Ministry of Defence
First Secretary-level meeting between Defence Ministries of India & Democratic Republic of Congo held in New Delhi
Focuses on identifying areas for collaboration to fulfill the potential of bilateral defence cooperation
05 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first Secretary-level meeting between the Defence Ministries of India and Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) was held in New Delhi on July 05, 2024. The Indian delegation was led by Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and included senior officers of Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and the Armed Forces. The Congolese delegation was led by Permanent Secretary of Defence, Ministry of Defence, DRC Major General Lukuikila Metikwiza Marcel and included the senior officers from the Ministry and a representative of Embassy of DRC in India.
The meeting was aimed at identifying areas for collaboration to fulfill the potential of defence cooperation between the two countries. Detailed discussions were held to promote cooperation in training and defence industry. The Indian delegation highlighted the significant progress India has made in defence manufacturing capability.
The DRC side shared the need for modernisation of their Armed Forces. They expressed confidence in the capability of the India defence industry and suggested areas of co-production and co-development.
Earlier, the DRC delegation called on Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi.
India enjoys cordial and friendly relations with the DRC. India was among the first countries to establish a diplomatic mission in Kinshasa in 1962. The visit is expected to open up new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان اور ڈیموکریٹک جمہوریہ کانگو کی وزارت دفاع کے درمیان سکریٹری سطح کی پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی
دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے امکانات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی پر توجہ مرکوز
05 JUL 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع اور ڈیموکریٹک جمہوریہ کانگو (ڈی آر سی) کی وزارت دفاع کے درمیان سکریٹری سطح کی پہلی میٹنگ 5 جولائی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت سیکریٹری دفاع جناب گری دھر ارامانے کر رہے تھے اور اس میں وزارت دفاع، وزارت خارجہ اور مسلح افواج کے سینئر افسران بھی شامل تھے۔ کانگو کے وفد کی قیادت دفاع کے مستقل سکریٹری، وزارت دفاع، ڈی آر سی میجر جنرل لوکیوکیلا میٹکویزہ مارسل کر رہے تھے اور اس میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ہندوستان میں ڈی آر سی کے سفارت خانے کا ایک نمائندہ شامل تھا۔
اس میٹنگ کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے امکانات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تعاون کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا تھا۔ علاوہ ازیں اس میٹنگ میں تربیت اور دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔ ہندوستانی وفد نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈیموکریٹک جمہوریہ کانگو کے وفد نے اپنی مسلح افواج کو جدید تربنانے کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی کے شعبوں کی تجویز پیش کی۔
قبل ازیں ڈیموکریٹک جمہوریہ کانگو کے وفد نے دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی سے ملاقات کی۔
ہندوستان کے ڈیموکریٹک جمہوریہ کانگو کے ساتھ خوشگوار اور دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ ہندوستان 1962 میں کنشاسا میں سفارتی مشن قائم کرنے والے پہلے ممالک میں شامل تھا۔ اس دورے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی نئی راہیں کھلنے کی امید ہے۔