کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے اپنے فلیگ شپ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسالوینسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) کے چھٹے بیچ کا افتتاح کیا
09 JUL 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) نے 8 جولائی 2024کو مانیسر میں اپنے فلیگ شپ پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسالوینسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) کے چھٹے بیچ کا افتتاح کیا۔اس تقریب میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے جج جسٹس ایس رویندر بھٹ، آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او اور نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے، این سی ایل اے ٹی کے سابق ٹیکنیکل ممبر ڈاکٹر آلوک شریواستو، آئی بی بی آئی کے کل وقتی ممبر جناب سدھاکر شکلا اور ڈاکٹر کے ایل ڈھنگرا نے شرکت کی۔ آئی آئی سی اے میں انسالوینسی اور بینکرپسی کے مرکز کے سربراہ شامل تھے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں عزت مآب جسٹس ایس رویندر بھٹ نے گذشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں آئی بی سی کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا اور آئی بی سی 2016 کے مقاصد کا موازنہ آر ڈی بی ایکٹ 1993 اور سرفیسی ایکٹ 2002 سے کیا۔ این سی ایل ٹی، این سی ایل اے ٹی، سی آئی آر پی کے کردار، آئی بی سی کے تحت آئی پیز کے کردار اور اس کے متحد اور مقررہ مدت کے عمل کو اجاگر کیا گئی۔ عزت مآب جسٹس نے موثر حل کے عمل کی اہمیت، ترجیحات اور لیکویڈیشن پر سی آئی آر پی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ مہمان خصوصی نے آئی بی سی 2016 کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجز جیسے بروقت حل، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مسائل، حل اور بحالی وغیرہ کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے آئی پیز کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس میں ان کے ذریعہ درکار مہارتیں جیسے ریزولوشن اور مذاکرات کی مہارتیں ، مینجمنٹ اسکلز اور دعوے ، اثاثے ، مالیات ، سی او سی کی تشکیل ، سی او سی میں ووٹنگ کے عمل کو ریگولیٹ کرنے اور بھارت میں آئی بی سی 2016 کے آغاز کے بعد کریڈٹ کلچر میں تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر آلوک شریواستو، سابق مرکزی سکریٹری، قانون و انصاف اور این سی ایل اے ٹی کے سابق ممبر (ٹیکنیکل) نے آئی بی سی معاملات کے بارے میں اپنا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور پورے حل کے عمل میں آئی پی کے رول کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، حدود کے قانون اور متعلقہ پارٹی ٹرانزیکشنز کے بارے میں بات کی جو آئی بی سی کے عمل میں حل کیے گئے تھے اور اس کے علاوہ برطانیہ کے کامن لاء سسٹم سے لیے گئے آئی بی سی ماڈل کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں آئی بی بی آئی کے ڈبلیو ٹی ایم جناب سدھاکر شکلا نے کہا کہ 90 کے حالیہ موقع پر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے مشاہدات کو اجاگر کیاوہ آر بی آئی کی سالگرہ جس میں وزیر اعظم نے 'تسلیم کرنے، حل کرنے اور باز سرمایہ کاری کی حکمت عملی' پر بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دہری بیلنس شیٹ کا مسئلہ ماضی کا مسئلہ ہے۔ جناب شکلا نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ آئی بی سی کی کامیابی کا اندازہ رواں سال کے دوران قراردادوں کی تعداد (تقریبا 1000) ، آئی بی سی کے تحت درخواستوں کو واپس لینے کی تعداد اور گذشتہ 8 سالوں میں تحلیل پر 131 فیصد قراردادوں سے دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انسالوینسی اور دیوالیہ پن کے ریگولیٹر کے طور پر آئی بی بی آئی کی تشکیل اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے پی جی آئی پی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی اختراع ہے۔
انسالوینسی اور بینکرپسی کے مرکز کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر کے ایل ڈھنگرا نے پی جی آئی پی کے سابق طلبہ کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور انسالوینسی اور بینکرپسی کے میدان میں اس کورس کے کردار اور حل کے عمل میں اخلاقیات کے کردار کو بیان کیا۔
قبل ازیں اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈی جی اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے نے مضبوط دیوالیہ فریم ورک اور قرض دہندگان کو فراہم کردہ صحت مند کریڈٹ کلچر کی بنیاد کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انسالوینسی کا حل پیداواری اثاثوں کو کھولنے اور قدر کی تباہی کو روکنے کی کلید ہے۔ انھوں نے مالیاتی نظام میں عوام کے اعتماد کو برقرار رکھنے میں دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی بی سی کا قومی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں حصہ ڈالنے کا بہت بڑا مقصد ہے ، اس کے مقابلے میں اسے این پی اے کے حل کے لیے ایک اوزار کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسالوینسی پروگرام کے چھٹے بیچ کا افتتاح بھارت میں انسالوینسی اور بینکرپسی کے میدان میں بہترین کارکردگی اور قیادت کے لیے نوجوان اور ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرنے کے عزم کا غماز ہے۔ سال 2019 میں شروع ہونے کے بعد بھارت میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے اس پروگرام کو بہت اچھی طرح سے قبول کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی اے میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسالوینسی پروگرام کا آغاز کارپوریٹ انسالوینسی اور بینکرپسی میں علم اور مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے آئی بی بی آئی اور آئی آئی سی اے کی مربوط کوششوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شرکاء کو جدید مہارتوں اور بصیرت سے لیس کرنا ہے جو کارپوریٹ تنظیم نو اور انسالوینسی کی کارروائیوں کی پیچیدگیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ آئی آئی سی اے کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پیلا نارائن راؤ نے پروگرام میں شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) inaugurates sixth batch of its flagship Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP)
09 JUL 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the sixth batch of its flagship Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP) in Manesar, on 8th July 2024. The ceremony was graced by distinguished luminaries including Hon’ble Justice Sh .S. Ravindra Bhat, Judge, Supreme Court of India (Retd.), Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General and CEO, IICA & Chairperson of National Financial Reporting Authority, Dr Alok Srivastava, Former Technical Member, NCLAT, Shri Sudhaker Shukla, Whole Time Member of IBBI, and Dr. K.L Dhingra, Head of the Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy at IICA.
In his inaugural address as the Chief Guest, Hon'ble Justice S. Ravindra Bhat highlighted the journey of IBC over the last eight years and compared the objectives of IBC, 2016 with RDB Act 1993 and SARFEASI Act 2002 and how the earlier laws were fragmented. The role of NCLT, NCLAT, CIRP, the role of IPs under IBC and its unified & time-bounds process were highlighted. The Hon'ble Justice also spoke about the importance of an efficient resolution process, prioritisation, and the importance of CIRP over Liquidation. The Chief Guest also flagged the challenges before the IBC, 2016 such as timely resolution, infrastructure issues, resolution and recovery etc. He further touched upon the role of IPs including the skill sets required by them such as Resolution and Negotiation Skills, Management Skills and their role in collecting claims, assets, finances, constitution of CoC, regulating the voting process in CoC and changes in credit culture post introduction of IBC 2016 in India.
Dr. Alok Srivastava, former Union Secretary, Law & Justice and former Member (Technical), NCLAT, shared his experience about the IBC matters and also highlighted the IPs role as a fulcrum in the entire resolution process. He spoke about the ease of doing business, the law of limitation, and related party transactions that were addressed in the IBC process besides covering the IBC model borrowed from the UK Common Law system.
In his address on the occasion, Mr. Sudhaker Shukla, WTM of IBBI, highlighted the observations of the Prime Minister of India on the recent occasion of the 90th Anniversary of the RBI wherein the PM spoke on the ‘strategy of recognition, resolution and recapitalisation’. He said that the problem of twin balance sheets is a problem of the past. Mr. Shukla also mentioned that the success of IBC can be seen from the number of Resolutions (close to 1000) during the current year, the number of Withdrawal of Applications under IBC and 131 percent of resolutions over liquidations from the last 8 years. He also stated that the creation of IBBI as a regulator for Insolvency and Bankruptcy and the PGIP for the young professionals are the first of its kind innovations.
Dr. K.L Dhingra, Head of the Centre for Insolvency and Bankruptcy narrated the success stories of PGIP alumni and the role of this course in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy space; and the role of ethics in the resolution process.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, DG and CEO of IICA, spoke about the robust insolvency framework and the bedrock for a healthy credit culture it provides to creditors. He said that insolvency resolution is the key to unlocking productive assets and preventing value destruction. He also highlighted the pivotal role insolvency professionals play in maintaining public faith in the financial system. He also stated that the IBC has much larger objective of contributing to strengthening the national economy, as compared to being used as a tool for NPAs’ resolution.
The inauguration of the sixth batch of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme at IICA signifies a commitment to create young and skilled professionals for excellence and leadership in the field of Insolvency and Bankruptcy in India. The programme has been received very well by the different stakeholders in India, after its start in the year 2019.
The start of Post Graduate Insolvency Programme at IICA represents a concerted effort of IBBI and IICA to enhance knowledge and expertise in corporate insolvency and bankruptcy. It aims to equip participants with advanced skills and insights crucial for navigating the complexities of corporate restructuring and insolvency proceedings. Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Associate Professor, IICA proposed a vote of thanks in the programme.