Ministry of Railways
“Indian Railways is committed to provide affordable travel to poor, lower middle and middle class”- Ashwini Vaishnaw
Ashwini Vaishnaw appeals to Railway family to work with full dedication and ensure that people’s faith in Railways remain steadfast
05 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics and IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, while addressing the gathering during MoU signing ceremony in Rail Bhavan today reiterated that Indian Railways remains committed to provide affordable rail travel to poor, lower middle and middle class. Railways has planned to manufacture 10,000 non-AC coaches in the next two years, he added.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw also appealed to 12 Lakh Railway men across the country to work with dedication and keep their morale high. Also, he urged Railway men to work collectively and ensure that people’s faith on Railways remain steadfast.

रेल मंत्रालय
“भारतीय रेल गरीबों, निम्न मध्यम व मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को किफायती यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है” – श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने रेल परिवार से पूरे समर्पण के साथ काम करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की कि भारतीय रेल पर लोगों का भरोसा कायम रहे
05 JUL 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज रेल भवन में एमओयू हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात को दोहराया कि भारतीय रेल गरीबों, निम्न मध्यम व मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को किफायती रेल यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेल ने अगले दो वर्षों के दौरान 10,000 गैर-वातानुकूलित रेल के डिब्बों का निर्माण करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने देश भर के 12 लाख रेल कर्मियों से समर्पण के साथ काम करने और अपना मनोबल ऊंचा रखने की भी अपील की। साथ ही, उन्होंने रेलवे कर्मियों से सामूहिक रूप से काम करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि भारतीय रेल पर लोगों का भरोसा कायम रहे।