Ministry of Defence
First Secretary-level meeting between Defence Ministries of India & Democratic Republic of Congo held in New Delhi
Focuses on identifying areas for collaboration to fulfill the potential of bilateral defence cooperation
05 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first Secretary-level meeting between the Defence Ministries of India and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) was held in New Delhi on July 05, 2024. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and included senior officers of Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and the Armed Forces. The Congolese delegation was led by Permanent Secretary of Defence, Ministry of Defence, DRC Major General Lukuikila Metikwiza Marcel and included the senior officers from the Ministry and a representative of Embassy of DRC in India.
The meeting was aimed at identifying areas for collaboration to fulfill the potential of defence cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held to promote cooperation in training and defence industry. The Indian delegation highlighted the significant progress India has made in defence manufacturing capability.
The DRC side shared the need for modernisation of their Armed Forces. They expressed confidence in the capability of the India defence industry and suggested areas of co-production and co-development.
Earlier, the DRC delegation called on Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi.
India enjoys cordial and friendly relations with the DRC. India was among the first countries to establish a diplomatic mission in Kinshasa in 1962. The visit is expected to open up new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच पहली सचिव स्तरीय बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग की संभावनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
05 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य (डीआरसी) के रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच पहली सचिव स्तरीय बैठक 05 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाणे ने किया और इसमें रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। कांगो के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व डीआरसी के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव मेजर जनरल लुकुइकिला ​​मेटिकविजा मार्सेल ने किया और इसमें मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारत में डीआरसी के दूतावास के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
इस बैठक का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की संभावनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना था। प्रशिक्षण और रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमता में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति रेखांकित की।
डीआरसी पक्ष ने अपने सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता को साझा किया। उन्होंने भारत के रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और सह-उत्पादन तथा सह-विकास के क्षेत्रों का सुझाव दिया।
इससे पूर्व, डीआरसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी से मुलाकात की।
भारत के डीआरसी के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। भारत 1962 में किंशासा में राजनयिक मिशन स्थापित करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक था। इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के नए मार्ग खुलने की उम्मीद है।