Ministry of Power
Union Minister, Shri Manohar Lal, reviews Power Sector schemes and projects in Arunachal Pradesh
Union Minister suggests providing options to consumers for self-meter reading and bill generation through a mobile App
Chief Minister thanks the Union Minister for choosing Arunachal Pradesh for his 1st official visit since assuming charge as the Power Minister
08 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired the review meeting of Power Sector of Arunachal Pradesh today in Itanagar. Chief Minister, Shri Pema Khandu, Dy. Chief Minister, Shri Chowna Mein, Secretary (Power), Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Govt. of India, and Chief Secretary, Shri Dharmendra, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh were present in the meeting.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs, mentioned that the Central Government is making continuous efforts for the overall progress of the North-Eastern region of the country. In the last decade, the Union Government has been extremely sensitive to the needs of the region and has been taking up works for better connectivity, improved infrastructure and welfare of the people. He mentioned that Arunachal Pradesh has about 38% (about 50 GW) of India’s total hydropower potential, the highest among all States.
It was discussed that Compensatory Afforestation Land availability is crucial for taking up early development of hydro power projects in the State. It was discussed that land for Compensatory Afforestation may also be explored in other States as well. It was emphasized to simplify the process for sanction of new connections and the format of electricity bills which may be easily understood by the consumers.
Further, he suggested for providing options to consumers for self-meter reading once in every 2 months and bill generation thorough a mobile App. He emphasized that availability of supply of quality power in the State will also facilitate growth in industrial sector which will create opportunities of employment in the State.
On the Power Distribution front, he advised for expeditious implementation of works sanctioned under RDSS. He advised for implementing various reform measures prescribed under the scheme for improving the financial viability and operational efficiency of the Power Department. Power Department was also advised to target improvement in the consumer service rating from ‘C’ to atleast ‘B’ within this year. The Minister sought cooperation from the State in achieving the ambitious goals that are set before the power sector of the country.
Chief Minister thanked Union Minister of Power for selecting Arunachal Pradesh on his 1st visit to any State after the new Government has been formed. He assured of taking necessary measures/ policy decision to ensure growth of Power sector in the State. He informed that over the past few years infrastructure development in the State has picked the pace and sought continued support from Govt. of India in near future.
Deputy Chief Minister assured full support of Power Department to CPSEs for different Hydro project in the State. He expressed that with joint efforts of State Govt. and CPSEs, 13 HEPs will be completed within stipulated timelines. This will contribute about Rs. 10,000 crore per annum to the revenues of the State, thereby raising the per capita income to the level of developed States. He suggested for taking all necessary measures for early completion of prestigious 2000 MW Subansiri Lower and 2800 MW Dibang Multipurpose Project.
During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held in respect of overall scenario of the Power sector in the State of Arunachal Pradesh with special focus on the aspects of Hydropower Generation, Power Transmission and Distribution Sector in the State. Additionally, deliberations were also held in respect of the Power Sector reforms, the measures to be taken for promoting Ease of Living for the electricity consumers and the Resource adequacy plan to be finalised in order to meet the future demand. The State Government also provided its inputs and suggestions during the course of deliberations.
In his welcome address, Secretary (Power) highlighted the rich Hydro power potential in the State and the pivotal role that Arunachal Pradesh can play in meeting the growing demand for clean energy. During the review of Transmission sector, the “Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution, Arunachal Pradesh” being implemented by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited was discussed. During the meeting, major concerns such as Right of Way (RoW) in the Reserve Forest (RF) areas, O&M of completed elements and issues related to downstream connectivity were also discussed and addressed.
On the Power Distribution front, the State Government was requested to expeditiously implement the works sanctioned under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) with the aim of improving the quality and reliability in supply of electricity in the State. It was highlighted that implementation of Smart Metering works will facilitate energy accounting and will also empower the consumers with ease of payment and better control on their electricity consumption. State Government assured to complete Feeder metering by Dec’24.
Secretary (Power) emphasized that, we need to keep working towards the growing energy demand. The interest of the consumer needs to be at the center of our strategy to ensure quality and reliable power at an affordable rate.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में बिजली क्षेत्र की योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री का मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम उपभोक्ताओं को सेल्फ मीटर लगाने और बिल तैयार करने का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने का सुझाव
​​​​​​​मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री को अपना कार्यभार संभालने के बाद पहले आधिकारिक दौरे के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश को चुनने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
08 JUL 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज ईटानगर में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मीन, सचिव (विद्युत), भारत सरकार श्री पंकज अग्रवाल और मुख्य सचिव श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, केन्‍द्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने उल्लेख किया कि केन्‍द्र सरकार देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की समग्र प्रगति के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। पिछले दशक में, केन्‍द्र सरकार इस क्षेत्र की जरूरतों के प्रति बेहद संवेदनशील रही है और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और लोगों के कल्याण के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत की कुल जलविद्युत क्षमता का लगभग 38 प्रतिशत (लगभग 50 गीगावाट) अरुणाचल प्रदेश में है, जो सभी राज्यों में सबसे अधिक है।
इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि राज्य में जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र विकास के लिए पूरक वनीकरण भूमि की उपलब्धता महत्वपूर्ण है। इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि अन्य राज्यों में भी पूरक वनीकरण भूमि के लिए भूमि की तलाश की जा सकती है। नए कनेक्शनों की मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया और बिजली बिलों का प्रारूप सरल बनाने पर जोर दिया गया, जिसे उपभोक्ता आसानी से समझ सकें।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं को हर दो महीने में एक बार सेल्फ मीटर रीडिंग और मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से बिल बनाने का विकल्प प्रदान करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्य में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली की आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता से औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का भी विकास होगा, जिससे राज्य में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
बिजली वितरण के मोर्चे पर, उन्होंने आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन की सलाह दी। उन्होंने बिजली विभाग की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार के लिए योजना के तहत निर्धारित विभिन्न सुधार उपायों को लागू करने की सलाह दी। बिजली विभाग को इस वर्ष के भीतर उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग को ‘सी’ से कम से कम ‘बी’ तक सुधारने का लक्ष्य रखने की भी सलाह दी गई। मंत्री महोदय ने देश के बिजली क्षेत्र के समक्ष रखे गए महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में राज्य से सहयोग मांगा।
मुख्यमंत्री ने विद्युत मंत्री को केन्‍द्र में नई सरकार के गठन के बाद अपनी पहली यात्रा के लिए अरुणाचल प्रदेश को चुनने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने राज्य में विद्युत क्षेत्र के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय/नीतिगत निर्णय लेने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में राज्य में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास ने गति पकड़ी है और निकट भविष्य में भारत सरकार से निरंतर सहयोग मांगा है।
उप मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य में विभिन्न जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के लिए सीपीएसई को बिजली विभाग का पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार और सीपीएसई के संयुक्त प्रयासों से 13 जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरी हो जाएंगी। इससे राज्य के राजस्व में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान होगा, जिससे प्रति व्यक्ति आय विकसित राज्यों के स्तर तक बढ़ जाएगी। उन्होंने 2000 मेगावाट की प्रतिष्ठित सुबनसिरी लोअर और 2800 मेगावाट की बहुउद्देशीय दिबांग परियोजना को जल्द पूरा करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करने का सुझाव दिया।
इस बैठक के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य में विद्युत क्षेत्र के समग्र परिदृश्य के संबंध में विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें राज्य में जलविद्युत उत्पादन, विद्युत पारेषण और वितरण क्षेत्र के पहलुओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, विद्युत क्षेत्र के सुधारों, विद्युत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए किए जाने वाले उपायों और भविष्य की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के संबंध में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। राज्य सरकार ने भी विचार-विमर्श के दौरान अपनी जानकारी और सुझाव दिए।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, सचिव (विद्युत) ने राज्य में समृद्ध जलविद्युत क्षमता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में अरुणाचल प्रदेश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। पारेषण क्षेत्र की समीक्षा के दौरान, पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही “अरुणाचल प्रदेश में पारेषण और वितरण को मजबूत करने की व्यापक योजना” पर चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक के दौरान, रिजर्व फॉरेस्ट (आरएफ) क्षेत्रों में राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू), पूर्ण हो चुके तत्वों के ओएंडएम और डाउनस्ट्रीम कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित मुद्दों जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई और उनका समाधान किया गया।
विद्युत वितरण के मोर्चे पर, राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध किया गया कि वह राज्य में बिजली की आपूर्ति में गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों को तेजी से क्रियान्वित करे। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन से ऊर्जा लेखांकन में सुविधा होगी और उपभोक्ताओं को भुगतान में आसानी और उनकी विद्युत खपत पर बेहतर नियंत्रण के साथ सशक्त बनाया जा सकेगा। राज्य सरकार ने दिसम्‍बर 2024 तक फीडर मीटरिंग पूरी करने का आश्वासन दिया।
सचिव (विद्युत) ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग की दिशा में काम करते रहना चाहिए। किफायती दर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण और विश्वसनीय बिजली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपभोक्ता के हितों को हमारी रणनीति के केन्‍द्र में रखना होगा।