சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பருவமழை மேலாண்மையை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ள இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தீவிர நடவடிக்கை
03 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
பருவமழைக் காலங்களில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் நீர் தேங்கும் பிரச்சனையைத் தீர்க்கும் பொருட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் வெள்ள ஆயத்தப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், அவசர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கவும் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
மலைப்பாங்கான மற்றும் சமவெளிப் பகுதிகளில் பயனுள்ள தீர்வை வழங்க பன்முக அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துக்கொண்டு, இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், மற்ற செயலாக்க முகமைகள், உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்துடன் நெருக்கமான ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு வெள்ளம் / நிலச்சரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களுக்கு விரைவாக இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் மனிதவளத்தை திரட்டி வருகிறது. மேலும், பேரிடர் தயார்நிலைப் பணிகளை திறம்பட மேற்கொள்வதற்கான நிதி ஆதாரங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் முக்கிய இயந்திரங்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வரைபடத்தை தயாரித்து வருகிறது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் நீர் தேங்குதல் அல்லது வெள்ளம் போன்ற சூழ்நிலையைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் மாநில நீர்ப்பாசனத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், நகர்ப்புறங்கள் வழியாக செல்லும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில், தண்ணீர் தேங்க வாய்ப்புள்ள பிரிவுகளில் போதுமான பம்பிங் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படும். தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு (ஏடிஎம்எஸ்), ராஜ்மார்கயாத்ரா செயலி ஆகியவை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனர்களுக்கு நீட்டிப்பில் ஏதேனும் இடையூறு ஏற்பட்டால் அது குறித்த தகவல்களை பரப்ப பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
நிலச்சரிவு காரணமாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை போக்குவரத்துக்கு தடை ஏற்படக்கூடிய இடங்களில், மாற்று வழித்தட திட்டம் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், சில பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய சரிவுகள் மற்றும் சுரங்கங்களில் நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட புவி தொழில்நுட்ப கருவிகள் முன்னோடித் திட்டமாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் பருவமழை தீவிரமடைந்துள்ள நிலையில், வெள்ளத் தயார் நிலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் அவசரகால நடவடிக்கையை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் பல செயலூக்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பயனாளிகளுக்கு மழைக்காலங்களில் தடையற்ற பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்க பெரிதும் உதவும்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Proactive Steps for Effective Monsoon Management on National Highways
NHAI field offices in close co-ordination with State Administration and Officials to undertake inspections of NH stretches
Dedicated Emergency Response Team equipped with sufficient manpower and machinery mobilized at each landslide prone site
ATMS and RajmaargYatra App to disseminate information to assist National Highway users
03 JUL 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the issue of water logging on National Highways during the monsoon season, NHAI has taken various measures for flood preparedness and provide emergency response on the National Highways across the country.
Taking a multi-pronged approach to provide effective solution in both hilly and plain regions, NHAI is working in close coordination with the other executing agencies, local authorities and administration to quickly mobilize machinery and manpower to the flood/land slide affected locations. In addition, to ensure availability of resources for effective disaster preparedness, NHAI is mapping the availability of key machineries for timely deployment.
To avoid water logging or flood like situation on National Highways, NHAI along with state irrigation department is undertaking joint inspections to ensure that flow of any running channel/stream is not hindered by a newly constructed highway. Recently, on Delhi-Karta Expressway and other projects, special drive was conducted in consultation with irrigation department.
Also, on National Highways passing through urban areas, adequate pumping arrangements will be made on sections wherever there are chances of water logging. Leveraging technology, Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS), along with Rajmaargyatra app shall be used to disseminate information regarding any hindrance on the stretch to National Highway users.
In Hilly regions, dedicated Emergency Response Team equipped with sufficient Manpower and Machinery has been mobilized at each landslide prone site in close coordination with District Administration. This will help to immediately clear the muck from the National Highway to enable 24x7 connectivity and provide safe & smooth movement of traffic. Temporary barriers and warning signs have been installed at each landslide prone area to facilitate safe traffic movement.
For the implementation of preventive measures, vulnerable locations are identified that are likely to be severely affected like flood / landslide / rock fall prone areas, sinking zones etc. NHAI officials are also inspecting various structures which have a history of flooding to identify damage on abutments/ piers of the bridges. Warning signs will be installed at vulnerable locations to caution road users.
At locations where National Highway may get blocked for traffic movement due to huge landslide, an alternative diversion plan has been chalked out with the District Administration. Also, Geotechnical Instrumentation including real time monitoring at few vulnerable slopes and tunnels is implemented as pilot.
With the advancement of monsoon across India, NHAI has initiated multiple proactive steps to ensure flood preparedness and enable emergency response. These measures will go a long way to provide seamless travel experience to National Highway users during the monsoon season.