وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے نجی شعبہ کےبینکوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹو کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پرائیویٹ بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ پسماندہ طبقوں کی خدمت کرنے اور ان کی بینکنگ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر زیادہ زور دیں
09 JUL 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے آج نئی دہلی میں پی ایم سوانیدھی، پی ایم وشوکرما اور جن سامرتھ پورٹل سمیت نجی شعبے کے بینکوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹو کے ساتھ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت اور کارکردگی پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی)، پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی)، اٹل پنشن یوجنا (اے پی وائی) ، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی)، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتما نربھر ندھی (پی ایم سوانیدھی ) وغیرہ سمیت مختلف مالیاتی شمولیت کی اسکیموں کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بینکوں سے محروم دیہاتوں میں بینکوں کی برک اینڈمورٹریعنی روایتی شاخیں کھولنے کی پیش رفت اور بینک کے نمائندوں (بی سی) کی تعیناتی کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے حکومت کی مختلف فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کو وسعت دینے اور مالی شمولیت کو مستحکم کرنے میں کی گئی اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نجی بینکوں کی جانب سے مالیاتی شمولیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی پیش رفت پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مالی شمولیت کی اسکیموں میں اپنی شرکت بڑھائیں۔
ڈاکٹر جوشی نے نجی بینکوں کو معاشرے کے پسماندہ طبقوں کی خدمت کرنے اور ان کی بینکنگ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے پر زیادہ زور دینے کی تلقین کی۔ جن سمرتھ پورٹل کی خصوصیات پر ایک تفصیلی پیشکش بھی کی گئی، جس میں ڈاکٹر جوشی نے جن سمرتھ پورٹل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جو حکومت کے قرض سے منسلک اسکیموں کی معلومات کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر پیش کرتا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم صارفین کے تجربے کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور صارفین کے حصول میں بینکوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر جوشی نے آخری میل تک پہنچنے میں بنیادی مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مالیاتی شمولیت کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بینکوں کو مالی خواندگی کے کیمپ منعقد کرنے کی تاکید کی تاکہ جن سرکشا اسکیموں سمیت مالی شمولیت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کے مابین بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے۔

Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Dr. Vivek Joshi chairs review meeting on progress of Financial Inclusion Schemes with senior executives of Private Sector Banks
Dr. Joshi exhorts private banks to give more thrust on serving marginalised sections and fulfilling their banking needs
09 JUL 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a review meeting on the progress and performance of Financial Inclusion Schemes, including PM SVANidhi, PM Vishwakarma and Jan Samarth Portal with senior executives of Private Sector Banks, in New Delhi today.
During the meeting, Dr. Joshi reviewed the progress under various Financial Inclusion schemes including Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Atal Pension Yojana (APY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Stand Up India, PM Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), PM Vishwakarma, etc. He also reviewed the progress of opening of brick & mortar branches of banks and deployment of Banking Correspondents (BCs) in unbanked villages.
Dr. Joshi underlined the significant progress made in expanding social security and deepening financial inclusion in the country through various flagship schemes of the Government. He discussed in detail the progress made by private banks for deepening of Financial Inclusion and urged them to increase their participation in financial inclusion schemes.
Dr. Joshi exhorted private banks to give more thrust on serving the marginalised sections of the society and fulfilling their banking needs. A detailed presentation on features of Jan Samarth portal was also made, in which Dr. Joshi highlighted the importance of Jan Samarth portal that presents information of credit-linked schemes of the government on a single platform. The platform improves customer experience and assist banks in acquisition of customers.
During the meeting, Dr. Joshi emphasised the importance of financial inclusion programmes in providing basic financial services in reaching the last mile and also exhorted banks to organise financial literacy camps so that awareness about various financial inclusion schemes, including Jan Suraksha schemes may be spread across various sections of society.