பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா - காங்கோ பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர்கள் நிலையிலான முதல் கூட்டம் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
05 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - காங்கோ பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலாளர்கள் நிலையிலான முதல் கூட்டம் இன்று (2024, ஜூலை 05) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே தலைமையிலான இந்தியக் குழுவில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், ஆயுதப் படைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர். காங்கோ தூதுக்குழுவிற்கு அந்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் மேஜர் ஜெனரல் லுகுய்கிலா மெடிக்விசா மார்செல் தலைமை வகித்தார். அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. பயிற்சி, பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து, இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் திறனில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்தியக் குழுவினர் எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
காங்கோ தரப்பில், அந்நாட்டு ஆயுதப்படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியமும் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் திறன்கள் குறித்துப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த காங்கோ குழுவினர், கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கான பகுதிகளையும் பரிந்துரைத்தனர்.
முன்னதாக, காங்கோ குழு ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர துவிவேதியை சந்தித்தது.

Ministry of Defence
First Secretary-level meeting between Defence Ministries of India & Democratic Republic of Congo held in New Delhi
Focuses on identifying areas for collaboration to fulfill the potential of bilateral defence cooperation
05 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first Secretary-level meeting between the Defence Ministries of India and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) was held in New Delhi on July 05, 2024. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and included senior officers of Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and the Armed Forces. The Congolese delegation was led by Permanent Secretary of Defence, Ministry of Defence, DRC Major General Lukuikila Metikwiza Marcel and included the senior officers from the Ministry and a representative of Embassy of DRC in India.
The meeting was aimed at identifying areas for collaboration to fulfill the potential of defence cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held to promote cooperation in training and defence industry. The Indian delegation highlighted the significant progress India has made in defence manufacturing capability.
The DRC side shared the need for modernisation of their Armed Forces. They expressed confidence in the capability of the India defence industry and suggested areas of co-production and co-development.
Earlier, the DRC delegation called on Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi.
India enjoys cordial and friendly relations with the DRC. India was among the first countries to establish a diplomatic mission in Kinshasa in 1962. The visit is expected to open up new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.