नौवहन मंत्रालय
लंडनमधील आयएमओ परिषदेच्या सत्रात जागतिक सागरी संवादाचे भारताने केले नेतृत्व
भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने परित्यागाची समस्या केली अधोरेखित आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी गटातील सदस्यत्व सुरक्षित केले
10 JUL 2024 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जुलै 2024
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव टी.के. रामचंद्रन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताचे एक उच्चस्तरीय शिष्टमंडळ लंडनमधील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेच्या (आयएमओ) परिषदेच्या 132 व्या सत्रात सहभागी होत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेच्या परिषदेवरील निर्वाचित सदस्य असलेला आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यापारात सर्वाधिक स्वारस्य असलेल्या देशांच्या श्रेणीतल्या भारताने खलाशांना कामावरून कमी करण्याच्या समस्येवर भर दिला. शिष्टमंडळाने निदर्शनास आणून दिले की प्रयत्न करूनही, सध्या 292 भारतीय खलाशांचा समावेश असलेली 44 सक्रिय प्रकरणे आहेत. या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी प्रभावी उपाययोजना आणि पर्यवेक्षणाच्या गरजेवरील भारताच्या ठाम भूमिकेला चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळाला.
खलाशांच्या समस्या सोडवण्याच्या आपल्या सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेसह भारताने संयुक्त त्रिपक्षीय कार्यगटात आयएमओचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या आठ देशांपैकी एक म्हणून आपले स्थान सुरक्षित केले. हा गट खलाशांच्या समस्या आणि सागरी कारवायांमधील मानवी घटक ओळखून त्या हाताळण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. इतर प्रस्तावित सदस्यांमध्ये फिलीपिन्स, थायलंड, लायबेरिया, पनामा, ग्रीस, अमेरिका आणि फ्रान्स यांचा समावेश आहे.
टी.के. रामचंद्रन यांनी सांगितले ,"खलाशांना कामावरून कमी करण्याच्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या सागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे. आयएमओ परिषदेच्या सत्रातील भारताचा सहभाग आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सहकार्य आणि नवोन्मेष प्रति समर्पण अधोरेखित करतो. सर्वोत्कृष्ट शाश्वत सागरी वाहतुकीसाठी दक्षिण आशियाई केंद्राची स्थापना पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या टिकाऊ आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत सागरी पद्धतींना चालना देण्याच्या भारताच्या नेतृत्वाचा दाखला आहे. आम्ही सागरी क्षेत्रात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी जागतिक भागीदारांसोबत सहकार्य करण्यास उत्सुक आहोत."
लाल समुद्र, एडनचे आखात आणि लगतच्या भागात अडथळे निर्माण केले जात असल्याबद्दल भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने चिंता व्यक्त केली, ज्याचा परिणाम नौवहन आणि व्यापारी वाहतुकीवर होत आहे. सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करताना, शिष्टमंडळाने दोन महत्त्वपूर्ण घटनांचा उल्लेख केला ज्यामध्ये भारतीय नौदलाने यशस्वीरित्या हस्तक्षेप केला. यामध्ये मार्शल आयलंड-ध्वजांकित क्रूड ऑइल कॅरिअरची सुटका , एमव्ही मार्लिन लुआंडा, आणि सोमालियाच्या किनाऱ्यावरील एमव्ही रुएन या जहाजाला रोखणे, खलाशांची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे आणि चाचेगिरीच्या धोक्यांना प्रभावीपणे हाताळणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
8 जुलै 2024 रोजी सुरू झालेले आयएमओ परिषदेचे 132 वे सत्र 12 जुलै 2024 पर्यंत चालू राहील, ज्यामध्ये जागतिक सागरी मोहिमांच्या भविष्यासाठी विविध गंभीर समस्या आणि प्रस्तावांवर विचारविनिमय केला जाईल.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Leads Global Maritime Discourse at IMO Council Session in London
Indian Delegation Highlights Abandonment Crisis and Secures Membership in Key Working Group
India Showcases Maritime Security Excellence and Proposes Innovative Regional Centre for Sustainable Maritime Transport
India reiterated its proposal for the South Asian Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Maritime Transport (SACE-SMarT)
India’s participation in the IMO Council session underscores dedication to international maritime cooperation and innovation: Shri TK Ramachandran
10 JUL 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The A high-level Indian delegation, led by Shri T.K. Ramachandaran, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, is participating in the 132nd session of the Council of the International Maritime Organization (IMO) in London. India, an elected member of the IMO Council in the category of countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade, emphasized the urgent issue of seafarer abandonment. The delegation pointed out that despite efforts, there are currently 44 active cases involving 292 Indian seafarers. India's strong stance on the need for effective measures and oversight to resolve such issues was well received.
In recognition of its continued commitment to addressing seafarers' issues, India secured its position as one of the eight governments representing IMO in the Joint Tripartite Working Group. This group is dedicated to identifying and tackling seafarers' issues and the human element in maritime operations. Other proposed members include the Philippines, Thailand, Liberia, Panama, Greece, the US, and France.
Shri T.K. Ramachandaran stated, "India remains deeply committed to addressing the issue of seafarer abandonment and ensuring the safety and welfare of our maritime workforce. India’s participation in the IMO Council session underscores dedication to international maritime cooperation and innovation. The establishment of the South Asian Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Maritime Transport is a testament to India's leadership in promoting environmentally sustainable and technologically advanced maritime practices. We look forward to collaborating with global partners to drive positive change in the maritime sector."
The Indian delegation also addressed concerns over disruptions in the Red Sea, Gulf of Aden, and adjoining areas, which have been impacting shipping and trade logistics. Highlighting India's commitment to maritime safety and security, the delegation cited two significant incidents where the Indian Navy successfully intervened. These included the rescue of a Marshall Island-flagged crude oil carrier, MV Marlyn Luanda, and the interception of the vessel MV Ruen off the coast of Somalia, ensuring the safety of crew members and handling piracy threats effectively.
Furthermore, India reiterated its proposal for the South Asian Centre of Excellence for Sustainable Maritime Transport (SACE-SMarT). This regional hub aims to transform the maritime sector in India and South Asia into a technologically advanced, environmentally sustainable, and digitally proficient industry. The centre will focus on reducing greenhouse gas emissions, fostering technical cooperation, capacity-building, and digital transition. India's leadership in evolving the SACE-SMarT in collaboration with the IMO's global Maritime Technology Cooperation Centres (MTCCs) was highlighted as a significant step towards sustainable maritime development.
The 132nd session of the IMO Council, which commenced on July 8, 2024, will continue until July 12, 2024, addressing various critical issues and proposals for the future of global maritime operations.