Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smart Cities Mission extended till March 2025
03 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart Cities Mission is a novel experiment in India’s urban development. Since its inception in June 2015, the Mission has attempted several innovative ideas, e.g., competition among cities for selection of 100 smart cities, stakeholder driven project selection, formation of smart city Special Purpose Vehicles for implementation, deployment of technology and digital solutions for improving urban governance, third-party impact evaluation by premier academic and professional institutes etc.
Each of the 100 Cities have developed a diverse set of projects, many of which very unique and being implemented for the first time, thus improving the Cities’ capability and experience and achieving larger transformational goals at the city level. More than 8,000+ multi-sectoral projects are being developed by the 100 Cities amounting to around ₹ 1.6 lakh crore.
As on 03rd July 2024, the 100 Cities have completed 7,188 projects (90% of total projects) amounting to ₹ 1,44,237 crore as part of the Mission. The balance 830 projects amounting to ₹ 19,926 crore are also in advanced stages of completion. On the financial progress, the Mission has an allocated GOI budget of ₹ 48,000 crore for the 100 Cities. As on date, GOI has released ₹ 46,585 crore (97% of the allocated GOI budget) to 100 Cities. Out of these funds released to the Cities, 93% have been utilized as on date. The Mission has also released full GOI financial support under the Mission to 74 out of 100 Cities.
The Mission has been getting multiple requests from some States/City government representatives, to grant some more time to complete the balance 10% projects. These balance ongoing projects are in advanced stage of implementation and got delayed due to various on-ground conditions. It is in the interest of people, that these projects get complete and contribute towards the ease of living in their urban areas. Taking cognizance of these requests, the Government of India has extended the Mission period upto 31 March 2025 to complete these balance 10% projects. This extension has been informed to the cities that it would be without any additional cost, beyond the already approved financial allocation under the Mission. All ongoing projects are now expected to be completed before 31 March 2025.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کو مارچ 2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیا
03 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن ہندوستان کی شہری ترقی میں ایک نیا تجربہ ہے۔ جون 2015 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، مشن نے کئی اختراعی تصورات کی کوشش کی ہے، جیسے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کے انتخاب کے لیے شہروں کے مابین مسابقت، اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ چلنے والے پروجیکٹ کا انتخاب، عمل درآمد کے لیے اسمارٹ سٹی خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑیوں کی تشکیل، شہری نظم و نسق میں بہتری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈجیٹل حل کی تعیناتی، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ذریعے فریق ثالث کے اثرات کا جائزہ وغیرہ۔
100 شہروں میں سے ہر ایک نے منصوبوں کا متنوع سیٹ تیار کیا ہے، جن میں سے کئی بے حد منفرد ہیں اور پہلی بار لاگو کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس سے شہروں کی صلاحیت اور تجربے میں بہتری آئی ہے اور شہر کی سطح پر بڑے تبدیلی کے اہداف حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 100 شہروں کے ذریعہ تقریباً 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 8,000 سے زیادہ کثیر شعبہ منصوبوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
3 جولائی 2024 تک، 100 شہروں نے مشن کے حصے کے طور پر 1,44,237 کروڑ روپے کے 7,188 منصوبے (کل منصوبوں کا 90 فیصد) مکمل کیے ہیں۔ 19,926 کروڑ روپے کے باقی بچے ہوئے 830 منصوبے بھی تکمیل کے اعلیٰ مراحل میں ہیں۔ مالی پیش رفت پر، مشن نے 100 شہروں کے لیے 48,000 کروڑ روپے کا جی او آئی بجٹ مختص کیا ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، جی او آئی نے 100 شہروں کو 46,585 کروڑ روپے (مختص کردہ جی او آئی بجٹ کا 97 فیصد) جاری کیا ہے۔ شہروں کو جاری کیے گئے ان فنڈ میں سے، 93 فیصد کا استعمال کیا جا چکا ہے۔ مشن نے 100 میں سے 74 شہروں کو مشن کے تحت جی او آئی کی مکمل مالی مدد بھی جاری کی ہے۔
مشن کو کچھ ریاستوں/ شہر کے سرکاری نمائندوں کی طرف سے باقی 10 فیصد منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے مزید وقت دینے کے لیے متعدد درخواستیں موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔ یہ متوازن جاری منصوبے نفاذ کے اعلیٰ مرحلے میں ہیں اور مختلف زمینی حالات کی وجہ سے ان میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کے مفاد میں ہے کہ یہ منصوبے مکمل ہوں اور ان کے شہری علاقوں میں زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔ ان درخواستوں کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے ان بقایا 10 فیصد منصوبوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے مشن کی مدت 31 مارچ 2025 تک بڑھا دی ہے۔ شہروں کو مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ اس توسیع پر مشن کے تحت پہلے سے منظور شدہ مالیاتی تفویض پر کوئی اضافی لاگت نہیں آئے گی۔ تمام جاری منصوبوں کے اب 31 مارچ 2025 سے پہلے مکمل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔