Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Chhattisgarh will develop faster with better coordination between the state and central government: Shri Manohar Lal
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs reviewed the Urban Development schemes in Chhattisgarh
10 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal reviewed ongoing schemes and proposals in the power and urban development sector for Chhattisgarh in Raipur today.
Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Tokhan Sahu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Arun Sao, and Chief Secretary Shri Amitabh Jain also attended the review meeting.
Chhattisgarh will develop faster with better coordination between the state and central government, the Union Minister said at the meeting. Union Minister remarked that Chhattisgarh will have the full support of the Government of India to meet all the requirements related to electricity and housing. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many reformist steps are being taken in the country. The work is being done as per the aspirations of the people.
He asked the state government to make full use of all the funds and grants being given by the Government of India. The amount will be released by the Government of India as fast as the works will be done in the state. He assured that there would be no difficulty on the part of the central government regarding development schemes in the state. Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal suggested in the meeting that 100 buses received by Raipur under Clean City can also be used to run between Naya Raipur and Raipur.
He reviewed the works of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, PM SVANidhi, AMRUT Mission, Swachh Bharat Mission, PM e-Bus Sewa, Smart City Mission, and National Urban Development Mission under Housing and Urban Affairs. He assured to provide adequate funds for these schemes.
The Chief Minister, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, thanked the Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal for the visit and requested the Union Minister to sanction about 50 thousand houses on priority with a revised focus to the state in line with the pending 19,906 houses for sanction under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and applications collected in Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra. He hoped that today's meeting will give a new impetus to energy and urban development in the state.
Deputy Chief Minister and Urban Administration and Development Minister Arun Sao said in the meeting that we are continuously working as per the guidelines of the Government of India for the development of cities.
Ms. Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary, Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Shashank Mishra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Power, Ms. Anita Meena, Director, Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban), Shri P. Dayanand, Secretary to the Chief Minister, Dr. Basavaraju S., Secretary, Department of Urban Administration and Development, Shri Kundan Kumar, Director, Shri Rajesh Singh Rana, CEO, CREDAI and Shri Pradipta Kumar Mishra, Regional Executive Director, NTPC were present in the review meeting along with officials of the concerned departments.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राज्य और केन्‍द्र सरकार के बीच बेहतर तालमेल से छत्तीसगढ़ का तेजी से विकास होगा: श्री मनोहर लाल
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने छत्तीसगढ़ में शहरी विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
10 JUL 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए विद्युत एवं शहरी विकास क्षेत्र में चल रही वर्तमान योजनाओं और प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय, केन्‍द्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अरुण साव और मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन भी शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य और केन्‍द्र सरकार के बीच बेहतर तालमेल से छत्तीसगढ़ का विकास तेजी से होगा। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि बिजली और आवास से जुड़ी सभी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ को भारत सरकार का पूरा सहयोग मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में कई सुधारवादी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप काम किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने राज्य सरकार से कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा दी जा रही सभी निधियों और अनुदानों का पूरा उपयोग किया जाए। राज्य में जितनी तेजी से काम होंगे, उतनी ही तेजी से भारत सरकार द्वारा राशि जारी की जाएगी। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि राज्य में विकास योजनाओं को लेकर केन्‍द्र सरकार की ओर से कोई कठिनाई नहीं आने दी जाएगी। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक में सुझाव दिया कि क्लीन सिटी के तहत रायपुर को मिली 100 बसों का उपयोग नया रायपुर और रायपुर के बीच चलाने के लिए भी किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने आवास एवं शहरी कार्यों के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, पीएम स्वनिधि, अमृत मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, पीएम ई-बस सेवा, स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और राष्ट्रीय शहरी विकास मिशन कार्यों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने इन योजनाओं के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि उपलब्ध कराने का आश्वासन दिया।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय ने केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल को इस यात्रा के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा केन्द्रीय मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के अन्तर्गत स्वीकृति हेतु लंबित 19,906 मकानों तथा विकास भारत संकल्प यात्रा में प्राप्त आवेदनों के अनुरूप राज्य को संशोधित केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु के साथ प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लगभग 50 हजार मकान स्वीकृत किए जाएं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आज की बैठक से राज्य में ऊर्जा तथा शहरी विकास को नई गति मिलेगी।
उपमुख्यमंत्री एवं नगरीय प्रशासन एवं विकास मंत्री अरुण साव ने बैठक में कहा कि शहरों के विकास के लिए हम भारत सरकार की गाइडलाइन के अनुरूप लगातार काम कर रहे हैं।
समीक्षा बैठक में केन्द्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा, विद्युत मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री शशांक मिश्रा, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) की निदेशक सुश्री अनीता मीना, मुख्यमंत्री के सचिव श्री पी. दयानंद, नगर प्रशासन एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव डॉ. बसवराजु एस., निदेशक श्री कुंदन कुमार, क्रेडाई के सीईओ श्री राजेश सिंह राणा और एनटीपीसी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यपालक निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार मिश्रा सहित संबंधित विभागों के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।