IFSC Authority
Expert Committee on Climate Finance submits First Report on Transition Finance to IFSCA
02 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committee on Climate Finance has submitted its first report on Transition Finance to the Chairperson, International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), Shri K. Rajaraman yesterday.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister, while addressing investors and market participants, in IFSC on 9th December, 2023, had said:
During our G-20 presidency, one of our priorities was to understand the need for sustainable finance to ensure global growth and stability. This would contribute to the transition towards greener, resilient, and inclusive societies and economies. According to some estimates, Bharat would require at least USD 10 trillion by 2070 to achieve the Net Zero Target. Financing from global sources is essential for this investment. Hence, we aim to make IFSC a global hub for sustainable finance. GIFT IFSC serves as an efficient channel for the necessary flow of green capital to build a low-carbon economy in Bharat. The development of financial products such as green bonds, sustainable bonds, and sustainability-linked bonds will make the path and access easier for the entire world.”
Consequently, the Expert Committee on Climate Finance was constituted by IFSCA on 21st December 2023, to provide a roadmap for IFSCA to develop a climate finance ecosystem and instruments at GIFT IFSC with a special focus on Transition Finance as well as to provide recommendations on establishing the GIFT-IFSC as a global hub for climate financing. The Committee is chaired by Shri. Dhruba Purkayastha (Director-Growth and Institutional Advancement, Council on Energy, Environment and Water) and includes experts across policy think tanks, standard setters, consultants, industry, and global financial institutions.
The Report on Transition Finance captures the recommendations by the Expert Committee under three pillars:
1. Scope and definition of Transition Finance,
2. Policy and Regulation,
3. Financial Mechanisms and Instruments.
It emphasises the role of transition finance in driving investments towards hard-to-abate sectors such as steel, cement, shipping, fertilisers etc. which are crucial for economic growth of India and other developing nations. The report offers strategic recommendations to IFSCA and policy makers by exploring global best practices and regulatory landscapes, to enhance the role of GIFT-IFSC as a gateway for attracting international climate capital flows in order to achieve India’s ambitious goal of achieving net-zero by 2070.
IFSCA will commence work on a framework for Transition Finance based on the report.
The report and the detailed recommendations of the Expert Committee can be accessed on IFSCA website at https://shorturl.at/EqhIG.
The Committee is expected to continue its work and draft its next report on “Transforming GIFT-IFSC into a Climate Finance Hub”.

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
जलवायु वित्त से संबंधित विशेषज्ञ समिति ने बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण के बारे में पहली रिपोर्ट आईएफएससीए को सौंपी
02 JUL 2024 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु वित्त से संबंधित विशेषज्ञ समिति ने कल बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण के बारे में अपनी पहली रिपोर्ट अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) के अध्यक्ष श्री के. राजारमन को सौंप दी है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 9 दिसंबर, 2023 को आईएफएससी में निवेशकों और बाजार सहभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा था:
जी-20 की हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान, हमारी प्राथमिकताओं में से एक वैश्विक विकास और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु टिकाऊ वित्त पोषण की आवश्यकता को समझना था। यह हरित, सुदृढ़ और समावेशी समाजों एवं अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की दिशा में बदलाव में योगदान देगा। कुछ अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत को शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए 2070 तक कम से कम 10 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की आवश्यकता होगी। इस निवेश के लिए वैश्विक स्रोतों से वित्तपोषण आवश्यक है। इसलिए, हमारा लक्ष्य आईएफएससी को टिकाऊ वित्त पोषण का एक वैश्विक केन्द्र बनाना है। गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी भारत में कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने हेतु हरित पूंजी के आवश्यक प्रवाह के लिए एक कुशल चैनल के रूप में कार्य करता है। ग्रीन बांड, टिकाऊ बांड और स्थिरता से जुड़े बांड जैसे वित्तीय उत्पादों का विकास पूरी दुनिया के लिए रास्ता और पहुंच को आसान बना देगा।”
परिणामस्वरूप, जलवायु वित्त से संबंधित विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन 21 दिसंबर 2023 को आईएफएससीए द्वारा किया गया था, ताकि बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण के बारे में विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में जलवायु वित्त से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम और उपकरणों को विकसित करने हेतु आईएफएससीए को एक रोडमैप प्रदान किया जा सके और साथ ही जलवायु वित्तपोषण के एक वैश्विक केन्द्र के रूप में जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी की स्थापना के संबंध में सिफारिशें प्रदान की जा सकें। इस समिति की अध्यक्ष श्री ध्रुब पुरकायस्थ (निदेशक-विकास एवं संस्थागत उन्नति, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद) हैं और इसमें नीतिगत थिंक टैंक, मानक निर्धारक, सलाहकार, उद्योग जगत और वैश्विक वित्तीय संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण से संबंधित रिपोर्ट तीन स्तंभों के तहत विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों को शामिल करती है:
1. बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण का दायरा और उसकी परिभाषा,
2. नीति और विनियमन,
3. वित्तीय तंत्र और उपकरण
यह स्टील, सीमेंट, शिपिंग, उर्वरक आदि जैसे उन कठिन क्षेत्रों में निवेश को आगे बढ़ाने में बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण की भूमिका पर जोर देता है, जो भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के आर्थिक विकास की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यह रिपोर्ट 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी उद्देश्य को पूरा करने हेतु अंतरराष्ट्रीय जलवायु पूंजी प्रवाह को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की भूमिका को बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों और नियामक परिदृश्यों का पता लगाकर आईएफएससीए और नीति निर्माताओं को रणनीतिक सिफारिशें प्रदान करती है।
आईएफएससीए इस रिपोर्ट के आधार पर बदलाव से जुड़े वित्त पोषण के लिए एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने का काम शुरू करेगा।
विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट और विस्तृत सिफारिशें आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट https://shorturl.at/EqhIG पर देखी जा सकती हैं।
उम्मीद है कि समिति अपना काम आगे जारी रखेगी और “गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी को जलवायु वित्त पोषण के केन्द्र में बदलने” से संबंधित अपनी अगली रिपोर्ट का मसौदा तैयार करेगी।