Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smart Cities Mission extended till March 2025
03 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart Cities Mission is a novel experiment in India’s urban development. Since its inception in June 2015, the Mission has attempted several innovative ideas, e.g., competition among cities for selection of 100 smart cities, stakeholder driven project selection, formation of smart city Special Purpose Vehicles for implementation, deployment of technology and digital solutions for improving urban governance, third-party impact evaluation by premier academic and professional institutes etc.
Each of the 100 Cities have developed a diverse set of projects, many of which very unique and being implemented for the first time, thus improving the Cities’ capability and experience and achieving larger transformational goals at the city level. More than 8,000+ multi-sectoral projects are being developed by the 100 Cities amounting to around ₹ 1.6 lakh crore.
As on 03rd July 2024, the 100 Cities have completed 7,188 projects (90% of total projects) amounting to ₹ 1,44,237 crore as part of the Mission. The balance 830 projects amounting to ₹ 19,926 crore are also in advanced stages of completion. On the financial progress, the Mission has an allocated GOI budget of ₹ 48,000 crore for the 100 Cities. As on date, GOI has released ₹ 46,585 crore (97% of the allocated GOI budget) to 100 Cities. Out of these funds released to the Cities, 93% have been utilized as on date. The Mission has also released full GOI financial support under the Mission to 74 out of 100 Cities.
The Mission has been getting multiple requests from some States/City government representatives, to grant some more time to complete the balance 10% projects. These balance ongoing projects are in advanced stage of implementation and got delayed due to various on-ground conditions. It is in the interest of people, that these projects get complete and contribute towards the ease of living in their urban areas. Taking cognizance of these requests, the Government of India has extended the Mission period upto 31 March 2025 to complete these balance 10% projects. This extension has been informed to the cities that it would be without any additional cost, beyond the already approved financial allocation under the Mission. All ongoing projects are now expected to be completed before 31 March 2025.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन मार्च 2025 तक बढ़ाया गया
03 JUL 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन भारत के शहरी विकास में एक नया प्रयोग है। जून 2015 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से, मिशन ने कई नवीन विचारों को अमल में लाने का प्रयास किया है, जैसे कि 100 स्मार्ट शहरों के चयन के लिए शहरों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा, हितधारकों द्वारा संचालित परियोजना चयन, कार्यान्वयन के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी स्पेशल पर्पज व्हीकल्स का गठन, शहरी शासन में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल समाधानों का असरदार तरीके से इस्‍तेमाल, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक संस्थानों द्वारा तीसरे पक्ष के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन आदि।
100 शहरों में से प्रत्येक ने परियोजनाओं का एक विविध सेट विकसित किया है, जिनमें से कई बहुत ही अनोखी हैं और पहली बार लागू की जा रही हैं, जिससे शहरों की क्षमता और अनुभव में सुधार हुआ है और शहर के स्तर पर बड़े परिवर्तनकारी लक्ष्य हासिल हुए हैं। 100 शहरों द्वारा लगभग ₹ 1.6 लाख करोड़ की लागत से 8,000 से अधिक बहु-क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं।
03 जुलाई 2024 तक, 100 शहरों ने मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में ₹ 1,44,237 करोड़ की राशि की 7,188 परियोजनाएं (कुल प्रोजेक्ट का 90 प्रतिशत) पूरी कर ली हैं। ₹ 19,926 करोड़ की राशि की शेष 830 परियोजनाएं भी पूरा होने के अंतिम चरण में हैं। वित्तीय प्रगति के मामले में, मिशन के पास 100 शहरों के लिए ₹ 48,000 करोड़ का भारत सरकार का आवंटित बजट है। आज तक, भारत सरकार ने 100 शहरों को ₹ 46,585 करोड़ (भारत सरकार के आवंटित बजट का 97 प्रतिशत) जारी किए हैं। शहरों को जारी किए गए इन फंडों में से, अब तक 93 प्रतिशत का उपयोग किया जा चुका है। मिशन ने 100 में से 74 शहरों को मिशन के तहत भारत सरकार की पूरी वित्तीय सहायता भी जारी कर दी है।
मिशन को कुछ राज्यों/शहरों की सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों से कई अनुरोध प्राप्त हो रहे हैं, ताकि शेष 10 प्रतिशत परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए कुछ और समय दिया जा सके। शेष चल रही ये परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अंतिम चरण में हैं और विभिन्न स्थितियों के कारण विलंबित हो गई हैं। यह लोगों के हित में है कि ये परियोजनाएं पूरी हों और उनके शहरी क्षेत्रों में जीवन को आसान बनाने में योगदान दें। इन अनुरोधों का संज्ञान लेते हुए, भारत सरकार ने इन शेष 10 प्रतिशत परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए मिशन की अवधि 31 मार्च 2025 तक बढ़ा दी है। शहरों को सूचित किया गया है कि यह विस्तार मिशन के तहत पहले से स्वीकृत वित्तीय आवंटन से परे किसी भी अतिरिक्त लागत के बिना होगा। सभी चल रही परियोजनाओं के अब 31 मार्च 2025 से पहले पूरा होने की उम्मीद है।