Ministry of Railways
“Indian Railways is committed to provide affordable travel to poor, lower middle and middle class”- Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ashwini Vaishnaw appeals to Railway family to work with full dedication and ensure that people’s faith in Railways remain steadfast
05 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, while addressing the gathering during MoU signing ceremony in Rail Bhavan today reiterated that Indian Railways remains committed to provide affordable rail travel to poor, lower middle and middle class. Railways has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC coaches in the next two years, he added.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also appealed to 12 Lakh Railway men across the country to work with dedication and keep their morale high. Also, he urged Railway men to work collectively and ensure that people’s faith on Railways remain steadfast.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஏழைகள், கீழ் நடுத்தர மற்றும் நடுத்தர வகுப்பினருக்கு மலிவான பயணத்தை வழங்குவதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது - ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
05 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
​ரயில் பவனில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், ஏழைகள், கீழ் நடுத்தர மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் ரயில் பயணத்தை வழங்க இந்திய ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் குளிர்சாதன வசதி இல்லாத 10,000 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை தயாரிக்க ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 12 லட்சம் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள், அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். மேலும், ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும், ரயில்வே மீதான மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.