है, जो शिपयार्ड से संबंधित समस्याओं का समाधान तलाशती है और देश में निर्मित व पोषित स्टार्ट-अप्स का उपयोग करके प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। यह एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को आगे की तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह पहल भारत सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया’ नीतियों के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में जीआरएसई के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “भारतीय रक्षा क्षेत्र के भविष्य को गेन्स जैसी नवाचार और तकनीकी प्रगति एक नया आयाम देगी। हम समुद्री सुरक्षा और वायु रक्षा में सक्रिय रहेंगे। अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति व समर्पण के साथ हम अपने सशस्त्र बलों की शक्ति बढ़ाएंगे और समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेंगे।”
जीआरएसई के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक आई.एन. (सेवानिवृत्त) कमोडोर पी.आर. हरि ने कहा, “नई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना शिपयार्ड का एक प्रमुख केंद्रित क्षेत्र है और मुझे विश्वास है कि गेन्स-2024 इस दिशा में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता होगा। मैं राष्ट्र निर्माण की पहल को सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिभाशाली भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्स को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।”
'गेन्स', एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने और सक्षम बनाने को लेकर एक अनूठी राष्ट्रीय योजना है, जिसे जीआरएसई आगे की तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए लागू कर सकता है। इसका उद्देश्य पोत डिजाइन एवं निर्माण उद्योग में मौजूदा और उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एमएसएमई व स्टार्ट-अप्स के विशाल इकोसिस्टम का लाभ उठाने के साथ आत्मनिर्भरता के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना है।
इस अवसर पर जीआरएसई के निदेशकों सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।