IFSC Authority
Expert Committee on Climate Finance submits First Report on Transition Finance to IFSCA
02 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committee on Climate Finance has submitted its first report on Transition Finance to the Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), Shri K. Rajaraman yesterday.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, while addressing investors and market participants, in IFSC on 9th December, 2023, had said:
During our G-20 presidency, one of our priorities was to understand the need for sustainable finance to ensure global growth and stability. This would contribute to the transition towards greener, resilient, and inclusive societies and economies. According to some estimates, Bharat would require at least USD 10 trillion by 2070 to achieve the Net Zero Target. Financing from global sources is essential for this investment. Hence, we aim to make IFSC a global hub for sustainable finance. GIFT IFSC serves as an efficient channel for the necessary flow of green capital to build a low-carbon economy in Bharat. The development of financial products such as green bonds, sustainable bonds, and sustainability-linked bonds will make the path and access easier for the entire world.”
Consequently, the Expert Committee on Climate Finance was constituted by IFSCA on 21st December 2023, to provide a roadmap for IFSCA to develop a climate finance ecosystem and instruments at GIFT IFSC with a special focus on Transition Finance as well as to provide recommendations on establishing the GIFT-IFSC as a global hub for climate financing. The Committee is chaired by Shri. Dhruba Purkayastha (Director-Growth and Institutional Advancement, Council on Energy, Environment and Water) and includes experts across policy think tanks, standard setters, consultants, industry, and global financial institutions.
The Report on Transition Finance captures the recommendations by the Expert Committee under three pillars:
1. Scope and definition of Transition Finance,
2. Policy and Regulation,
3. Financial Mechanisms and Instruments.
It emphasises the role of transition finance in driving investments towards hard-to-abate sectors such as steel, cement, shipping, fertilisers etc. which are crucial for economic growth of India and other developing nations. The report offers strategic recommendations to IFSCA and policy makers by exploring global best practices and regulatory landscapes, to enhance the role of GIFT-IFSC as a gateway for attracting international climate capital flows in order to achieve India’s ambitious goal of achieving net-zero by 2070.
IFSCA will commence work on a framework for Transition Finance based on the report.
The report and the detailed recommendations of the Expert Committee can be accessed on IFSCA website at https://shorturl.at/EqhIG.
The Committee is expected to continue its work and draft its next report on “Transforming GIFT-IFSC into a Climate Finance Hub”.

آئی ایف ایس سی اتھارٹی
ماہرین کی کمیٹی برائے موسمیاتی مالیات نے ٹرانزیشن فنانس( تغیراتی مالیات) پر پہلی رپورٹ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو پیش کی
02 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
موسمیاتی مالیات کی ماہر کمیٹی نے ٹرانزیشن فائنانس(تغیراتی مالیات) پر اپنی پہلی رپورٹ کل چیئرپرسن، انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹرز اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) جناب کے راجارمن کو پیش کی ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 9 دسمبر 2023 کو آئی ایف ایس سی میں سرمایہ کاروں اور مارکیٹ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا:
’’ہماری جی-20 صدارت کے دوران، ہماری ترجیحات میں سے ایک عالمی ترقی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار مالیات کی ضرورت کو سمجھنا تھا۔ یہ سرسبز، لچکدار، اور جامع معاشروں اور معیشتوں کی طرف منتقلی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ کچھ اندازوں کے مطابق، بھارت کو 2070 تک کم از کم 10 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ نیٹ زیرو ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ اس سرمایہ کاری کے لیے عالمی ذرائع سے فنانسنگ(سرمایہ کی فراہمی) ضروری ہے۔ لہذا، ہمارا مقصد آئی ایف ایس سی کو پائیدار مالیات کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی بھارت میں کم کاربن معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے سبز سرمائے کی ضروری آمد کے لیے ایک موثر چینل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ گرین بانڈز، پائیدار بانڈز، اور پائیداری سے منسلک بانڈز جیسی مالیاتی مصنوعات کی ترقی پوری دنیا کے لیے راستے اور رسائی کو آسان بنا دے گی۔’’
نتیجےکے طور پر، آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی طرف سے 21 دسمبر 2023 کو موسمیاتی مالیات سے متعلق ماہرین کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی، تاکہ آئی ایف ایس سی اے کو جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی میں موسمیاتی مالیاتی ایکو سسٹم اور آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ فراہم کیا جا سکے جس میں ٹرانزیشن فنانس(تغیراتی مالیات) پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے اور ساتھ ہی جی آئی ایف ٹی- آئی ایف ایس سی کےموسمیاتی فنانسنگ کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قیام پر سفارشات فراہم کی جائیں ۔ کمیٹی کی سربراہی جنا ب دھروبا پورکائستہھا ڈائریکٹر- گروتھ اینڈ انسٹیٹیوشنل ایڈوانسمنٹ، کونسل آن انرجی، انوائرمنٹ اینڈ واٹر) کر رہے ہیں۔اور اس میں پالیسی تھنک ٹینکس، معیاری سیٹرز، کنسلٹنٹس، صنعت اور عالمی مالیاتی اداروں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
ٹرانزیشن فنانس(تعیراتی مالیات) کی رپورٹ تین ستونوں کے تحت ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو حاصل کرتی ہے:
1. ٹرانزیشن فنانس(تغیراتی مالیات) کا دائرہ کار اور تعریف،
2. پالیسی اور ضابطہ،
3. مالیاتی میکانزم اور آلات۔
یہ اسٹیل، سیمنٹ، شپنگ، کھاد وغیرہ جیسے مشکل سے کم سیکٹروں کی طرف سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے میں ٹرانزیشن فنانس کے کردار پر زور دیتا ہے جو ہندوستان اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ رپورٹ آئی ای ایس سی اے اور پالیسی سازوں کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں اور ریگولیٹری مناظر کو تلاش کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک سفارشات پیش کرتی ہے، تاکہ جی آئی ایف ٹی- آئی ایف ایس سی کے کردار کو بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی سرمائے کی آمد کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر بڑھایا جا سکے جس کے نتیجے کے طور پر 2070 تک ہندوستان کے خالص صفر کو حاصل کرنے کے جرآت مندانہ ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ .
آئی ایف ایس سی اے رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر ٹرانزیشن فنانس کے فریم ورک پر کام شروع کرے گا۔
رپورٹ اور ماہر کمیٹی کی تفصیلی سفارشات آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ویب سائٹ https://shorturl.at/EqhIG پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔
توقع ہے کہ کمیٹی اپنا کام جاری رکھے گی اور ‘‘ جی آئی ایف ٹی – آئی ایف ایس سی کو موسمیاتی مالیاتی مرکز میں تبدیل کرنا’’ کے موضووع پر اپنی اگلی رپورٹ کا مسودہ تیار کرے گی۔